English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2001, 21:56   #1
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow Can't get PopUp to work

Another one I can't get to work is the DISK version of PopUp.
It stops at track 10 and then nothing happens anymore.
I guess it's a configuration problem, but who knows.
I upped the game, it's in the zone ... config is included.
You must use Kickstart 3.0, Kickstart 1.3 will NOT work.

I hope I can get some tips from you..

NOTE: I do have the HD version already, I'm only interested in getting the disk version to work.

Last edited by andreas; 27 October 2001 at 22:03.
andreas is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 22:53   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,564
Quote:
You must use Kickstart 3.0, Kickstart 1.3 will NOT work
I don't think so Works perfectly with my default A500 configuration (KS 1.3). It reboots once and then loads normally.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 23:03   #3
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 2,246
I tried using KS3.1 (A600) and it load up to track 73 without rebooting, but then it just guru's.

Last edited by Ian; 27 October 2001 at 23:16.
Ian is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 23:04   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Ahhh ... seems I missed that one.
I didn't consider that reset was *not* a problem.
Thanks Toni!

OK, now you get a real challenge I promise
andreas is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 23:19   #5
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 2,246
When I use an A500 config (KS1.3 More compatablity mode on and 0.5 & 1 meg tried), it doesn't reset it freezes just after the trainer de-crunches at track 39.

What config you using Andreas??
Ian is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 23:23   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
my A500-standard-DF0:-only config
Here you are ... use WinUAE 0.8.17 R2.
Attached Files
File Type: uae a500_df0only.uae (1.9 KB, 149 views)
andreas is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 23:27   #7
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 2,246
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
DF0:-only
Whoops, there's your culprit right there

Silly me

I remember Toni saying something about that the eother day

Thanks Andreas.

I remember this game, I used to love it on my old ST, thank for jogging my memory about this game Andreas I had completely forgoten about it.

Last edited by Ian; 27 October 2001 at 23:34.
Ian is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
would this work? lost_loven support.Hardware 6 23 September 2010 01:55
Why no more work on OS 3.9? mfletcher Amiga scene 7 10 May 2009 12:47
Right click popup menus? DDNI request.Apps 3 21 January 2007 14:44
Please help me ( I just can´t get it to work ) eZRo support.WinFellow 9 09 July 2005 17:51
Can't get 0.8.22 to work IvoC support.WinUAE 0 20 November 2002 15:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08054 seconds with 16 queries