English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2011, 01:00   #1
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 37
Posts: 387
CF Card issues.

Hi guys.

I have been having issues with my CF HDD. When i transfer files over to the HDD from WinUAE it sometimes locks up.

For example today I downloaded the 68k version of classic wb, GAAE version, and the first few draws went over without a hitch. Come to the Lib draw and it locks up. I tried this draw again and it did the same thing again. Same draw and issue.

Sim City again did this exact same issue when I tried to copy it over. Just locked the emulator completely up.

Whats really anoying is that it causes the system to spit out a Validation or Checksum error. Which then means having to mess around trying to fix the issue with a disk tool.

Is this possibly an issue with the HDD or is it because I am using FFS. Should I try reformatting the HDD or should I try converting the system to PFS. Its just odd that it is happening with some files and draws but not others. And whats really annoying is that I have found a workbench that actually suits my needs.

Please help.

PS if I need to format the system again then can you please link me to a guide to preping a CF HDD in WinUAE as I am missing my 2.1 install disk but I do have 2.1 thanks to Amiga Forever.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 05 November 2011, 10:56   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
How are you connecting the CF card to the PC?
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 November 2011, 11:14   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,867
The usual issue: MaxTransfer not set correctly.

Explanation there: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=759918&postcount=25
thomas is offline  
Old 05 November 2011, 11:20   #4
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 37
Posts: 387
Hi guys. I think it was a max transfer issue. I am just in the process of doing a fresh format of the card and set the max transfer to 0x1fe00. Lets see how this goes on. It's slow work formatting the card but if it works then I will be happy. I so want to use the GAAE version of Classic WB. Seems like a lot of love and effort went into it.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 05 November 2011, 11:21   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,268
Lock up = emulator hang (Windows says "is not responding") or AmigaOS hang?

If first and hang ends if you eject the card: probably hardware problem with card or adapter.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 November 2011, 12:18   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by CritAnime View Post
It's slow work formatting the card but if it works then I will be happy.
Use quick format. Never use full format on flash memory. It only produces hot air and reduces the card's life time.

And of course you don't need to reformat the card after changing MaxTransfer. You only need to copy the corrupted files again (files bigger than 130560 bytes).
thomas is offline  
Old 05 November 2011, 12:42   #7
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 37
Posts: 387
@toni
The Workbench becomes unstable then hangs. When I reset the system it then crashes the emulator, reset through f12, where I have to end the process. It seems to be only the odd file it seems to do it on though so I am thinking its a card speed error.

@thomas
I probably won't full format the card again after this. Just figured I would do it to make sure it was clean before starting fresh.

Didn't think of life expectancy on the card. Will keep that in mind for the future.

Hopefully this will sort things anyway.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 05 November 2011, 14:42   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,268
Always report the problem using more than single word

Max Transfer should not cause any problems if using latest WinUAE, it is now emulated as ATA-1 spec says. (+ message logged to warn that there may be problems when using real Amiga and most modern drives and CF cards)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 November 2011, 22:00   #9
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 37
Posts: 387
Well I have tried, tested, teased and cried at the sodding card. It is still doing the same thing even after setting the maxtransfer. Most files transfer fine and installs work fine yet transfer programs and lib draws and it throws a fit.

What am I doing wrong. Do the Amiga gods hate me.

At least now it is giving me a checksum error more often now.

Thing is I bought this from amigakit and I doubt they will be taking it back considering its had a format. But it was doing this before the format anyway......

Argh!!!
CritAnime is offline  
Old 05 November 2011, 22:07   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Humour me, 'How are you connecting the CF card to the PC?'
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 November 2011, 22:19   #11
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 37
Posts: 387
Lol sorry must have missed your post. Through the cf port on my computer. I have a multi card reader built into my pc tower. It was bought like this from pc world.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 06 November 2011, 02:59   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Have you got a Pcmcia slot on the PC? I would either try another method of connecting it to the PC or buy an Easyadf+adapter from Amigakit to transfer PC to Amiga.

I bought one a couple of weeks back and it worked first time and flawlessly ever since.

I connect to my laptop through the expresscard via a Pcmcia adapter, load the Amiga stuff on it then plug it into the Amiga and transfer the files.......simples
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 November 2011, 03:25   #13
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 37
Posts: 387
I have just bought a usb based CF adapter to see if that works. I tried a SD card in it and it had trouble reading it. So I dunno if the crappy adapter built into my pc is causing issues.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 07 November 2011, 00:33   #14
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 37
Posts: 387
Well after sevral days af smashing my head against a brick wall i have concluded the card must be the culprit.

The card will now make windows spaz out when inserted and if it's left in the reader when my PC boots it makes the BIOS lockup. Needless to say I could cry.

I have just been on eBay and bought 2 more 2gb generic cards, look like cheapie Chinese knockoffs, for £4 each. lets see what these do.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 08 November 2011, 23:36   #15
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 37
Posts: 387
HI guys.

Well I got some new CF cards. And I ran into a little hiccup. I am using Kickstart 37.300 and I am now having trouble getting the Amiga to read the HDD. I followed the guides and configured the partitions properly. The CF size is 1gb. The CF adapter also seems to work as the disk activity light flashes on this too.

The Amiga powers on fine and the HDD light on my keyboard lights up and flashes. As if it's reading from the disk. But then it goes onto the purple insert floppy screen. When I load WB via disk the HDD icon doesn't show up on the desktop. Have I run into the dreaded 37.300 bug?
CritAnime is offline  
Old 09 November 2011, 03:40   #16
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 1,138
Hi CritAnime,

Grab the Amiga911 boot disk I have put in the Zone. It should load in a newer scsi.device and has the 68000 version of PFS3 in it, so you can use it to detect, prepare and format your CF card.

If you need me to walk you through it in real time come back on IRC and I can help.
Cammy is offline  
Old 09 November 2011, 04:02   #17
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 37
Posts: 387
Thanks cammy. I will try that disk now
CritAnime is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help. Accelerator card breaks startup-sequence scsi.device (CF Card)? ibsimpson Hardware mods 1 09 May 2012 17:12
Card Reader Issues Rachel_Emma support.Hardware 1 07 May 2011 18:05
A600: CF in IDE, SRAM card in PCMCIA... how to add a 'to PC transfer card'? Photon support.Hardware 9 15 January 2011 19:17
video card issues miggy 2000 amicrawler support.Hardware 6 26 May 2010 11:51
CF Card issues with checksum errors DC33 support.Hardware 39 19 January 2009 04:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08344 seconds with 13 queries