English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 May 2007, 21:26   #1
bob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hull, England
Posts: 10
I cant swap disks on the game moonstone.. dose anyone have the same problem

I cant swap disks on the game moonstone.. dose anyone have the same problem.

Well i have used the 'quick setup' method to emulate a A1200.. i have discovered that moonstone only works one disk at a time.. it loads the game no problem, credits and intro movie Aok.. but then i get to the 'insert disk B' screen, and i cant get around it.

Basicly iv boiled it down to one of two problems..

1st. Its an input error, and it wont let me swap the disks because i cant press 'fire' (i know how to configure the input controls, but nothing i do seams to have any effect.

2nd. The game has crashed.. i have tried numerouse configurations to make it run better

I got my images from planetemu

Can anyone help?
bob is offline  
Old 23 May 2007, 21:39   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,497
Hey bob,

Can't say I've ever had this problem...

I would try using an A500 quickstart option (though I usually tick Cycle-exact CPU and Blitter as well) with only the first ADF in DHO, disable all other drives, once you get to the 'Insert Disk B' screen press <End> + <F1> to eject the disk / bring up the disk dialogue box, find and double-click on the second ADF and you should be fine

If this still crashes then maybe the set you're using is corrupt... Try another image

You could also post the CRC32's of the set that you're using so we can take a look...
DamienD is online now  
Old 23 May 2007, 21:52   #3
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,402
Moonstone works great with 3 drives enabled. So yeh try the a500 quickstart see if that helps, if not I'd say you've got dodgy disks.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 23 May 2007, 21:54   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
Moonstone works great with 3 drives enabled.
Shows you how long it's been since I've actually played it / or examined my actual config

Edit: yup, just checked my Moonstone config on the other laptop... 3 drives are definitely enabled
DamienD is online now  
Old 23 May 2007, 23:13   #5
bob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hull, England
Posts: 10
well thank you that was infinatly usful.. its working! wow what a game.. i love it :-D thanx

only one small problem.. my game pad works ok with the game.. exept when i use the analoge control my character starts moving to the left.. and keeps on moving to the left!! no matter what i do! but its ok if i use the D-pad.. but playing the game with that would suck!!!
bob is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SWAP: A1200 mobo for Magazine disks Jimbo MarketPlace 11 29 September 2010 15:27
Sell/swap: Bunch of original game disks cheap Photon MarketPlace 1 07 December 2006 18:57
Moonstone problem Azura support.Games 15 07 December 2006 16:38
Moonstone HD Install Problem lopos2000 support.Games 5 12 July 2005 22:28
moonstone hd with winuae & whdload problem Unregistered support.WinUAE 0 15 August 2002 10:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06760 seconds with 13 queries