English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 October 2019, 17:41   #121
Antiriad_UK
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 112
New 0.18.1 binaries are working for me now. Thanks!
Antiriad_UK is offline  
Old 22 October 2019, 19:42   #122
prb28
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antiriad_UK View Post
New 0.18.1 binaries are working for me now. Thanks!
Happy to hear that!
prb28 is online now  
Old 23 October 2019, 16:11   #123
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 985
Ok, thanks for the explanation - makes sense! :-)

I have a problem with the formatter and macros - if I call a macro with arguments, the formatter adjusts the columns weirdly, and worse, if there's more than one argument, the macro name is moved to column 1 and space is inserted between the commas and the arguments, which means it fails to assemble.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 16:45   #124
prb28
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
I have a problem with the formatter and macros - if I call a macro with arguments, the formatter adjusts the columns weirdly, and worse, if there's more than one argument, the macro name is moved to column 1 and space is inserted between the commas and the arguments, which means it fails to assemble.
Can you give me an example of macro and how would you like to be formatted ?

As a workaround you can format a text selection or add it to an included file.
You'll get into it but debug and macros doesn't deal always well...
prb28 is online now  
Old 23 October 2019, 18:08   #125
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by prb28 View Post
Can you give me an example of macro and how would you like to be formatted ?
It seems the case where it is moved to column 1 and spaces are inserted is, if a macro argument is recognized as a mnemonic:
Code:
        macro         some_macro
        \1.b          \2,d0
        endm

some_label:
        some_macro    or,d1
If you format the line where some_macro is referenced, you'll see what I mean.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 18:59   #126
prb28
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
If you format the line where some_macro is referenced, you'll see what I mean.
Thanks, yes, I understand. I'll try to fix it quickly.
prb28 is online now  
Old 24 October 2019, 02:06   #127
prb28
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
It seems the case where it is moved to column 1 and spaces are inserted is, if a macro argument is recognized as a mnemonic.
Could you please try this version : https://github.com/prb28/vscode-amig....18.2.vsix.zip
  • Unzip it on your disk
  • launch vscode
  • type F1 to have
  • the menu
  • Chose 'Extensions: Install from VSIX...'
  • select the vsix file


You were right the 'or' mnemonic was disturbing my parse.
prb28 is online now  
Old 24 October 2019, 10:56   #128
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by prb28 View Post
Could you please try this version : https://github.com/prb28/vscode-amig....18.2.vsix.zip
Thanks! That seems to fix the problem
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 15:19   #129
prb28
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
Thanks! That seems to fix the problem
Great !
I wait a couple of days to see if there is more bugs before releasing it.
prb28 is online now  
Old 07 November 2019, 08:00   #130
Hannibal
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Kirkland, Washington, USA
Posts: 24
I have now integrated this in with my current project, and it all works. It is increasing the joy of coding :-) A couple of things I discovered
1. Like multiple people I use a separate build system and .s-files can't compile directly. No problem, I just set "enabled": false for the amiga-assembly.vasm in settings.json. That works - except it still tells me that to "please configure VASM compiler in the workspace" - I agree it makes sense to show this when the configuration is missing (so users know they need to configure it), but it's mildly annoying that I can't make that message go away when I have configured it properly
2. I had a few problems with symbols loading, but not matching up properly. One time I accidentally had different sections named CODE and code, and that may have been part of the problem. However, I'm not sure if this is a real problem, because even after merging those sections, I still see symbol mismatch sometimes in some build configurations. I'll post if I find out more
Hannibal is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 09:02   #131
prb28
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hannibal View Post
It is increasing the joy of coding :-)
It's the point !



Quote:
Originally Posted by Hannibal View Post
1. I agree it makes sense to show this when the configuration is missing (so users know they need to configure it), but it's mildly annoying that I can't make that message go away when I have configured it properly
I had the same questions when I did it. But it's useful for syntax error checking and it might be useful at least for that. That's why I left it.

