English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 October 2019, 21:34   #1
Unkown
The Old Fart!

Unkown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Last Seen In Purgatory!
Age: 53
Posts: 91
Insert Disk 1 Into Drive DF0?

Attempting to install Game ? Image says it all, Have i missed something ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	53
Size:	810.8 KB
ID:	64832  
Unkown is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 22:44   #2
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 648
Probably game itself. WHDLoad installs requires original disks (or images if under emulation).
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 20 October 2019, 16:55   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unkown View Post
Attempting to install Game ? Image says it all, Have i missed something ?
Just grab any WHDLoad slaves already installed from Retroplay's folder on the "EAB File Server":
ftp://grandis.nu/Commodore_Amiga/Retroplay/
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 October 2019, 17:53   #4
Unkown
The Old Fart!

Unkown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Last Seen In Purgatory!
Age: 53
Posts: 91
yEAH its just causeing more issues than its currently worth keeps saying rendon stuff anout files missing and also to register WHDLoad but you don't need to register lolz.

Going to leave it for now but will return to this at a later date.

Thanks Guy's.
Unkown is offline  
Old 20 October 2019, 18:19   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unkown View Post
yEAH its just causeing more issues than its currently worth keeps saying rendon stuff anout files missing and also to register WHDLoad but you don't need to register lolz.
What, when using Retroplay's installs?

In regards to registering WHDLoad; the program became free a few years back... sounds like you have an old version in AmiKit. Grab the latest from here:
WHDLoad_18.5_usr.lzx
What random stuff about files missing exactly, you need to give more details? Do you have all the Kickstarts / RTB files in "Devs/Kickstarts" i.e:

DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I insert a disk in a floppy disk drive before sending? arkpandora support.Hardware 10 19 May 2017 00:30
Error: insert the disk Arcade support.FS-UAE 5 12 January 2016 00:28
Amiga 1200 wont boot, no insert disk, no drive click. power is on, nixxjsteve support.Hardware 7 25 January 2011 23:53
Insert Disk Two on Pushover? manic23 project.MAGE 2 05 February 2008 14:18
insert disk 3: nothing happens Tyrantraxus support.Games 6 26 November 2003 12:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06649 seconds with 15 queries