English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2009, 22:01   #1
Paradroid90
Open Source Guru
Paradroid90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kent
Posts: 134
Creating HDF File of 1GB in size in E-UAE on Ubuntu 8.10

Hi Guys,

Had a few issues with creating a HDF file of 1GB in size to Format and install my WHD Stuff onto.

I have used E-UAE and have already created a Amiga Sys 4 Workbench 3.0 HDF from the instructions give by Dary via his great website.

I know you need to go through and use Text Editor on the uaerc file but can't set a HDF for the size i require so that the drive is re-conized in Amiga Sys 4.

What changes need to be made to the uaerc file to acheive this.

Also how do you get E-UAE to reconize the CD Rom for CD Rom support.

Any help would be appricated.
Paradroid90 is offline  
Old 03 June 2009, 23:59   #2
Truck
 
Posts: n/a
I'm a TAD unorthodox, but, well. (: Here's what I do.

#1. I tend to not use the CD at all, but image the CD's with a disk utility (or, well, you know, dd or something) and mount the iso in the OS, then use that path as a drive in my .uaerc.
Mounting an iso at a point in the filesystem needs the loop device, and works like this:

mount -o loop developercd.iso /home/truck/amiga/devcd

If you make the appropriate entries into your /etc/fstab you can mount that without being root. (Hint: Use 'user' in the options column. I'd paste mine but I'm on the wrong machine right now.)

#2. There ARE ways of using scsi emulation to hook up the CD, but it's a bit complex, though detailed in the documentation (in the textfiles.) I have never done this. I fully reccomend my way (:

I'm not using AmigaSys4, so I'm unsure on what would be different between it and a standard hd setup.
 
Old 04 June 2009, 10:26   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,866
Quote:
Had a few issues with creating a HDF file of 1GB in size to Format and install my WHD Stuff onto.
As E-UAE is a port of WinUAE, it probably has the same issues as WinUAE. There were some versions of WinUAE which didn't recognise a HDF of exactly 1024 MB in size. Try 1023 or 1025 MB, perhaps it works better.

It's also a good idea to create a working config in WinUAE and then look into the config file for the entries which need to be added to E-UAE's .uaerc file.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 June 2009, 10:59   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
HDF of exactly 1024 MB in size. Try 1023 or 1025 MB, perhaps it works better.
Reason was bad default "geometry" values. (too small "heads")

Exactly 1G HDF had 65536 cylinders which equals 0 cylinders under OS3.5 and earlier (uses 16-bit variables). HDF number of cylinders MUST be less than 65536 if not using OS3.9.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 July 2009, 18:23   #5
ethnopunk
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paradroid90 View Post
Hi Guys,

Had a few issues with creating a HDF file of 1GB in size to Format and install my WHD Stuff onto.

I have used E-UAE and have already created a Amiga Sys 4 Workbench 3.0 HDF from the instructions give by Dary via his great website.

snip
Link please. I also want one.
 
Old 17 July 2009, 19:07   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,866
http://amigasys.extra.hu/
thomas is offline  
Old 17 July 2009, 22:17   #7
ethnopunk
 
Posts: n/a
I download http://amigasys.extra.hu/downloadeuae.html not sure if this is the correct one for Ubuntu. Is there a trick to adding folders as a drive?
E-UAE asks me for path, device name and volume name? Do I add the folder or a file?
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating an empty hdf file Harko33 support.WinUAE 1 26 September 2011 00:46
help needed creating a 4gig .hdf file petee1979 support.WinUAE 6 09 July 2009 22:10
Format hdf larger than 1GB Bigby support.WinUAE 10 06 March 2009 02:45
Creating a SFS HDF file Bloodwych support.WinUAE 21 01 January 2007 17:53
Creating a Level 7 interrupt file for UAE redblade support.WinUAE 2 29 August 2005 00:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07499 seconds with 13 queries