English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2018, 23:59   #1
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
Amiga 500 games not loading?

I have an A500 with a 512KB expansion in, I put Top Gear 2 in as it needs a 1Mb total and pretty sure it ran on the A500 before. All it does it load, load, stop loading then load again with the V1.3 showing, blank, showing, blank etc..


What on earth is going on? I'm half tempted to buy another one at this rate.

I have an A1200 if that's gonna help? But it shows a purple screen with a disk going in. Also trying to sort that out and at my whits ends with them.

Is this white screen with the work bench and hand disk meaning it WANTS the workbench disks, or any? I do have them somewhere bought.

Edit: I put Brutal Football in and that loads straight away, why won't my other games load??

Edit: Putting top gear 2 in the amiga 1200 shows up the icon df:0 ???? what does that mean?

The 2nd top gear 2 disk shows up on the workbench as TOPGEAR2 and acts as an installer, why does disk 1 show up as df:0???? message ?

dirty drive heads?

Last edited by digitalx; 18 June 2018 at 01:04.
digitalx is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 13:57   #2
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
I give up. Shouldn't have bothered should I. so much for an Amiga forum.. No ones knows lol..
digitalx is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 14:20   #3
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,176
Well it's no ones duty here to debug stuff on demand...

DF0:??? means that the diskette does not contain a regular file system and can't be accessed in Workbench. Many if not most games are like this due to copy protection and other reasons.

The "insert disk" screen means insert Workbench, or any other bootable diskette. 1.3 has the static image with the hand holding a diskette and 2.0 and later have the purple animated screen.

If other games load properly, are you certain that your Top Gear 2 disks are functional in the first place?
ajk is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 15:28   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,624
Are you sure you're not trying to run the AGA version of TG2 on the 500?
Hewitson is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 not loading Workbench environment ray support.Amiga Forever 5 03 March 2018 11:32
Amiga 500 suddenly not loading disks Doma support.Hardware 4 03 October 2016 21:29
Easy amiga 500/500+ games MRTomppa Nostalgia & memories 9 01 December 2015 12:41
Civilization Amiga 500 trouble loading Gameoveryeah New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 23 June 2012 20:55
Compatibility with Amiga 500 and 500+ games ErickDF Amiga scene 2 23 May 2008 21:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06369 seconds with 15 queries