English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2013, 22:37   #1
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 72
Question about the possibility of JIT in FS-UAE under Windows

FS-UAE looks great, using that since few days for demo watching Any chance that at any point is JIT upcoming also for the Windows Versions? Since some games and Demos are quite power demanding it would be nice to see that feature for the Win Versions too. Other then that.. great work
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 01:45   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
Hi, there's really no reason JIT couldn't work on Windows too. When I looked at the JIT feature, and made necessary changes to make it work, it only worked on Linux and OS X, and crashed on Windows. I have not spent much time trying to figure out why, but simply disabled the JIT feature on Windows altogether.

Presumably, the bug is related to register parameter passing, C calling convention, or something similar. It is not a high-priority for me to fix that, but I won't discount the possibility that I will look at it.

Also, I'll accept patches if someone else fixes it
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 December 2013, 01:32   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
I found out why JIT does not (currently) work on Windows.

compemu_raw_x86.cpp defines different registers to pass arguments in via, depending on whether the platform is Windows (ECX_INDEX, EDX_INDEX) or not (EAX_INDEX, EDX_INDEX). So the fix is either to adjust REGPARAM #defines accordingly, or use same REGPARAM defines and the same registers on both Windows and non-Windows (both approaches should work).

Either way, JIT should work also on Windows starting with version 2.3.14
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 December 2013, 22:48   #4
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 72
That sounds promising, looking forward for it
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 20 December 2013, 23:08   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
It is enabled in the latest development version, currently 2.3.15dev

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 20 December 2013 at 23:16.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possibility to configure the location of the FS-UAE folder jani-matti support.FS-UAE 12 29 November 2012 23:29
FS-UAE - Why it have no JIT? nexusle support.FS-UAE 19 13 May 2012 14:39
JIT on E-UAE PPC? _ThEcRoW support.OtherUAE 8 07 May 2011 00:55
JIT/Sound Question eCat support.WinUAE 2 06 May 2010 22:17
Possibility of Amiga virus launched under emulator impacting host Windows PC? watzwat New to Emulation or Amiga scene 27 22 September 2007 18:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06195 seconds with 13 queries