English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 October 2013, 21:22   #341
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 411
If I try to update the database without logging in, the launcher tries to connect forever. The stop-button has no effect. Closing the update window and/or the main window doesn't help. It tries to continue in the background. I had to "kill -9" the app.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 25 October 2013, 22:36   #342
krutknut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bollar
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcripon View Post
I also had a chance to try FS-UAE 2.3.8dev in OS X 10.9. It works well. You already know about the pull down labels. I also noticed that the OAGD login window was behind the launcher window so I thought I could not log into OAGD until I finally found the login window. I also was unable to use Cmd-V to paste in my password. I ended up entering it manually. I did not try to see if Ctrl-V would have worked.

I like the fact that double-clicking the game entry starts the game again.

Except for the minor cosmetic issues, it is looking great as always.


Bob C
It works fine for me as well - except that, strangely, suddenly the config files had to be in the FS-UAE folder in my Documents folder - I used to have them together with FS-UAE on an USB stick instead. Perhaps something got messed up when I upgraded my system...
krutknut is offline  
Old 26 October 2013, 20:55   #343
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,111
Does FS-UAE work with OS X Mavericks?
Pyromania is offline  
Old 26 October 2013, 21:07   #344
krutknut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bollar
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
Does FS-UAE work with OS X Mavericks?
Works for me. So far
krutknut is offline  
Old 26 October 2013, 23:25   #345
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 418
For me too
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 15:56   #346
Jason H
Registered User
Jason H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Hey. I like FS-UAE Launcher 2.3.8dev, in particular the option to mark some disk versions of a game as a favourite, but I wish to report that I am unable to launch the selected game using the Return/Enter key on my keyboard (Mac). I am able to do this operation on the latest 2.2.3 stable release. Can anyone confirm this?
Thanks.
Jason H is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 21:16   #347
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason H View Post
I wish to report that I am unable to launch the selected game using the Return/Enter key on my keyboard (Mac). I am able to do this operation on the latest 2.2.3 stable release.
Functionality changed when going from wxWidgets to QT, will re-implement for the next development release, thanks for reporting
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 October 2013, 00:03   #348
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
So when we will we have "experimental" filter options like HQ2X and SuperSai?

I think I mention this every few months , tis a good hint
Neil79 is offline  
Old 28 October 2013, 00:15   #349
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
So when we will we have "experimental" filter options like HQ2X and SuperSai?

I think I mention this every few months , tis a good hint
... available loong time, since 1.3.2
From ChangeLog: * Bundled additional shaders: hq2x, scale2x (best with line_doubling=0 and/or low_resolution=1, depending on actual game resolution).

To activate, specify custom/advanced setting:
Code:
shader = hq2x
line_doubling = 0
low_resolution = 1
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 October 2013, 23:57   #350
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
Yeh thanks I think I remember trying HQ2X now in FS and it looks pretty awful, I still feel that supersai is still the best
Neil79 is offline  
Old 01 November 2013, 16:57   #351
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 418
There is another GUI problem in the latest dev build:

The size field is unusable...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ex1.jpg
Views:	168
Size:	52.2 KB
ID:	37616   Click image for larger version

Name:	ex2.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	50.2 KB
ID:	37617  
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 01 November 2013, 18:46   #352
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
I'm not sure, as this is a problem of FS-UAE Launcher, because I use since yesterday "Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks" and didn't startet the previews version of the Launcher, but I think the labels of the pull down menu buttons are a little bit misplaced (see scrennshot):
There is a known problem with QT on Maverick is seems (http://successfulsoftware.net/2013/1...0-9-mavericks/).

I have tried to enable the workaround mentioned, can you try http://fs-uae.net/devel/2.3.8dev8/ and see if it fixes the text alignment on buttons and controls?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
If I try to update the database without logging in, the launcher tries to connect forever. The stop-button has no effect. Closing the update window and/or the main window doesn't help. It tries to continue in the background. I had to "kill -9" the app.
Not forever, but quite many times (with some sleeps) and the stop button does indeed not work properly with all background operations. Will be fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dic_Ray View Post
And there's another function, which worked better in former versions. When I input e. g. 't', it doesn't react att all an doesn't show all entries starting with 't'. When I continue to insert 'tee', it shows 'Teeanage Mutant Hero Turtles'. But when I type 'teen' it shows no entry. I have to type 'teena' to see the entries again.
Thanks for the specific example, I found the bug and have fixed it This is brought back in the 2.3.8dev8 "unofficial build" mentioned above.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason H View Post
Hey. I like FS-UAE Launcher 2.3.8dev, in particular the option to mark some disk versions of a game as a favourite, but I wish to report that I am unable to launch the selected game using the Return/Enter key on my keyboard (Mac). I am able to do this operation on the latest 2.2.3 stable release. Can anyone confirm this?
Thanks.
This is brought back in the 2.3.8dev8 "unofficial build" mentioned above.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Yeh thanks I think I remember trying HQ2X now in FS and it looks pretty awful, I still feel that supersai is still the best
hq2x will look quite awful if the line doubling / lowres options are not used also!

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
There is another GUI problem in the latest dev build: The size field is unusable...
Should also be fixed in the 2.3.8dev8 build. Probably related to the label alignment problem with QT on Maverick, but should be fixed anyway by now having a minimum width specified.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 01 November 2013, 21:23   #353
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 418
Hi Frode,

the QT-Mavericks-Bug seems to be fixed. But there is a format issue in the list view of local configs (between config name and the description in ->()<- )

Also there seems to be a graphical issue (see screenshot)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	newdev.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	487.8 KB
ID:	37622  
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 02 November 2013, 19:59   #354
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 293
Can I request a couple of basic additions please ? Is there any chance to have selectable screen filters in a drop down menu (like WinUAE) in the options and also drop down selectable drive sounds. Also can there be a clickable option to display on screen drive lights and customize which ones are displayed ? These are probably already available from using the command line but it would be easier to just see the options in the configuration menu so we don't need to consult the website to find out what the commands are.

