English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 November 2012, 12:13   #1
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
How to run Another world faster :)

Hello, i was wondeing if Another world could run faster on a basic A1200 or maybe an accelerated one. Did someone ever tried and noticed a speed improvement ?

Thanks a lot in advance.
 
Old 02 November 2012, 12:14   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
why would you want to make it go faster.faster in what way?
roy bates is offline  
Old 02 November 2012, 13:59   #3
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
I meant increase the frame rate of the polygon engine, also to prevent the slowdowns when a lot of 3D objets are on screen. To simply have a better experience with the game . So is this possible ?
 
Old 02 November 2012, 14:15   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
to be honest personaly i dont think it needs to have a better frame rate.

after all its just a run and jump game,where timing is important.does the game even have any 3d parts in it?

im no programmer but i would imagine you would have to re-write the game.
roy bates is offline  
Old 02 November 2012, 14:17   #5
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
In the later levels or when there is a lot of objects, the frame rate is suffering a bit.
Oh no way to write or re-write something, i was talking about hardware acceleration with a faster cpu. Is someone test this on a basic A1200 or accelerate A500/A1200 ?
 
Old 02 November 2012, 14:20   #6
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 5,876
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Try to switch your Amiga to NTSC mode.
Predseda is offline  
Old 02 November 2012, 14:21   #7
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
It's easy to do with PC (DOS) version under DOS Box. Both versions are very similar.
s2325 is offline  
Old 02 November 2012, 14:32   #8
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Try to switch your Amiga to NTSC mode.
No way, it modifies the sound tempo, and more over it won't accelerate anything if the game engine doesn't take advantage of the 10 extra frames per second.

Quote:
It's easy to do with PC (DOS) version under DOS Box. Both versions are very similar.
Thanks s2325, but i definitively avoid the PC to play since years, i always hated to play on a pc, the contrary of a plug'n play system for me. The only exception is for Mame with a personnal interface i did (a bit like the Hyperspin one) precisely to completely foret that i have a pc in front of me . Lets stay on Amiga, did you test Another one on A1200 for example ?
 
Old 02 November 2012, 15:19   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Why don't you just try for yourself on WinUAE?
TCD is offline  
Old 02 November 2012, 16:15   #10
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Yes good idea TheCyberDruid, i have to install it again to though.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can it be faster? oRBIT Coders. General 2 16 May 2011 20:38
Need help getting World Games to run on later WinUAE.. BryceOne support.Games 6 10 May 2011 15:22
Getting WinFellow to run faster Narf the Mouse support.WinFellow 0 11 August 2010 07:04
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 18:51
Faster Emu Radgam support.WinUAE 3 27 February 2003 17:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07329 seconds with 13 queries