English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2015, 11:53   #1
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 416
Toccata emulation in FS-UAE (dev)

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
  • New option sound_card = toccata.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 January 2015, 11:57   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
New option sound_card = toccata.
Actually, the configuration option has "mysteriously" disappeared from 2.5.25dev ;-) (will fix for 2.5.26dev, uae_toccata = true will probably work in the meantime)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 22 January 2015, 21:12   #3
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 416
Should Toccata shown under available boards in ShowBoards??

If yes, then "uae_toccata = true" doesn't work
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 January 2015, 22:03   #4
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 340
I have installed Toccata utilities 9.10 on my OS 3.9 configuration, but it doesn't work - software complains about missing hardware. Upgrading toccata.library to 14.1 did not help. Driver from AHI 6.0 does not play any sound (I have tried multiple settings).
Attached Files
File Type: 7z conf+logs.7z (16.8 KB, 99 views)
Romanujan is offline  
Old 22 January 2015, 22:47   #5
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 340
The card seems to be visible now, but I can't get any audio (I have tried to play the AHI test sound, config as above). In the WinUAE thread I have seen there are some problems, not every utilities/library version is compatible - I will try to experiment a little more and post the results (but definitely not today).
Romanujan is offline  
Old 24 January 2015, 12:37   #6
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 416
Is anyboby successful on using Toccata in FS-UAE? If yes, how?

The card is now present on the system, but I doesn't able to use it. I'd installed the "Toccata.dms" from amiga.resource.cx and copied the last version (14.1) of toccata.library to LIBS:

I can choose the Toccata in AHI (v5 from AmigaOS 3.9 CDROM) without problems but If I try to play a MP3 file with AmigaAMP the application is like frozen.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 20:47   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,559
I managed to get Toccata working with AHI today, tested with config:
Code:
amiga_model = A4000
sound_card = toccata
And the following software installed:
  • Workbench 3.1
  • MUI 3.8
  • Toccata 14.1
  • AHI 4.18
  • mpega.library 2.4
  • AmigaAMP 2.25

(PS: Remember that AmigaAMP does not use the AHI music unit, it uses AHI unit 0 by default)

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 28 September 2015 at 18:24.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 26 May 2015, 19:02   #8
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 340
Code:
uae_sound_auto = false
seems to fix the problem (still 2.5.29dev, checked on OS 3.9 only). See here.
Romanujan is offline  
Old 27 May 2015, 19:50   #9
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 416
Yes! It really seems to work! :-)

But at this moment only on Amiga OS 3.9
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 27 May 2015, 20:03   #10
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 416
I had downloaded the converted YouTube-Video from the following link:

[ Show youtube player ]

It plays, I hear sound, but it sounds as it is the Amiga sound output. Can anyone check this please?

amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 27 September 2015, 19:43   #11
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
It plays, I hear sound, but it sounds as it is the Amiga sound output. Can anyone check this please?
Today I have used the toccata emulation for the first time. I converted MP3s to WAV and played with HippoPlayer. Sound quality is very good, if you:
- select "Toccata: 16 bit stereo" as AHI audio mode, not one of the Hifi or ++ modes
- set mixing frequency to match the input file (usually 44.1kHz)

The only problem is FS-UAE constantly spams the log file with "no audio buffer available - dropping data" if no audio is played.

And if set to 48kHz:
Code:
TOCCATA start Play freq=48011 bits=16 channels=2
I wonder where those 11 additional Hertz come from.


How is toccata emu implemented? Does it use it's own audio output channel on the host system (libao?) or does it stream it into the paula output? And if amiga AHI mixing freq is set to 44.1 does it open host audio at this freq? And what happens if this option is set to a strange value, like 35432Hz? I'm sure, Frode can enlighten us. Thanks in advance.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 00:15   #12
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
The only problem is FS-UAE constantly spams the log file with "no audio buffer available - dropping data" if no audio is played.
i haven't seen this (but I haven't used Toccata much).

