English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2011, 22:12   #1
kjmann14
Registered User
kjmann14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 72
CPU hardware Toggle Swich for A2620?

Does any one know if it is possible to install some sort of toggle switch to change CPU's in the A2000 using the A2620 Accel Card instead of having to use the Mouse button software switch?
kjmann14 is offline  
Old 15 May 2011, 04:44   #2
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
I don't know that particular board, but it will be relying on a signal from something, you only need to set up some simple hardware to look at the state of a switch to see if it gets that signal or not.
Loedown is offline  
Old 15 May 2011, 19:51   #3
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 56
Posts: 482
Why you would want to do this is a mystery to me. If you look at the A2630 schematics (as a substitute for A2620) the 74LS174 @ U303 generates a 68KMODE signal. If you disconnect pin 15 of the 74LS174 (by cutting the pin close to the PCB) and then connect a 1K pull up resistor to the 68KMODE signal trace and VCC your A2620 will boot in 68000 mode. By adding a toggle switch to jumper the 68KMODE trace to ground you can select 68020 mode. I hope it's worth the effort.

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 15 May 2011 at 20:33.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 07:17   #4
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedGeek View Post
Why you would want to do this is a mystery to me. If you look at the A2630 schematics (as a substitute for A2620) the 74LS174 @ U303 generates a 68KMODE signal. If you disconnect pin 15 of the 74LS174 (by cutting the pin close to the PCB) and then connect a 1K pull up resistor to the 68KMODE signal trace and VCC your A2620 will boot in 68000 mode. By adding a toggle switch to jumper the 68KMODE trace to ground you can select 68020 mode. I hope it's worth the effort.
Cheers Speedgeek, I knew there would be a simple way, just wasn't sure exactly how without knowing the board.
Loedown is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2620 ROM Update joeksterz support.Hardware 20 28 November 2018 12:20
A2620 Accelerator Card 12mhz instead of 14mhz. Problem? kjmann14 support.Hardware 1 19 May 2011 01:35
Trying to get an A2620 to work, looking for experience/ideas/documentation/schematics blubbiduck support.Hardware 11 14 May 2010 07:12
Toggle Magic Mouse smoorke support.WinUAE 1 14 June 2009 11:04
Toggle windowed/fullscreen by keypress abelthorne request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 February 2004 14:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06056 seconds with 13 queries