English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2008, 22:31   #1
Vicman
Registered User
Vicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bochum,Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 16
Error while starting WHDLoad-file.....

Hi,
i've installed the Amigabase 1.6 & WinUAE.
Now, I tryed to start a WHDLoad-Gamefile.

1. I choose a WHDLoad file in the Gamebase
2. Now there is a "pop up" Screen "WHDLoad Slave Configuration" (Don't know what to do here....)
3. When I click on "Start Game"....WinUAE tells me : C:SETPATCH: Unknown command - C:SETPATCH failed returncode 10
'cause my english isn't the best, I have many trouble to figure out, how to get this to work....

Any idea what i am doing wrong ?
I read something about copying the kickstart.rom in another folder and rename it...is this the point ?
I haven't registert "WHDLoad" yet, 'cause first want to try it....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	whdrun.jpg
Views:	291
Size:	53.4 KB
ID:	17919   Click image for larger version

Name:	error.jpg
Views:	319
Size:	35.0 KB
ID:	17920  
Vicman is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 02:10   #2
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Er...setpatch is included with GameBase Amiga 1.6, but that error means it can't find it.
It has nothing to do with kickstarts or being registered.

setpatch should be in your GameBase Amiga\WHD\C directory along with the WHDLoad program itself..
Belgarath is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 13:00   #3
Vicman
Registered User
Vicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bochum,Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 16
Thanks for reply, Belgarath

I've re-installed the Gambase 1.6 and now, (don't know why) all works fine

One question left:
There is the Game "Hattrick" listed in your Gamebase, but without any Option to Start the Game. No adf-link neither WHD or SPS.Is that normal, 'cause thats one of the "to do's" in AmigaGamebase ?!

and another little Question:
Where do I can find a clr-dat.file for renaming my WHDLoad-files ?
I have DL a K.G.-WHDLoad Package from "Pleasurdome", but the Filenames are diff. to the AmigaGB-Filenames.
Example: Airball (1989)(Microdeal)[2001][pa Mr.Larmer][pv 1.0][WHD#].zip = Airball_v1.0.zip

Thank you, for the AmigaGamebase ! It's realy a nice Frontend for the Amiga-Emulation, allthough I like "ECC", too . The more good Frontends for Us Retro-Gamers, the better it is for all !
Vicman is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 13:04   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,143
Quote:
One question left:
There is the Game "Hattrick" listed in your Gamebase, but without any Option to Start the Game. No adf-link neither WHD or SPS.Is that normal, 'cause thats one of the "to do's" in AmigaGamebase ?!
Yep, wait for updates or do it manually.


Quote:
and another little Question:
Where do I can find a clr-dat.file for renaming my WHDLoad-files ?
I have DL a K.G.-WHDLoad Package from "Pleasurdome", but the Filenames are diff. to the AmigaGB-Filenames.
Example: Airball (1989)(Microdeal)[2001][pa Mr.Larmer][pv 1.0][WHD#].zip = Airball_v1.0.zip
You find the dat here, and of course all KGWHD packs with the correct names.

http://kgwhd.whdownload.com/
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 13:27   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I doubt those files will work with my dat because they have most likely been run through torrentzip or zipmax or something similar which alters the information stored in the zip files.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 13:55   #6
Vicman
Registered User
Vicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bochum,Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
I doubt those files will work with my dat because they have most likely been run through torrentzip or zipmax or something similar which alters the information stored in the zip files.
Yes, your are right.My files are torrent zipped.....So I can't rename with your dat ? - any other way to rename them automaticly ? Or have I do it manually

Think, the best way is to DL the KGWHD packs again. Thank you, for the link Retro-Nerd.

Last edited by Vicman; 12 September 2008 at 14:07.
Vicman is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 15:20   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Hehe, unfortunately no the dat won't work at all then. No other way to rename them other than doing it manually I'm afraid.

Will they ever learn eh?

So, as you suggested, I'd just recommend downloading them from my site
killergorilla is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 16:05   #8
Vicman
Registered User
Vicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bochum,Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 16
Yes, just DL it again. And thank you, for your GREAT Work
Vicman is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 16:06   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Not a problem

Glad to see people are still getting use out of them.

Oh, and welcome to EAB
killergorilla is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 16:11   #10
Vicman
Registered User
Vicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bochum,Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 16
Thanks Again, wish I found this Site much earlier
Vicman is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 13:46   #11
Vicman
Registered User
Vicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bochum,Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vicman View Post
I haven't registert "WHDLoad" yet, 'cause first want to try it....
O.k. it's done !

I have registered my "WHDLoad"
Think it's realy worth to do it !!!
Vicman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen after starting alot of whdload games. Fanskapet project.WHDLoad 20 12 August 2017 16:57
WHDLoad error: error during 'resload_LoadKick' on monkey island & others jamespstevenson project.MAGE 14 20 February 2014 05:33
Runtime error when starting game Majestic12 project.MAGE 2 28 June 2009 22:26
All Terrain Racing - Error starting from Fullscreen Vsync cybermat support.WinUAE 6 10 January 2008 00:18
Hybris (whdload) error when starting game ketma support.Games 4 27 March 2005 22:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07408 seconds with 16 queries