Quote:
I wonder where those 11 additional Hertz come from.
Well, I checked, and "they" come from the following calculation:
freq = freq_crystal / freq_divider

Where freq_crystal is 24582000 and freq_divider is 512.
Code:
24582000 / 512 = 48011
Comment in sndboard.cpp source code says:
Code:
static const int freq_crystals[] = {
	// AD1848 documentation says 24.576MHz but photo of board shows 24.582MHz
	24582000,
	16934400
};
Funnily enough, if we replace 24.582MHz in the equation with the 24.576MHz mentioned in AD1848 documentation we get:

Code:
24576000 / 512 = 48000
(I cannot tell what is really correct)

Quote:
or does it stream it into the paula output?
Yes

Quote:
And if amiga AHI mixing freq is set to 44.1 does it open host audio at this freq?
No, host audio is opened before emulation start at 48000 (or 44100 if that fails) unless overridden by user config.

Quote:
And what happens if this option is set to a strange value, like 35432Hz?
It gets up/down-sampled to the frequency used by the Amiga chipset emulation, mixed with this, and played through the normal FS-UAE audio output (OpenAL output in libfsemu).

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 28 September 2015 at 00:36.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 14:10   #13
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Got this working today:
Using CWB 3.9 - A4000 basic setup with 040 emulated.

In addition to Frode's instructions above, I had to get this: Aminet - driver/audio/m68k-amigaos-ahidrv.lha

Opened the archive, got the correct files for DEVS:AHI and DEVS:AudioModes (just the toccata ones), rebooted, opened AHI, set all music devices to be Toccata HiFi Stereo++. Then used AmigaAmp to play a test mp3. It works! However there are some audible clicking sounds which don't exist when I play the mp3 on my native OS.
 
Old 28 September 2015, 14:32   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Funnily enough, if we replace 24.582MHz in the equation with the 24.576MHz mentioned in AD1848 documentation we get
I was going to use data sheet value but I trust real hardware more, even if it seems to be wrong

Perhaps there are some models that simply have wrong crystal..

Quote:
However there are some audible clicking sounds which don't exist when I play the mp3 on my native OS.
Does FS-UAE have recently introduced better Toccata to Paula audio resampling from WinUAE? Without it sound quality was not that good.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 September 2015, 17:22   #15
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I was going to use data sheet value but I trust real hardware more, even if it seems to be wrong

Perhaps there are some models that simply have wrong crystal..
To add more weirdness to this fact, the Dracomotion card (which has a toccata built-in) uses the 24.576MHz crystal.

http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/phot...res=hi&lang=en

gulliver is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 21:18   #16
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,101
Regarding crystal frequencies...

One board pic at amiga.resource.cx shows the crystal marked (probably) 24.5XY2, where X is obscured by a solder blob, and Y is either 3 or 8.

The board pic at BBOAH shows a different type of crystal. Text on it is hard to read, but could be 24.57J3, or possibly 24.59J3.

Another pic on BBOAH shows crystal marked 245x32 where x is illegible. It might just be a decimal point, not a digit?
mark_k is offline  
Old 29 September 2015, 10:09   #17
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
I tested toccata emulation in winuae and works fine
but I haven't noted the difference between this and UAE driver
both sound idem

otow, the toccata mono modes don't work correctly:they play in stereo
Sandro is offline  
Old 29 September 2015, 20:53   #18
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does FS-UAE have recently introduced better Toccata to Paula audio resampling from WinUAE? Without it sound quality was not that good.
@esc If you use the FS-UAE 2.7.x development series, then you'll get the improved Toccata audio resampler Toni is mentioning here.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 29 September 2015, 21:52   #19
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Frode, yes, using 2.7.1, sound quality is quite good aside from occasional blips and stutters. Nothing too terrible. Thanks!
 
Old 23 October 2015, 00:10   #20
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,559
Btw, the latest WinUAE betas, and the upcoming FS-UAE 2.7.4dev uses the official crystal value (24576000).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fs-uae-launcher and fs-uae-arcade (dev versions) linux problems [Solved] esc support.FS-UAE 2 18 November 2014 02:02
Megademo from Red Sector Inc make fs-uae 2.5.11 dev crash Marskilla support.FS-UAE 4 20 September 2014 00:01
Glitches in ZOOL 2 with fs-uae 2.5.11 dev Marskilla support.FS-UAE 10 10 September 2014 22:14
Error while updating to FS-UAE dev version from ppa Bladeforce support.FS-UAE 4 08 August 2014 21:38
Toccata emulation ant512 request.UAE Wishlist 0 01 December 2004 16:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10158 seconds with 14 queries