English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2018, 17:01   #1
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 177
Another new A500 accelerator option HC533

Saw this on eBay this morning... (also for sale on Sordan.ie):

https://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Turbo-C...72.m2749.l2649
kirk_m is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 07:06   #2
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Nice design. That is my target goal, but I'm using the 68SEC000 - and making it open source.
PR77 is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 07:40   #3
MalleB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Berlin Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 4
Turbo Card HC533 33MHz 8MB RAM IDE Amiga 500 on Sordan Electronics Webshop

https://sordan.ie/product/583/turbo-...ide-amiga-500/
MalleB is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 11:16   #4
talybont
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 138
Nice looking board. The more the merrier.
talybont is offline  
Old 24 April 2018, 17:40   #5
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 849
Anybody know how/if it handles AutoConfig? I'm thinking of my A590 scsi.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 24 April 2018, 18:13   #6
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 177
I'll let you know this evening when I get home, and plug my A590 into the computer with the newly arrived HC-533. Is that you, Daniel?
kirk_m is offline  
Old 24 April 2018, 20:39   #7
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 849
Ha guilty as charged.

Actually I'm not so bothered about the ide or accelerated processor, but the last on-socket memory board I tried didn't show up when the a590 was plugged in (A590 ram disabled). And it's memory I need for whdload goodness. The 2mb on the A590 just isn't quite enough.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 24 April 2018, 21:37   #8
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Whoever has one of these, are you able to tell me if on the back of the PCB there are the ADDRESS and DATA bus terminating resistor packs? On later Amiga 500s (from Rev 6) the RP105...110 were fitted and I would to know if double terminated bus signals (resistors would then be parallel) causes issues.

Thanks!
PR77 is offline  
Old 11 June 2018, 18:49   #9
sordan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Dublin / Ireland
Posts: 10
Many people asked us already so we have a good news about TURBO CARD HC533 33MHZ 8MB RAM IDE for AMIGA 500.

We have a new small batch in stock right now ready to despatch within 1 working day but there are only 10 pieces in stock this time so please be hurry if you won`t missed it again.

There is a free shipping worldwide for this item (tracked + 150 EUR insurance to any country worldwide). Please choose during checkout "shipping to Ireland" and system will add 0% as a shipping cost and then state your country normally. Payment by card or Paypal only. No bank transfer accepted for this item.

There is also a gift included for all 10 turbo cards - IDE - CF adapter, tested and recommended to use with this card which does not required extra power to use a CF card.

https://sordan.ie/product/583/turbo-...ide-amiga-500/

Thanks.
sordan is offline  
Old 11 June 2018, 20:49   #10
sordan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Dublin / Ireland
Posts: 10
Sorry, all gone now.
sordan is offline  
Old 11 June 2018, 20:54   #11
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 1,993
Quote:
Originally Posted by sordan View Post
Sorry, all gone now.
Seems you have a solid product.
gulliver is offline  
Old 25 June 2018, 20:44   #12
sordan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Dublin / Ireland
Posts: 10
10 more pieces in stock right now.
sordan is offline  
Old 25 June 2018, 21:02   #13
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 177
I've had the card since April, and, it's a solid performer.
kirk_m is offline  
Old 26 June 2018, 00:03   #14
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 735
Anyone tried it in a 1000?
indigolemon is offline  
Old 26 June 2018, 00:35   #15
Amiga4000
Registered User
Amiga4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: The Ford Galaxy
Posts: 120
Just ordered mine!!!
And a FREE CF card adapter too!!!
This store has the best shipping program on the planet!!!

Thanks for adding stock!

Last edited by Amiga4000; 26 June 2018 at 03:19.
Amiga4000 is offline  
Old 26 June 2018, 09:08   #16
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,959
Anyone know whether it will work in an A2000?
demolition is offline  
Old 29 June 2018, 14:40   #17
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 53
Posts: 1,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk_m View Post
I'll let you know this evening when I get home, and plug my A590 into the computer with the newly arrived HC-533. Is that you, Daniel?
http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...t.aspx?id=2058 says this includes KS 3.1 onboard with a jumper to use onboard Rom (presumably could make that a switch?).

Does anyone know IF you can re-program the Rom on the accelerator (to say 2.0 or 3.1 with mods)?

"There is no indicated fallback option to 7Mhz mode" - so how well does that work for games.. presumably some just run silly fast and stupid?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 29 June 2018, 14:47   #18
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 53
Posts: 1,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Anyone know whether it will work in an A2000?
see link I posted
Methanoid is offline  
Old 29 June 2018, 14:48   #19
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 53
Posts: 1,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by sordan View Post
10 more pieces in stock right now.
Why does BBOAH say 3.1/Onboard but jumper says Oktagon/Oktapussy... do you have a manual for this?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 29 June 2018, 16:54   #20
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 735
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Why does BBOAH say 3.1/Onboard but jumper says Oktagon/Oktapussy... do you have a manual for this?
Yeah, wondered this myself, I've only tried it in my A1000 to see, and got nowhere with the jumper in either position. Cracking open my A500 tonight to try it there
indigolemon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me decide on the best video option (A500) alpine9000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 12 April 2016 05:50
What's the best A500 hard drive option in 2015? Starglider 2 Hardware mods 10 22 April 2015 18:04
Which A500 accelerator? Mustangjeff Retrogaming General Discussion 23 10 January 2014 10:26
Accelerator for my A500 RuitjesRaver MarketPlace 16 18 October 2005 16:49
A500 Accelerator!!! Heavyweight7t6 MarketPlace 0 05 May 2005 17:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08798 seconds with 13 queries