English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 November 2019, 09:25   #241
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
IDE is win32 & win64 ?
or like FS-UAE win64 only ? (no more official win32 build)
Good question.

You need your own copy of FS-UAE installed - it should just work with whatever copy of FS-UAE you have setup. Under the hood, the editor just launches the FS-UAE executable with the command line switches to set the HDD path (I'll also look at making it so that you can choose which machine to emulate based on FS-UAE's default setups for A500, A1200, CDTV, CD32 etc).

I've currently got the editor compiling as x86, so I assume it'll work in win32 just fine (though I can't guarantee that, and I certainly can't guarantee if it'll work below Win10. It's possible though).

On a side note - commercial Amiga ROMs may not be a requirement for using FS-UAE, Scorpion mostly seems to work OK with AROS ROMs.
earok is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 09:36   #242
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,255
^ I can do some testes under x86 Win 7 to help you.
None of my computers are x64.
Send you a PM.
malko is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 09:41   #243
Clydos
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Dresden / Germany
Posts: 156
Very cool, @earok!

What do you use to create the editor? Is it a WPF application created in Visual Studio?
Clydos is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 09:54   #244
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,148
Cheers @malko, I've got your email address

@clydos yes, that's correct! I'm using Visual Studio 2019 for the project, and it's based on Gemini WPF. I've never really written a desktop application before, let alone an IDE, but fortunately it's a fairly easy framework to work with (and it helps having some Silverlight experience from like, a decade ago).
earok is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 10:12   #245
Clydos
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Dresden / Germany
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
@clydos yes, that's correct! I'm using Visual Studio 2019 for the project, and it's based on Gemini WPF. I've never really written a desktop application before, let alone an IDE, but fortunately it's a fairly easy framework to work with (and it helps having some Silverlight experience from like, a decade ago).
Ok, nice. I guess using this helps a lot at least designing the UI and support through data binding.

Currently I am creating a programm with GUI using Hollywood and RapaGUI (just as I want to use Hollywood and be cross platform), and although it is really nice to have it, it is quite a heavy/time consuming part.
Clydos is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 14:15   #246
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Good question.

You need your own copy of FS-UAE installed - it should just work with whatever copy of FS-UAE you have setup. Under the hood, the editor just launches the FS-UAE executable with the command line switches to set the HDD path (I'll also look at making it so that you can choose which machine to emulate based on FS-UAE's default setups for A500, A1200, CDTV, CD32 etc).

I've currently got the editor compiling as x86, so I assume it'll work in win32 just fine (though I can't guarantee that, and I certainly can't guarantee if it'll work below Win10. It's possible though).

On a side note - commercial Amiga ROMs may not be a requirement for using FS-UAE, Scorpion mostly seems to work OK with AROS ROMs.
I'm sure you are going to but wouldn't it be better to add WinUAE; at least as an option?

This is most probably the more popular emulator and what FS-UAE is based on; and constantly playing catch up to.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 02:18   #247
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clydos View Post
Ok, nice. I guess using this helps a lot at least designing the UI and support through data binding.
MVVM does help a fair bit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I'm sure you are going to but wouldn't it be better to add WinUAE; at least as an option?

This is most probably the more popular emulator and what FS-UAE is based on; and constantly playing catch up to.
I could be wrong, but adding WinUAE support would be more complicated - with FS-UAE I can simply set a couple of command line parameters to launch it with the project output folder as the "hard drive" and set to emulate a specific common configuration of Amiga, but I'm not totally sure if I can do the same with WinUAE?

New video - Scorpion Editor has a "level importer" build in to import ripped maps (PNG) from other games, I go through a really quick and dirty import of the 007 game on Mega Drive to the Alex Kidd sample.

[ Show youtube player ]
earok is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 06:06   #248
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 1,137
Does it work under windows 7?
saimon69 is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 06:10   #249
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by saimon69 View Post
Does it work under windows 7?
I think so, but I don't have a Windows 7 machine to test with. I'll be posting the first alpha of the editor in the weekend.
earok is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 10:19   #250
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
I could be wrong, but adding WinUAE support would be more complicated - with FS-UAE I can simply set a couple of command line parameters to launch it with the project output folder as the "hard drive" and set to emulate a specific common configuration of Amiga, but I'm not totally sure if I can do the same with WinUAE?
Adding WinUAE support should be virtually the same as with FS-UAE.

WinUAE can be launched from command line and you can add disks / hard drives / changes settings etc.

mcgeezer did this all the time with Rygar AGA

If you tell us what you need set / added we can assist with the required commad line / syntax
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 15:26   #251
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Adding WinUAE support should be virtually the same as with FS-UAE.

WinUAE can be launched from command line and you can add disks / hard drives / changes settings etc.

mcgeezer did this all the time with Rygar AGA

If you tell us what you need set / added we can assist with the required commad line / syntax
All I really need is this:

With FS-UAE I can do this from the command line

Quote:
fs-uae.exe --hard_drive_0=(HDD Path) --amiga_model=(Amiga model)
Where --hard_drive_0 is just the path to the Scorpion output project, and --amiga_model is one of these setups:

Quote:
A500 – A standard Amiga 500 with 512 KB chip RAM and 512 KB slow RAM, defaulting to Kickstart 1.3.
A500+ – A standard Amiga 500+ with 1 MB chip RAM, defaulting to Kickstart 2.04.
A600 – A standard Amiga 600 with 1 MB chip RAM, defaulting to Kickstart 2.05.
A1000 – Since 1.3.27. An Amiga 1000 with 512 KB chip RAM, defaulting to Kickstart 1.2.
A1200 – A standard Amiga 1200 with 2 MB chip RAM, defaulting to Kickstart 3.1.
A1200/020 – Amiga 1200 but with 68020 processor instead of 68ec020 – allows the use of Zorro III RAM
A3000 – (Since 2.1.21) Amiga 3000 with 2 MB chip RAM, 8 MB fast RAM and a 68030 processor running as fast as possible, defaulting to Kickstart 3.1.
A4000/040 – Amiga 4000 with 2 MB chip RAM, 8 MB fast RAM and a 68040 processor running as fast as possible, defaulting to Kickstart 3.1.
CD32 – A standard CD32 unit.
CDTV – A standard Commodore CDTV unit.
If I can do exactly the same on WinUAE, I'll go ahead and set it up.
earok is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 17:40   #252
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 48
Earok - thank you for this....