The built-in scanlines option isn't really worth having as it looks nasty, thats why I ask if selectable filters in a menu is possible (like Real_Scanlines.png).

Thanks.

Also, I can't see the Start button with a screen res of 1024x600 because the screenshots are in the way, I can't start any games (when setting games manually) !

Last edited by liveevil; 02 November 2013 at 20:19.
liveevil is offline  
Old 08 November 2013, 15:57   #355
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 807
Hi Frode. I'm back with more tedious requests and questions.

My PPC G5 Mac died so I'm now on an Intel Mac. Unfortunately, I can't get XCode (to custom build FS-UAE) because Apple now forces you to go through the App Store - requiring Name, Address, Phone, Credit Card, and three strange psychological questions. (linking to your hardware to help the NSA I guess)

1. Can you add an NTSC vertical offset in Custom.cpp as a configuration option? see: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=863038&postcount=18

2. I used to be able to have multiple config files and double clicking opens them in FS-UAE, but now it always opens Default.fs-uae, no matter which config file you click on. (bug? sandboxing crap?)

3. I'm having a problem with keyboard setup. If I set arrow keys as arrow (to use properly in Workbench), I can't navigate the FS-UAE menu. Is there a way to make arrow keys work as both arrow and joystick?
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 10 November 2013, 14:24   #356
Thomas Magnum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 12
Hi Frode,

In the last dev builds I can't access my external drives on OSX anymore (my home folder and root only). Additional drives do not appear.
Is there an option for this?

Thank you very much
Best
Tom
Thomas Magnum is offline  
Old 10 November 2013, 15:38   #357
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 418
You can select the Root and can write "Volumes" manually in the "File name" field. Now you see your other drives. Just a workaround.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 10 November 2013, 22:06   #358
Thomas Magnum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 12
@amigafreak68k: thanks! that did it :-)
Thomas Magnum is offline  
Old 11 November 2013, 22:13   #359
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
there is a format issue in the list view of local configs (between config name and the description in ->()<- )

Also there seems to be a graphical issue (see screenshot)
Hi, both are fixed now for the upcoming 2.3.9dev

Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
Can I request a couple of basic additions please ? Is there any chance to have selectable screen filters in a drop down menu (like WinUAE) in the options and also drop down selectable drive sounds. Also can there be a clickable option to display on screen drive lights and customize which ones are displayed ? These are probably already available from using the command line but it would be easier to just see the options in the configuration menu so we don't need to consult the website to find out what the commands are.
There'll probably be nice filter/shading selection in the future. I'm not working on this right now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
The built-in scanlines option isn't really worth having as it looks nasty, thats why I ask if selectable filters in a menu is possible (like Real_Scanlines.png).
Remember that what is nasty and not is highly subjective not. I think the built-in scanlines look quite nice, at least if when the Amiga pixels line up with native pixels. I'm using a nicer scanline shader myself now though, and the old / built-in scanline function will probably disappear in the future (it predates the shader functionality).

Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
Also, I can't see the Start button with a screen res of 1024x600 because the screenshots are in the way, I can't start any games (when setting games manually) !
The Launcher does not support the 1024x600 resolution right now, enhancement ticket here: http://fs-uae.net/trac/ticket/10

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_a500 View Post
1. Can you add an NTSC vertical offset in Custom.cpp as a configuration option? see: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=863038&postcount=18
Hi, I can probably fix something... just need to read up on the issue again. I created an enhancement ticket here: http://fs-uae.net/trac/ticket/9

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_a500 View Post
2. I used to be able to have multiple config files and double clicking opens them in FS-UAE, but now it always opens Default.fs-uae, no matter which config file you click on. (bug? sandboxing crap?)
I tested it here now, and it works on OS X 10.8 at least. Do you by any chance run 10.9? It is of course possible that it no longer works on 10.9 (can anyone else confirm?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_a500 View Post
3. I'm having a problem with keyboard setup. If I set arrow keys as arrow (to use properly in Workbench), I can't navigate the FS-UAE menu. Is there a way to make arrow keys work as both arrow and joystick?
The "right way" is to simply to not have "keyboard" inserted into any joystick port (don't use custom input to override and map cursor keys to cursor keys )

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Magnum View Post
In the last dev builds I can't access my external drives on OSX anymore (my home folder and root only). Additional drives do not appear. Is there an option for this?
Hi, I guess the Qt dialogs don't show everything they should... It seems possible to persuade Qt to use native file dialogs in some circumstances - and these (native dialogs) are nicer anyway. Enhancement ticket registered: http://fs-uae.net/trac/ticket/11
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 November 2013, 04:54   #360
bcripon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 68
Frode,

I cannot get the multi-reply to work for me correctly. However, I wanted to mention that I can confirm mr_a500's report about not being able to double-click a config file and having it start up FS-UAE. However, I think this is related to 10.9. I do not know if it is simply a bug or if it is related to sandboxing. Anyway, I noticed this with the Atari ST emulator that I use. Before 10.9, I could double-click a disk file and the emulator started with that disk in drive A. Now, that does not happen.


Bob C
bcripon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS4 compatible UAE expansion development status Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 484 11 March 2017 15:11
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 18:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 14:53
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 07:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 03:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15412 seconds with 14 queries