English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2014, 15:36   #1
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 291
Keep Active control panel "Line Mode" and "Interlaced Line Mode"

Hi Tony,
ip possibile keep alive control panel "Line Mode" and "Interlaced Line Mode" when direct draw is active and Resolution Autoshich is on.

Thanks.
By.
Zilog is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 21:10   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,257
You still haven't replied why do you need DirectDraw mode? It is mostly obsolete.

D3D mode should do everything (and more) unless you have ancient PC but then you should't use any special features to reduce slowdowns as much as possible.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 22:30   #3
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You still haven't replied why do you need DirectDraw mode? It is mostly obsolete.

D3D mode should do everything (and more) unless you have ancient PC but then you should't use any special features to reduce slowdowns as much as possible.
...because the image is reality; i prefer see the image without filter and 3d correction.
Zilog is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 22:50   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,257
Why do you think D3D can't be pixel perfect? You have config error somewhere, possibly even display driver control panel setting if you get blurry output in D3D mode. (also make sure filter mode is "no filtering", not "default")
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 00:08   #5
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Why do you think D3D can't be pixel perfect? You have config error somewhere, possibly even display driver control panel setting if you get blurry output in D3D mode. (also make sure filter mode is "no filtering", not "default")
Ok. I found my problem with d3d. The Problem was connect at the i used a Scanline Original + Scanline in Extra Setting Filter.

iI do a test; and the original scanline (in Menu Line mode) is more real; there is scanline when use resolution with 256pixel in Heigh and there isn't when use the resolution with 512pixel in Heigh; It possibile keep active the Menu Line mode when it set Resolution AutoSwitch On?

Very Thanks.
Zilog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
International Sports Challenge problemException "Line 1111 Emulator" ($2C) at $FFFFFF alkis21 project.WHDLoad 3 24 May 2014 20:23
WHDLoad Errors: Exception "Line 1111 Emulator" vext01 support.Apps 15 17 February 2014 10:00
"Exception "Line 1111 Emulator" ($2c) Error at $1004" when exiting game demolition support.WinUAE 15 30 November 2012 17:43
One "hole" in each scan line to turn off blitter nasty? mc6809e Coders. Asm / Hardware 1 03 July 2012 13:12
Nightbreed Interactive Movie - "Line 1111 Emulator" exception MethodGit project.WHDLoad 5 18 April 2007 16:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06553 seconds with 13 queries