English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 September 2014, 07:53   #1
crocked
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Age: 49
Posts: 28
Powerful PSU for Accelerated A1200

Hi,
I was wondering if anyone knows where you can pick up a higher rated psu for an a1200 with 040 accelerator? I was outbid on a goliath psu last year and have been on the look out since as I'm afraid to install the accelerator without a higher rated psu than the stock models.
Cheers,
Crocked
crocked is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 08:13   #2
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,088
You could just get a new ATX power PSU. The conversion is REALLY easy. You'll end up with 400+ watts, of course, but that just means the thing doesn't have to work very hard. It's probably best to not buy old second hand PSUs, because who knows what they've been through.
Thorham is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 18:29   #3
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,690
Small PSU from SFF PC is more than OK, buy some used one from decent PC (Dell, IBM, HP etc) they usually order power supplies in reliable sources, 110 - 150W is more than enough in typical Amiga configuration (nowadays it is easy to find bad quality PC PSU so beware cheap new 300W or more PSU's)
pandy71 is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 10:04   #4
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 587
One question. Can I adapt a PSU from a phat ps3 to an Amiga 1200 060?
tolkien is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 20:25   #5
Adrian Browne
Jackie Chan
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ireland
Age: 42
Posts: 691
Didn't some guy make rugged new amiga psu's? In australia I think; and can be posted.
Not sure which amiga forum I read that on.
Adrian Browne is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 20:47   #6
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,262
Amigakit sell ATX PSU's already converted for the Amiga.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 22:33   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolkien View Post
One question. Can I adapt a PSU from a phat ps3 to an Amiga 1200 060?
Sadly the PS3 PSU doesn't provide any -12VDC required for the Amiga to operate. The PS3 PSU only provides +5VDC@3 Amps and +12VDC @35 Amps - newer models (Slim and what ever the new one is) use less power so their PSU modules actually output less power - considerably so.

Initial version of PS3 used about 400Watts (Max Output) where as the newest PS3 only outputs 160Watts!

Thats a lot of refinement if you ask me
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 28 September 2014, 09:52   #8
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 587
Yes, that -12v line is the problem.
Thanks.
tolkien is offline  
Old 28 September 2014, 17:09   #9
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
Amigakit sell ATX PSU's already converted for the Amiga.
Linky dinky pretty please
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 03:38   #10
crocked
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Age: 49
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
Amigakit sell ATX PSU's already converted for the Amiga.
I think they may have done in the past but I never saw they had any stock of these at all which is why I hadn't ordered these. I don't see them anymore though.

Nowadays they have this but it's for a tower machine along with adapters for A2000 and A4000 power supply units
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...products_id=97
crocked is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 03:48   #11
crocked
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Age: 49
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adrian Browne View Post
Didn't some guy make rugged new amiga psu's? In australia I think; and can be posted.
Not sure which amiga forum I read that on.
I only found a company called unitech but they only seem to have towers with a standard psu. If you find it let me know
crocked is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 04:02   #12
crocked
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Age: 49
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
You could just get a new ATX power PSU. The conversion is REALLY easy. You'll end up with 400+ watts, of course, but that just means the thing doesn't have to work very hard. It's probably best to not buy old second hand PSUs, because who knows what they've been through.
It's true what you say about old psus as they get less reliable with age. I'm not that great with electrics (more worried about the kids than myself)

I see a pico psu could also be used but would need an adapter which doesn't seem to be available.

How big does the psu need to be for an 040 accelerated 1200?

I suppose there is no modular psu which would have the amiga connector?
crocked is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 04:39   #13
watsonfmly
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 59
Thats the thing. The Amiga connection is nit available anywhere.

Get an old power supply, snip the wire to the connector (leave yourself a lot of wire). Wire that puppy up to an atx power supply (instructions are easily found)
watsonfmly is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 04:52   #14
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 3,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by crocked View Post
It's true what you say about old psus as they get less reliable with age. I'm not that great with electrics (more worried about the kids than myself)
That's too bad, because it's a great option (anything new from the peecee shoppe around the corner is great). It's nothing more than connecting a bunch of wires in the PSU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crocked View Post
How big does the psu need to be for an 040 accelerated 1200?
Certainly less than the wattage you'd get from any half decent ATX PSU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by watsonfmly View Post
Get an old power supply, snip the wire to the connector (leave yourself a lot of wire). Wire that puppy up to an atx power supply (instructions are easily found)
It's nicer to de-solder the wires in the Amiga PSU and the ATX PSU. That way you can do a tidy wire swap, and leave the cable in tact.
Thorham is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best games for accelerated Amigas desiv support.Games 36 18 August 2011 19:46
powerful language *(^?@<?>) New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 08 April 2009 19:37
NV1 PC accelerated games for Diamond Edge 3D keropi Retrogaming General Discussion 14 28 February 2009 19:21
Xopa and accelerated Amigas Iznougoud support.Hardware 1 25 December 2008 02:17
Power Supply not powerful enough Jherek Carnelia support.Hardware 9 20 April 2002 21:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08310 seconds with 13 queries