English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Green Amiga Alien GUIDES

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2020, 00:07   #1461
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidT View Post
If I boot with @amithlon the video works and everything is grand,
but booting with @small I get some way jacked up video...I have
everything setup just as it is described in the documents...


(Sorry for the video, I hope you will be able to help me...)
Haven't looked at your video but if it is a purple-ish screen completely out of sync it is the "Insert Workbench" screen animation which means your boot drive is either not set to bootable after you installed AmigaOS 3.9 or Amithlon is not seeing the drive you installed on.

A little more detail:
@amithlon loads up the bigird.gz file that contains a 9 mb workbench partition (amithlon_hd). So launching loadlin.exe @amithlon will give you a non-persistent workbench that you can't do much with.
@small loads the smallird.gz file that is the same as above minus the 9 mb workbench partition. It is looking for your partition that you installed AmigaOS 3.9 on. This of course has to be an AmigaOS partition and set as bootable.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 21 July 2020, 00:19   #1462
SLD-SNaKe
Registered User

SLD-SNaKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 9
I was replying with some explanation saying that hehehe.


That's it, the video shows the "floppy screen" out of sync.
It seems that an Amiga drive partition is missing.
SLD-SNaKe is offline  
Old 21 July 2020, 03:19   #1463
DavidT
Registered User

DavidT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 9
How do I resolve that?

Thanks!

Oh yeah, your information is the bomb!!!
DavidT is offline  
Old 21 July 2020, 03:31   #1464
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidT View Post
How do I resolve that?

Thanks!

Oh yeah, your information is the bomb!!!
If you've created a AmigaOS partition and formatted it and then installed OS3.9 to it.......did you go back into HDToolBox and make the partition bootable?

If you didn't do the above, you need to create an AmigaOS partition. If you are using a separate HD for AmigaOS, just partition it with HDToolBox. If you are using a Type 76 partition you created on your DOS boot drive, use HDToolBox to partition that fake "HardDrive" and then install AmigaOS3.9 on it. Don't forget to make it bootable when done.

1 HardDrive in your system.....initial setup make a primary partition using only a small amount out for DOS, then create a type 76 partition with xfdisk for use in AmigaOS. Don't do anything with that partition in DOS. Boot Amithlon using @amithlon so you have a functional Workbench......use HDToolBox to add that type 76 partition to your "Amiga" likes it's a hard drive. Then partition it, install the OS to it and make it bootable.

AmigaOS will see a Type 76 partition as a harddrive which you can use HDToolBox to install to the system and then partition as you like. Example, you made a Type 76 partition DOS (xfdisk) of 2 GB, Amiga OS will see a 2 GB HD you can then partition however you want in HDToolBox for installing the OS and your other Amiga software.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 21 July 2020, 03:37   #1465
DavidT
Registered User

DavidT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 9
On it in the morning
Thanks again!
DavidT is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 14:52   #1466
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,570
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
I stumbled upon an Amithlon install cd I made many many years ago!

Never did anything with it though, but now you are saying it will run on a VM, I am tempted to give this a shot. I am confident working with Linux so I can give this Amithlon a shot.

I am using Oracle Virtualbox so assuming that is what has been used already hence why it all works
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 15:02   #1467
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 704
Yes, I use it under Windows 10 and Oracle Virtualbox.

Linux knowledge isn't really going to help you much with Amithlon. There is no linux presented to the user or accessible to the user. It is only using a stripped down linux kernel to boot the Amithlon code, kicking out any other OS in the process, an using the Amithlon code to run 68k Amiga emulation. That's why you can launch from a Linux boot or Dos boot of the host hardware.

I just use VB to create a Dos system with 1 GB ram, single CPU, vboxvga 16mb, IDE drives ICH AC97 audio and intel Pro/1000 MT desktop nic (bridged) and OHCI, ECHI USB. Using kernel 4 on the Amithlon boot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectroBlaster View Post
I stumbled upon an Amithlon install cd I made many many years ago!

Never did anything with it though, but now you are saying it will run on a VM, I am tempted to give this a shot. I am confident working with Linux so I can give this Amithlon a shot.

I am using Oracle Virtualbox so assuming that is what has been used already hence why it all works
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 25 September 2020, 03:12   #1468
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 704
Probably a Windows 10 update that is causing this.....Virtualbox doesn't seem to work anymore. I cannot get Amithlon to initialize. It freezes on the soft-reset it does at boot or right before it gets to that. No kernel panic on the Amithlon side, just a complete hosed VM.

I launched Virtualbox and there was a new version available, I skipped that and tried to launch one of my Amithlon test systems. It failed to even start the system so I installed the updated Virtualbox. This allowed me to launch the VM but Amithlon booting would freeze. I booted to DOS and made a few changes in the init, reset (lowered settings) a few VM configurations...still Amithlon would freeze when trying to init the system after it's soft-reset at boot.

I'll build a new VM....same thing. Very frustrating as I loved testing stuff on the VMs before attempting it on my physical system.

With a few updates from Microsoft (Win10 v2004 Pro x64) and the update from Oracle, I'm not sure who to blame...probably both.
SnkBitten is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 21:35
Amithlon / AHI Sound Configuration Guide? dframeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 11 September 2009 22:51
Amithlon-Guide / PDF-version Paul News 0 10 March 2006 15:43
Amithlon Peter Leyland Amiga scene 1 11 February 2003 02:43
Amithlon eldiablo10 support.WinUAE 6 20 September 2001 19:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08966 seconds with 16 queries