English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2014, 20:30   #1
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 276
Override FS-UAE temp folder?

hi there,

is it possible to change the default temp path(s) in fs-uae portable?

i would like to point them to my ramdisk rather than to my ssd.

thanks
Nova is offline  
Old 18 February 2014, 00:42   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
Hi, there's no direct options for that. FS-UAE itself does not use any temp files, at least not in any significant way. But FS-UAE Launcher/Arcade sets up FS-UAE to use temp files.

I haven't tried, but you can probably influence where FS-UAE Launcher/Arcade puts temp files/dirs:
http://docs.python.org/2/library/tempfile.html

"Python searches a standard list of directories and sets tempdir to the first one which the calling user can create files in. The list is:
  1. The directory named by the TMPDIR environment variable.
  2. The directory named by the TEMP environment variable.
  3. The directory named by the TMP environment variable.
  4. A platform-specific location:
    • On RiscOS, the directory named by the Wimp$ScrapDir environment variable.
    • On Windows, the directories C:\TEMP, C:\TMP, \TEMP, and \TMP, in that order.
    • On all other platforms, the directories /tmp, /var/tmp, and /usr/tmp, in that order.
  5. As a last resort, the current working directory."
So, setting the environment variable TMPDIR to something before starting FS-UAE Launcher should work. You could create a batch (.bat) file or something to set the environment variable and then start the launcher.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 February 2014, 11:38   #3
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 276
hi frode,

thanks for the info.

yes, of course i was referring to the launcher, sorry. basically i wanted to point the unpacked whd games + all related files beeing created to e:\ramdisk\fs-uae.

any chance someone could help me out with that batch file for windows?



ps: is it true for the portable launcher to create the folder appdata\local\fs-uae + log file, too?
Nova is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 12:11   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nova View Post
any chance someone could help me out with that batch file for windows?
Try something like this in the root of the portable installation (FS-UAE Launcher.bat):
Code:
set TMPDIR=C:\mytemp
"FS-UAE Launcher.exe"
and then just start via FS-UAE Launcher.bat instead of FS-UAE Launcher.exe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nova View Post
ps: is it true for the portable launcher to create the folder appdata\local\fs-uae + log file, too?
There's an early log file created in a standard location, I probably forgot about that one w.r.t. portable mode. I'll look into it.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 13:12   #5
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 276
thanks, i'll try when im back home. but shouldnt it be 'set TMPDIR=e:\ramdisk\fs-uae' in my case?

ps: by chance i found another fs-uae folder in the documents folder, with a few subfolders and files in it as well.
Nova is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 21:48   #6
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 276
a quick test but unfortunately starting the batchfile did not unpack any files to the ramdisk.
Nova is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 23:21   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
I also tested it and it works here. Remember that the temp files are deleted when FS-UAE quits -perhaps you checked too late? (You need to look for them while FS-UAE is running...)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 21 February 2014, 17:39   #8
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 276
it finally works, thanks a lot. by mistake i assumed the fs-uae folder would be autocreated

regarding the fs-uae folders in appdata + documents: i have deleted both and the one inside documents did not reappear.
Nova is offline  
Old 20 January 2015, 14:05   #9
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 276
hi frode,

after a long time i decided to give latest portable fsuae 2.5.24 a try. but i run into problems using the launcher.bat. language is not beeing recognized, scanning games does not work anymore....

batch is in dev portable root folder, but it seems the code needs a change?
Nova is offline  
Old 21 January 2015, 22:00   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
Hi, I found a problem with regard to translations. I have already fixed this, and this fix will appear in 2.5.25dev

I'm not familiar with any scanning issues, so you need to provide much more detailed information (problem description and fs-uae-launcher.log.txt).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 22 January 2015, 19:03   #11
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 276
i have tested the launcher.bat with 2.5.25 and the language issue is fixed here is the logfile that you've requested.

scanning problem: added folder, hit scan, refreshed main menu, no games recognized. and they worked before...

Last edited by Nova; 07 February 2015 at 13:42.
Nova is offline  
Old 27 January 2015, 20:20   #12
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 276
@ frode: with latest dev version the scanning problem remains, don't know why but still no games are found. any tips?
Nova is offline  
Old 28 February 2015, 14:07   #13
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nova View Post
@ frode: with latest dev version the scanning problem remains, don't know why but still no games are found. any tips?
Run the scan function in FS-UAE Launcher, quit FS-UAE Launcher and send fs-uae-launcher.log.txt to frode@fs-uae.net. I can check if I see something suspicious in the logs.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 March 2015, 19:18   #14
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 276
ok, i have sent it to you via mail. let me know, if you find the fault.
Nova is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to avoid /home/$user/FS-UAE folder ? ginko support.FS-UAE 2 12 July 2013 15:59
Possibility to configure the location of the FS-UAE folder jani-matti support.FS-UAE 12 29 November 2012 23:29
IDE & Max Transfer-temp prowler support.Hardware 0 16 June 2009 22:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07793 seconds with 13 queries