English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2012, 17:15   #1
Champions_2002
Junior Member
Champions_2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 50
Posts: 61
Run a CD in Winuae

I have just download a CD called Just Football from the EAB Server, how do i run this cd on Winuae i have tried the cd buttons on WinUae but i cannot get it to work

the image is a .img it has a .cue file

anybody help me with this
Champions_2002 is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 18:01   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Try this---->

Last edited by Arnie; 02 March 2012 at 19:12.
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 February 2012, 09:39   #3
Champions_2002
Junior Member
Champions_2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 50
Posts: 61
Thanks for that, but i still could not get it to work, can you please give a noob tutorial
Champions_2002 is offline  
Old 04 February 2012, 18:14   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
What configuration are you using to load the CD?

To enable a CD drive you need a dosdriver.

WB3.1 has a CD0 DosDriver on the Storage disk in Dosdrivers.
WB3.5, 3.9 have a CD0 DosDriver in the storage/dosdrivers dir.

To enable it for WinUAE you need to change the device= and unit= fields.

To do this, left click on CD0, right click on the workbench toolbar, choose icons/information.

Change the device=scsi.device to device=uaescsi.device and the unit=2 to unit=0. Save the changes.

Double click on CD0 to mount CD0:

To mount CD0: from boot, copy CD0 from Storage/DosDrivers to Devs/DosDrivers.

Last edited by Arnie; 04 February 2012 at 18:49. Reason: extra info
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 February 2012, 18:44   #5
Champions_2002
Junior Member
Champions_2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 50
Posts: 61
Classic WB full
Champions_2002 is offline  
Old 04 February 2012, 18:55   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
In that case you need to right click on Shortcuts/Default/Information.

Then you need to select Tool Types and alter the device= and unit=fields
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 February 2012, 19:59   #7
Champions_2002
Junior Member
Champions_2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 50
Posts: 61
I have tried that but the information entry is grayed out and can not use it
Champions_2002 is offline  
Old 04 February 2012, 22:19   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
You need to select the CD0 icon with the lmb first, then rmb on shortcuts/default/information
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 February 2012, 22:39   #9
Champions_2002
Junior Member
Champions_2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 50
Posts: 61
iam also using scalos and there is no icons tab
Champions_2002 is offline  
Old 04 February 2012, 23:58   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Follow these three steps:

Step1; LMB on CD0

Step2; RMB on Workbench toolbar

Step3; Alter device= and unit= properties

Last edited by Arnie; 02 March 2012 at 19:12.
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 February 2012, 13:40   #11
Champions_2002
Junior Member
Champions_2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 50
Posts: 61
I have done what you have said above.

i have clicked on cd0 and it gives me an error "cannot run cd0"
Champions_2002 is offline  
Old 05 February 2012, 14:52   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
I have made an ADF which includes the cd0 dosdriver for you.

Last edited by Arnie; 02 March 2012 at 19:12.
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I run these games on WinUAE? Duckman support.WinUAE 3 25 June 2010 14:12
WinUAE Won't Run mrv2k support.WinUAE 7 03 July 2008 08:41
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 19:51
Can't run WinUAE shushu support.WinUAE 11 13 July 2006 14:54
could WinUAE run this? NPI support.WinUAE 13 24 June 2005 18:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07396 seconds with 13 queries