English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 June 2013, 22:57   #1
merlin1968
Registered User
merlin1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 55
Spider USB Issues

Hi All,

I've recently installed a Meditor, Voodoo and Fast Ethernet in my 4000D and bought of eBay a Spider USB card.

The gfx and Lan are working like a dream (Classic WB @1920 x 1080 ) but I'm having a little issue with the Spider.

I've registered the Spider with Elbox and they sent me the latest spider.device and its installed.

I'm using the Poseidon V4 USB stack.

If I put a MS optical mouse in the internal usb slot it works fine.

As for the external slots only two of the four seem to work.

I've removed the mouse from the internal USB but the lowest slot on the back of the card appears dead, the second is OK, the third is dead and the fourth is OK.

I've put an external HUB on the third slot so I can get some additional ports but I was wondering if all external slots should work?

I've also tried to connect an USB to SATA enclosure. I cant get any slot to see it and when I connect it to the external hub, all USB devices disappear which seems a bit odd.

If I poll the card with Trident, it reports its only a three port HUB.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks in advance.
merlin1968 is offline  
Old 17 June 2013, 10:15   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Remove all devices within Trident prefs proggy. Then open the CLI and enter:

Code:
AddUSBHardware Devs:USBHardware/spider.device 2
AddUSBHardware Devs:USBHardware/spider.device 0
AddUSBHardware Devs:USBHardware/spider.device 1
Does it work now? If not the hardware-side could be the cause.

Last edited by Bamiga2002; 17 June 2013 at 12:35.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 June 2013, 19:45   #3
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
That can be done in Trident too.
Cymru is offline  
Old 17 June 2013, 23:38   #4
merlin1968
Registered User
merlin1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 55
No Joy.

I'm assuming the number at the end of the command is assigned to the card, I still only get 3 ports.

I've emailed the guy who I bought it off and he's suspiciously quiet.

I'll drop it into my PC tomorrow and see what it thinks of it.

Thanks guys.
merlin1968 is offline  
Old 22 June 2013, 01:03   #5
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 315
Hmm, what version of the spider.device do you have? The only issues I've had with mine seem to be rather intermittent, namely that if I have a USB Flash stick in it when I turn it on, it doesn't detect it (90% of the time, seems to have done it once). If I plug it in after the fact, it works fine though.

I haven't tried the internal one, but it also seems that some of the ports are USB 1.0 and some are USB2.0?

The version of spider.device that I have is 3.22
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 22 June 2013, 23:52   #6
merlin1968
Registered User
merlin1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 55
Yep, mine is 3.22 too. I'm in the process of trying it with os3.9 but so far it seems the same, in fact slightly worse as it now wont read my 32Gb memory stick which was working with 3.1 fine from the same port.

I'll persist with it though. Its all fun isn't it!
merlin1968 is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 20:38   #7
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 315
I also have a 32gb usb flash stick, and I just had a weird hard drive crash (the hard drive itself is fine, but the PFS3 filesystem was borked or something, since I got the "insert disk" animation for the first time since I got my A4000D..)

So after finding a dd'd image on my hard drive that was when I jumped from a 40GB to an 80GB back in February, I'm back up and running, though I need to copy my latest backup back over to the drive and copy it off the USB stick. hopefully I don't run into any issues. Very odd that it works for you under 3.1 and not 3.9.

I have OS3.9 myself.

slaapliedje
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 21:28   #8
merlin1968
Registered User
merlin1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 55
When you installed 3.9 did you have to remove the SCSI update?

Every time I format a CF on wb3.1 and partition it, its fine in 3.1 and as soon as I put 3.9 on it, I get write errors.
If I put NOSCSIUPDATE in os3.9 prefs/env it seems to ignore it so I have to manually remove it from the statup-sequence. and then the CF is fine.

I do have a 170Gb drive waiting to go in the 4000 but as yet I'm still waiting on some short IDE cables to sort out the 4 way IDE adapter. I think I'll do another fresh install of 3.9 on that. You never know, it might be something I've done wrong (perish the thought!!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaapliedje View Post
I also have a 32gb usb flash stick, and I just had a weird hard drive crash (the hard drive itself is fine, but the PFS3 filesystem was borked or something, since I got the "insert disk" animation for the first time since I got my A4000D..)

So after finding a dd'd image on my hard drive that was when I jumped from a 40GB to an 80GB back in February, I'm back up and running, though I need to copy my latest backup back over to the drive and copy it off the USB stick. hopefully I don't run into any issues. Very odd that it works for you under 3.1 and not 3.9.

I have OS3.9 myself.

slaapliedje
merlin1968 is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 21:39   #9
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Try different PCI-port of Mediator or test the card in a PC?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 21:46   #10
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 315
If it's working for you in 3.1 but not 3.9, I would say it's a safe bet it's not the actual hardware.

I do have scsi.device in my "SetPatch SKIPROMMODULES" line. I also have BoingBag 3 installed, with the 'AmigaOS ROM Update' from BoingBag 2.

My current set up was done by installing OS3.9, BoingBag 1, BoingBag 2, ClassicWB OS3x, then BoingBag3. Then I installed the Mediator software, and Poseidon.

slaapliedje
slaapliedje is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where to buy, in Europe, Spider II USB card paulo_becas support.Hardware 3 10 March 2013 14:55
mediator and Spider 2.0 usb backtoskooldaze support.Hardware 10 12 September 2011 00:27
Spider USB PROBLEMS!!! D4Ni3L3 support.Hardware 0 01 April 2008 02:16
Spider II USB Problem Peter support.Hardware 3 26 July 2007 04:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07146 seconds with 13 queries