English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2019, 22:35   #1
boondoggle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 16
Line mode = double by default

It could be me but it seems FS-UAE is running linemode double by default and I can´t seem to set it to single. I noticed this by using some shaders that should look the same in FS-UAE as in WinUAE see discussion: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...21#post1314521
I´m using FS-UAE version 2.9.7dev3.
boondoggle is offline  
Old 08 April 2019, 22:41   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,747
You need this in the advanced settings. If you want to use a LoRes shader.


line_doubling = 0
low_resolution = 1
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 April 2019, 19:36   #3
boondoggle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 16
Ah! Undocumented? Quite wierd since 99% of the games are "low" resolution? Is there a resolution autoswitch in FS-UAE aswell?
boondoggle is offline  
Old 09 April 2019, 19:41   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,747
Hires+Line Mode=Double is defaut, in WinUAE too. There is no autoswitch in FS-UAE.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 April 2019, 21:14   #5
boondoggle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 16
Ok, thank you. Can´t have it all...
boondoggle is offline  
Old 15 April 2019, 03:14   #6
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 109
I would like to share one resolution issue that I am having and is quite easy to reproduce.
The game Renegades and Renegades deluxe is giving me a visual problem similar to lowres but not quite.
Click image for larger version

Name:	a1200-crop-1904142036-01.png
Views:	86
Size:	49.4 KB
ID:	62801

it seems the game needs a resolution of 720x568 or 752x574
I was only able to achieve a good resolution using WinUAE but without loading the Workbench environment
Click image for larger version

Name:	Renegades_Deluxe_001.png
Views:	92
Size:	56.4 KB
ID:	62800

I cannot accomplish this when loading from Workbench but only from disk-file and on WinUAE.

To reproduce, you can try running this disk-file on both FS-UAE and WinUAE
http://wayneashworthart.com/onewebme...s%20Deluxe.adf
downloaded from http://wayneashworthart.com/Amiga.html

So far I have tampered with the following options but without any success.

line_doubling
low_resolution
uae_gfx_linemode
zoom

does anyone have any suggestions?
Thanks in advance!
ztronzo is offline  
Old 15 April 2019, 08:41   #7
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 109
oh nevermind! I found the solution was just to use a different ROM file
The problem was I was using kickstart 40.068 and 40.069 A1200
once I used kickstart 39.106 A1200 the issue was resolved
ztronzo is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 23:54   #8
JackDaniels
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by ztronzo View Post
oh nevermind! I found the solution was just to use a different ROM file
The problem was I was using kickstart 40.068 and 40.069 A1200
once I used kickstart 39.106 A1200 the issue was resolved
thank you, your tip also helped me to avoid the flickering in Biing! with FS-UAE.
JackDaniels is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Add double and scanlines options for interlaced line mode mark_k request.UAE Wishlist 10 03 March 2016 20:46
Keep Active control panel "Line Mode" and "Interlaced Line Mode" Zilog request.UAE Wishlist 4 02 August 2014 23:08
Artifacts with frame skip and double, fields line mode mark_k support.WinUAE 0 17 March 2014 14:02
default icons to double height rare_j request.Apps 1 29 December 2009 14:28
NTSC as default mode on a PAL Amiga12oo oldpx support.Hardware 31 13 September 2002 21:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08867 seconds with 14 queries