That shouldn't make an error when it's well configured: can you send me the settings.json ?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Hannibal View Post
2. I had a few problems with symbols loading, but not matching up properly.
I saw that sometimes, but when I try to reproduce it.... It works ... So if you have a context to reproduce the bug please send it !
prb28 is online now  
Old 08 November 2019, 11:18   #132
Hannibal
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Kirkland, Washington, USA
Posts: 24
My config looks like this.
Code:
{
    "amiga-assembly.cstool": "buildtool\\cstool.exe",
    "amiga-assembly.vasm": {
        "enabled": false,
        "file": "buildtool\\vasmm68k_mot_win32.exe"
    }
}
I verified that if I set enabled to true, it actually performs the checking, so I know configuration is correct.
I believe it is due to the places you call mayCompile(), if it returns false, you show the error message - maybe split it up into 2, like this?
Code:
if(isConfigured()) {
    if(mayCompile()) {
         ...do the work...
    }
    else {
        resolve()
     }
}
else {
    reject(new Error("Please configure VASM compiler in the workspace"));
}
}
Hannibal is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 13:38   #133
prb28
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 111
Ok I'll add some code to deal with it in next release.
prb28 is online now  
Old 11 November 2019, 17:23   #134
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 985
Maybe a bit OT, but is FS-UAE not treating the "hd0" directory as a harddrive?
It just puzzles me that from the FS-UAE windows appears, it takes around 8 secs for the 3.5" drive clicks to begin, then another 45+ secs for my 75Kb executable to load, which seems like a long time (A500 512K/512K config).
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 11 November 2019, 18:01   #135
prb28
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
Maybe a bit OT, but is FS-UAE not treating the "hd0" directory as a harddrive?
What are your options in the .vscode/launch.json ?
You should have something like :
Code:
                 "--hard_drive_0=${workspaceFolder}/fs-uae/hd0"
If you use FS-UAE in another context maybe there is some other default options in your installation.



prb28 is online now  
Old 11 November 2019, 18:03   #136
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by prb28 View Post
What are your options in the .vscode/launch.json ?
You should have something like :
Code:
                 "--hard_drive_0=${workspaceFolder}/fs-uae/hd0"
If you use FS-UAE in another context maybe there is some other default options in your installation.
Yes, my options are
Code:
            "options": [
                "--chip_memory=512",
                "--hard_drive_0=${workspaceFolder}/fs-uae/hd0",
                "--joystick_port_1=none",
                "--amiga_model=A500",
                "--slow_memory=512"
            ]
I don't have fs-uae installed or used otherwise.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old Yesterday, 00:45   #137
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
Maybe a bit OT, but is FS-UAE not treating the "hd0" directory as a harddrive?
It just puzzles me that from the FS-UAE windows appears, it takes around 8 secs for the 3.5" drive clicks to begin, then another 45+ secs for my 75Kb executable to load, which seems like a long time (A500 512K/512K config).
Ok, I was wrong. I took the vasm output as gospel:
Code:
code(acrx2):            1210 bytes
data(acrx1):           71762 bytes
data_c(adrw1):            96 bytes
bss_c(aurw1):          30720 bytes
But it turns out that my output executable is 362kB due to the vasm "-linedebug" option. I guess I need to find a way to disable debug symbol generation for data sections, because it bloats the executable and is probably not really useful.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old Yesterday, 02:54   #138
Spec-Chum
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 79
Quick question, but I fear this may be more difficult than it sounds, but when displaying the hover info for hardware registers, would it be possible to add the address?

Like:

To show
Code:
$100 - Bit Plane Control Register 0
or
Code:
$dff100 - Bit Plane Control Register 0
Spec-Chum is offline  
Old Yesterday, 09:34   #139
prb28
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
I guess I need to find a way to disable debug symbol generation for data sections, because it bloats the executable and is probably not really useful.
This is a question for @phx . I don't know how it can be done.
prb28 is online now  
Old Yesterday, 09:37   #140
prb28
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spec-Chum View Post
Quick question, but I fear this may be more difficult than it sounds, but when displaying the hover info for hardware registers, would it be possible to add the address?
Can you please add a feature request on Github?
All the docs are in markdown files, it should be easily done.
prb28 is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
prb28
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
assembly code to test for assign (2.0+) jotd Coders. System 2 28 December 2017 00:16
very basic C/ASM/Visual Studio hand holding Sephnroth Coders. C/C++ 2 08 March 2016 21:15
Amiga Audio/Visual KhneFr request.Other 6 03 January 2015 11:25
Profiling WinUAE with Visual Studio 2013 mark_k support.WinUAE 3 14 January 2014 21:26
amiga visual editor thinlega request.Apps 1 22 January 2003 16:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09195 seconds with 16 queries