Here is how I got it to work from CMD/Batch. OUTPUT is the game DIRECTORY at cli prompt type "Game.exe"

winuae64_4300b3.exe -s use_gui=no -cfgparam=quickstart=A500 -M :OUTPUT
pause 10


Add to *** I guess you could script a s/startup-sequence to autoboot "Game.exe" when building/compiling?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AK-Batch.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	321.7 KB
ID:	65115  

Last edited by LanceT; 08 November 2019 at 17:52. Reason: correction
LanceT is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 20:14   #253
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceT View Post
winuae64_4300b3.exe -s use_gui=no -cfgparam=quickstart=A500 -M :OUTPUT
I definitely wouldn't be using / pointing to WinUAE beta versions and always use stable versions; so therefore just use either "winuae.exe" or "winuae64.exe".

Also, there's no real need to use the 64-bit version unless your games need 1GB+ of RAM.

On this webpage there are some command line usage explanations.

In these threads there are also examples:

... https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=40250
... https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=90620
... https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=89762
... https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63719

Finally there are 2 ways in which you could do this:

First:
Set a Quickstart and add a hard drive in:

winuae -s use_gui=no quickstart=a1200,1 hardfile=rw,1,32,2,512,<harddrivefile path>\<name>.hdf


Second:
Have the user load WinUAE, set a Quickstart and add in the desired .hdf. Save the configuration file as say Scorpion.uae.

Now use this command line:

winuae -f "Scorpion.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 21:36   #254
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 48
As usual you are right. The Beta version happened to be the one that I had on my portable version winuae folder.

Anyone of these commands will have the same effect
Quote:
winuae64.exe -s use_gui=no -cfgparam=quickstart=A500 -M :OUTPUT
or....
winuae.exe -s use_gui=no -cfgparam=quickstart=A500 -M :OUTPUT
or....
winuae64_4300b3.exe -s use_gui=no -cfgparam=quickstart=A500 -M :OUTPUT
I was just translating Earoks FS-UAE script to WinUAE so that it would load a folder as a drive (-M).
Quote:
fs-uae.exe --hard_drive_0=(HDD Path) --amiga_model=(Amiga model)
<--hard_drive_0=(HDD Path)> = <-M :OUTPUT> OUTPUT=(HDD Path) because the "Scorpion Engine Editor" compiles to folder not an adf or hdf file.
The examples you give don't show DH0: as a windows folder in CMD.
Thank you for your comments DamienD, I am always learning and there is always a better way of doing things.
LanceT is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 21:44   #255
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceT View Post
<--hard_drive_0=(HDD Path)> = <-M :OUTPUT> OUTPUT=(HDD Path) because the "Scorpion Engine Editor" compiles to folder not an adf or hdf file.
The examples you give don't show DH0: as a windows folder in CMD.
Gotcha

Then your command lines make perfect sense.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 21:52   #256
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 48
Thanks...
Except i think I messed up the quickstart command?
I am getting a default of a500 ks1.3 no matter what quickstart I type.
It seems the "-cfgparam=quickstart=A500" can actually be omitted from the line.

Solved : -s is required.
-s quickstart=a1200,1

Update.
Quote:
winuae.exe -s use_gui=no -s quickstart=a600,0 -M :OUTPUT
or
Quote:
winuae.exe -s use_gui=no -s quickstart=a1200,1 -M :OUTPUT
etc....

Last edited by LanceT; 08 November 2019 at 22:19. Reason: solved
LanceT is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 22:26   #257
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,437
As far as I'm aware "-cfgparam" is only used in conjunction with "-f" and means to use the settings from the configuration file
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 22:41   #258
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 48
Yeah, I was going on the lines in win32.ccp of winuae source code.
So that explains it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	COMPILER.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	259.4 KB
ID:	65117  
LanceT is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 03:30   #259
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,148
Thanks guys Lance, I followed your instructions and it all works nicely. So both FS-UAE and WinUAE are options in the Scorpion Editor.
earok is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 08:59   #260
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2,148
Ok, so here's the thing.

I'm a little bit nervous about publishing the editor right now, mainly because I'm not sure what, if anything needs to be installed on the user's computer already (asides from the applicable version of .NET). And I don't really have a second computer to test it on.

This is the current build, as-is and not guaranteed to work. If anyone can confirm or deny that it works for them on their Windows machine (and if it doesn't, what errors etc are shown), that'd be really helpful.

http://earok.net/ScorpionEditorPrototype_3.zip
earok is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2D Platformer Engine carrion Coders. Blitz Basic 27 06 June 2019 15:35
New Chaos Engine!! arpz Retrogaming General Discussion 75 31 August 2013 23:20
F/S Warp engine 32 mb tabuhuso MarketPlace 0 24 February 2012 16:13
PC Engine CD TodaysForgotten Retrogaming General Discussion 47 14 May 2009 00:57
Scorpion (100% working) andreas request.Old Rare Games 13 01 August 2003 09:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09761 seconds with 16 queries