English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2010, 11:59   #1
mr.niceguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 117
WANTED: Kickstartswitch Amiga500 with flat cable

I'm searching for a Kickstartswitch which I can install in my A500. But I'm using a Megabody in it, so I need a Kickswitch with a flat ribbon cable to put it a bit away from the Kickstart socket.

Anyone got one spare?
mr.niceguy is offline  
Old 23 January 2010, 19:20   #2
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 1,138
Hopefully there'll be a new batch made by AmigaManiac some time in the near future, I have one of each of the previous models, one with a switch and one that switches automatically when you hold down the reset keys for a few seconds, and they're both excellent quality and do the job perfectly.

Last edited by Cammy; 25 February 2010 at 19:39.
Cammy is offline  
Old 23 January 2010, 20:00   #3
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,823
We have manufactured a brand new A500 / A600 / A2000 automatic Kickstart ROM switcher, in stock and available here:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=947

Features flat cable to connect into ROM socket
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 23 January 2010, 20:44   #4
mr.niceguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 117
I need a Kickswitch which is at least 5cm away from the normal Kickstartsocket. Can I have a pic?
mr.niceguy is offline  
Old 23 January 2010, 20:49   #5
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,823
Yes it is more than 5cm - we can get picture added to description when back in the office on Monday. Thank you.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 18:32   #6
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,823
Here are the full specifications of the newly manufactured Kickstart ROM switcher: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=947



amigakit.com is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 20:29   #7
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,690
I am thinking of buying one of these for my A600.

I have a 3.1 Rom which can occupy one area, can I use a 1.3 Rom on an A600?

Just wondering what the official Amigkit answer would be?
Can Amigakit sell me a 1.3 Rom that would support a hard drive? - Just thought I would ask that one...?
Peter is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 20:31   #8
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,823
Hello,

Yes you can use 1.3 with the A600, but the hard disk will not be recognised as there is no device driver in the ROM.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 11:04   #9
mr.niceguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 117
Item purchased...thank you

Great support btw...highly recommended!
mr.niceguy is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 11:10   #10
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Hello,

Yes you can use 1.3 with the A600, but the hard disk will not be recognised as there is no device driver in the ROM.
How does an A500 boot/detect a hard drive?
seuden is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 11:19   #11
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,630
The drivers autoconfigure from the rom on board the expansion. 1.3 includes the ability to load drivers from such device based ROMs. (1.2 doesn't).

The 600 has a built in IDE interface (in the gayle chip) so the kickstart is the natural place to keep the driver... Kickstart 2.05 is the earliest kickstart that has that,
chiark is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 11:22   #12
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,999
Ah ok, thanks for the info.
seuden is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 11:41   #13
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,630
Worth noting you can also cook a 1.3 ROM with the driver in it - http://www2.gup.jku.at/~tkoeck/kick1....device_patch/
You will need the roms, files, eprom and burner to do that.
chiark is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 11:46   #14
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,999
I was questioning myself if it was possible to patch a 1.3 Rom to include the driver, thanks again chiark.
seuden is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 12:24   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,228
Also worth noting is that if you have an A600 and you are struggling for space inside (perhaps you have an A608 + IDE->CF adapter + DVD-ROM) then kipper2k demonstrated a homebrew KS switcher that takes up far less room inside your case.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=46636
alexh is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 12:31   #16
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,630
Neat! Another way of doing it is to just solder the chips on top of each other, bending up one of the pins on each (_CS, I think) and wiring that into the socket...
chiark is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 12:34   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,228
Would you be able to close the A600 case if you did that?

The A600 KS ROM is right at the front of the case, at the front of the keyboard slope where there is very little height.
alexh is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 12:53   #18
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,630
D'oh - I suspect you're right, Alex... My hack was in a 2000
chiark is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted - IDE Cable for my A4k fitzsteve MarketPlace 3 22 June 2010 16:22
Wanted: IDE cable/interface thefunkygibbon MarketPlace 5 31 December 2008 20:13
[Buy] Amiga 1200 end Flat cable 2,5 IDE Dexther MarketPlace 0 06 May 2008 10:27
A500 - Two drives on same internal flat cable. Possible? aquanaut Hardware mods 10 03 March 2008 04:56
WANTED: A cable to connect the Amiga to TV Smiley MarketPlace 2 09 February 2006 02:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08854 seconds with 13 queries