English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 August 2019, 21:56   #1
Devlin
Bane of Magic

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 322
A500 ks1.3

I recently got my hands on an Amiga 500 again but the one I got has a KS2.0 ROM inside it.

Does having a KS2 ROM in the 500 cause any compatibility issues?

edit: 300! yikes
Devlin is offline  
Old 26 August 2019, 22:33   #2
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,161
Some...
which is why we had/have ROM switchers/swappers
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 26 August 2019, 22:46   #3
Devlin
Bane of Magic

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Some...
which is why we had/have ROM switchers/swappers
Anything specific I should be aware of? Forewarned is forearmed as some old geezer said once upon a time..

It's my intent to get it largely back to "stock" status - so ultimately the KS2 rom will be switched back to KS1.3 and left that way, and ideally it'd be an original ROM instead of an EEPROM or whatever.
Devlin is offline  
Old 26 August 2019, 23:07   #4
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,161
I would imagine some of the items on this list:
http://hol.abime.net/hol_search.php?N_ref_hardware=11
(early ones) marked OCS would be most fussy

Hard to be definite ---
If the ROM has been changed --- What else ?
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 26 August 2019, 23:24   #5
Devlin
Bane of Magic

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
I would imagine some of the items on this list:
http://hol.abime.net/hol_search.php?N_ref_hardware=11
(early ones) marked OCS would be most fussy

Hard to be definite ---
If the ROM has been changed --- What else ?
I think it has a Fatter Agnus in it? the Agnus is labeled 8372A but bboah didn't say if it was or not.

Denise is 8362R8 (OCS)

Board is Rev6A
Devlin is offline  
Old 27 August 2019, 00:14   #6
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 716
For floppy/Gotek gaming you want kickstart 1.2 or 1.3 in the Amiga 500. And you don't want the 1MB chip RAM mod. Quite a few floppy games will have issues with Kickstart 2.0 and above. Same goes for the 1MB chip RAM mod.

You could load a program from floppy called relokick to soft load kickstart 1.3. It will take a small amount of RAM though. So if you have 1MB you may experience a few games which require the whole 1MB will not work. Best to have a real kickstart 1.3
turrican9 is offline  
Old 27 August 2019, 00:40   #7
Devlin
Bane of Magic

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican9 View Post
For floppy/Gotek gaming you want kickstart 1.2 or 1.3 in the Amiga 500. And you don't want the 1MB chip RAM mod. Quite a few floppy games will have issues with Kickstart 2.0 and above. Same goes for the 1MB chip RAM mod.

You could load a program from floppy called relokick to soft load kickstart 1.3. It will take a small amount of RAM though. So if you have 1MB you may experience a few games which require the whole 1MB will not work. Best to have a real kickstart 1.3
Seems like for me it's just a case of locating a 1.x ROM (preferably an original) and dropping that in when I get it.
Devlin is offline  
Old 27 August 2019, 01:12   #8
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devlin View Post
Seems like for me it's just a case of locating a 1.x ROM (preferably an original) and dropping that in when I get it.
Here is one https://amigastore.eu/en/565-rom-13-...006002000.html

Also, take note of the Amiga 500 Rev.5 info on this page. In case you have a rev.5 motherboard you also need an adapter
turrican9 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to use folder as hard drive A500/KS1.3 AmigaLee support.FS-UAE 6 02 March 2019 05:12
Antivirus KS1.3 LeCaravage request.Apps 11 20 July 2018 23:59
Deluxe Galaga v2.5 Fixed for A500 KS1.3 Vollldo support.Games 8 25 October 2016 19:37
Terminal emulator for A500 KS1.3 GhstWlf support.Apps 13 18 September 2015 13:50
Boxed Amiga A500 KS1.3 + extras for sale.. Big-Byte MarketPlace 1 22 January 2007 15:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07274 seconds with 13 queries