English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2020, 17:23   #241
Niklas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by alestanga View Post
alright, I'll give it a shot and report back.
I only have a question, I'll download an older Raspbian version, ok, but then should I do an apt update - apt upgrade or should not?
Start by not doing apt update/upgrade, and see if that works first.
Niklas is offline  
Old 15 September 2020, 21:47   #242
alestanga
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Romanengo, Italy
Posts: 15
so, I've installed 2019-09-26-raspbian-buster.img and then I've followed crowstudio's amazing guide.
booted the RPi inside the amiga and boom, PI0: and pi command were both working!
thank you very much, you've made my day!
now I can call myself an A314 user!!
alestanga is offline  
Old 15 September 2020, 22:03   #243
Niklas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by alestanga View Post
now I can call myself an A314 user!!
Yay, welcome to being an A314 user! Well done!

This also reveals some quite important information: it seems that something has changed in the latest versions of Raspbian (the versions after they renamed it to Raspberry Pi OS, from what I can tell) such that the communication with A314 is not working properly any longer. This needs to be investigated. I added an issue in GitHub: https://github.com/niklasekstrom/a314/issues/49.
Niklas is offline  
Old 16 September 2020, 00:48   #244
Eriond
Happy Registered User
Eriond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 93
And I second that 'Yay'!
So happy to see that you pulled through, despite all the challenges. Very well done indeed, and welcome to the club
Eriond is offline  
Old 16 September 2020, 08:09   #245
CrowStudio
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 32
Hurray ,and welcome! :-)
CrowStudio is offline  
Old 16 September 2020, 08:58   #246
alestanga
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Romanengo, Italy
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eriond View Post
And I second that 'Yay'!
So happy to see that you pulled through, despite all the challenges. Very well done indeed, and welcome to the club
I couldn't have done it without your help!
I'm so happy that now it works but also the ride toward the goal has been fun, and also a learning experience.
alestanga is offline  
Old 16 September 2020, 09:02   #247
alestanga
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Romanengo, Italy
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Niklas View Post
Start by not doing apt update/upgrade, and see if that works first.
for what it matters, before formatting my SD I had a version of raspbian from may I think (april at most), when I had the two 1488 and 1489 replaced on my amiga. that RPi was my modem emulator for the Amiga.
and that was the version that froze PI command on my system.
alestanga is offline  
Old 16 September 2020, 09:44   #248
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 448
Could the RPi be used to render GFX in Lightwave or as engine in emulators like MAME?
nikosidis is online now  
Old 16 September 2020, 10:20   #249
alestanga
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Romanengo, Italy
Posts: 15
do you have a guide or something to make the most out of the PI disk in terms of speed?
I mean, to let the boot disk load the filesystem and then boot from the "hard disk"?
I've copied a few programs from the WB 1.3 disk to the HD, clock for example loads very fast from the PI disk, while CLI is slow and albeit being on the PI disk still access the floppy (I think it needs libraries, fonts and other stuff that is on the floppy)
how do I tell the amiga to just load the filesystem from the floppy and the rest from the PI disk?
for what it matters I have 2 goteks drive, one inside the A500 and one in an external case.
as I mentioned, I'm a noob
alestanga is offline  
Old 16 September 2020, 10:30   #250
Eriond
Happy Registered User
Eriond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 93
I just copied my complete WB installation to the PI0:, and altered the boot floppy's startup-sequence to just contain a bunch of ASSIGNs (like ASSIGN C: PI0:C etc.) ending in a ASSIGN SYS: PI0:, effectively moving the logical OS starting point to the PI0:
The last command on the boot disk executes the user-startup which is located on the PI0:S and from there on the floppy isn't accessed any more.
Here's a reference to the ASSIGN command, with some examples at the end: http://www.jaruzel.com/amiga/amiga-o...lp/assign.html
You will further improve the loading speed by setting the C assign first, because then all subsequent commands will be executed from the faster PiDisk. Making the ASSIGN resident is of course also a good idea.

Last edited by Eriond; 16 September 2020 at 13:13.
Eriond is offline  
Old 16 September 2020, 10:35   #251
CrowStudio
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 32
Ha, pretty cool idea! It is like booting from a HDD without a HDD! :-D
CrowStudio is offline  
Old 16 September 2020, 12:56   #252
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,727
@alestanga CLI runs cli-startup (or shell-startup if starting Shell) in DF0:S/ which might then invoke a bunch of assigns or further commands (which also access stuff on the disk, likely commands in C: ), so without doing something like Eriond does you probably won’t improve cli load speed by putting it in Pi0:
trixster is offline  
Old 16 September 2020, 18:28   #253
alestanga
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Romanengo, Italy
Posts: 15
thank you!
now my system boots from the floppy and then everything else run from the PI0!
it's so fast and silent compared to the floppy/gotek with buzzer.
now i have to mod the rev.5 mobo to get remoteWB, Video and sound device working.
alestanga is offline  
Old 16 September 2020, 18:47   #254
alestanga
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Romanengo, Italy
Posts: 15
i've noticed that there's a tap0 interface on the raspberry with the static ip 192.168.2.1
can i change that? it doesn't play well with my home network configuration.
or doing so would break something?
thanks
alestanga is offline  
Old 16 September 2020, 19:05   #255
Niklas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by alestanga View Post
i've noticed that there's a tap0 interface on the raspberry with the static ip 192.168.2.1
can i change that? it doesn't play well with my home network configuration.
Yes certainly. In the file /etc/network/interfaces.d/tap0 you can set any address you like. The 192.168.2.x sub-net is referenced in the following places:

If you are not using the ethernet driver you can simply remove the file /etc/network/interfaces.d/tap0.
Niklas is offline  
Old 24 September 2020, 10:53   #256
alestanga
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Romanengo, Italy
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Niklas View Post
Yes certainly. In the file /etc/network/interfaces.d/tap0 you can set any address you like. The 192.168.2.x sub-net is referenced in the following places:

If you are not using the ethernet driver you can simply remove the file /etc/network/interfaces.d/tap0.
i've change the address in the tap0 config file in the etc folder and now i can reach my RPi just fine, but, if I were to change the address in all those files and recompile the ethernet driver, would it work with, let's put 192.168.3.1?
alestanga is offline  
Old 24 September 2020, 10:59   #257
alestanga
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Romanengo, Italy
Posts: 15
on saturday I've found an A500 rev.6 with the memory expansion in the dump.
I brought it home, cleaned the hell out of it, and now it works just fine.
I've configured it, with the help of Eriond, to have 1MB of chip ram (512K on the mobo and 512K on the A314)
yesterday I've ordered the 3.1 ROM (Licensed) not the 3.1.4 (albeit I like the number it doesn't have the workbench.library in ROM and I'd rather have it)
do you think it would be possible to install Workbench 3.1 on the RPi disk and boot it from the floppy like I do now with the 1.3 installation?
alestanga is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rygar AGA Edition - Official Bugs thread DamienD Coders. Contest 50 03 July 2020 23:07
Has anyone tried to mount a rpi zero inside A520 modulator? balrogsoft Amiga scene 4 06 December 2016 14:52
Clockport can be used like RPI GPIO port? mags Amiga scene 4 15 September 2014 15:02
PeterK's IconLib Official Thread Foul support.Apps 194 29 July 2011 09:47
The Official "Newly Aquired Games" thread StarEye project.SPS (was CAPS) 42 24 February 2006 01:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09347 seconds with 16 queries