English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2007, 09:10   #1
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Exclamation Mediator A1200 "Hardware ID code missing..."

I just had got things working, setting screenmodes OK with Picasso96Mode and booted the A1200 to a 1024x768 WB a few times. Then after work i come home, turn the power on and the machine boots fine....upto the point where monitor drivers are loaded (LoadMonDrvs) and up comes the message requester with "Hardware ID code missing..." shit !

It means no Voodoo output on the monitor for me and only native screenmodes work. Now i have emailed Elbox about this but came to think if any of you Mediator+Voodoo gurus should know a cure to this or something. Heeelp!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 09:22   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,406
.. and you have taken everything out and reseated them?
Jope is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 09:24   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,867
The message means that you have installed software from Elbox which needs a hardware product as dongle. If the message comes from the Mediator drivers, then the Mediator is probably not connected properly.

If the message comes from the CD-ROM driver (AllegroCDFS) then you need a FastATA or PowerFlyer, otherwise it will not work.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 11:00   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I disconnected the Mediator and reconnected it back, do i need to re-seat something else? The Mediator IS the one with upgraded MACH chips. Also i tried the Voodoo card in all of the PCI slots, reinstalled all software (Picasso96, Mediator & Voodoo drivers), renamed all things accordingly CVision3D --> Voodoo and the tooltype also. ScanPCI finds the Voodoo but double-clicking on the monitor file produces the "hardware ID code missing" requester. It's not AllegroCDFS causing it, i don't even have it.

I'm confused, it worked fine for some time before .
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 11:04   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,202
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
try putting the voodoo in a PC to test it....??
DDNI is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 12:34   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
OK as it seems i *DON'T* have the upgraded MACH chips on my Mediator, neither did i receive ones with my MMCD. I looked the info here:

http://www.stom.co.uk/amiga-mediator...ll/index.shtml

Shit, is this an Elbox prob or Vesalia's because i bought the darn card from Vesalia...


And now i have i different mouse pointer in my early-boot menu also... whatta f**k??
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 14:42   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
And now i have i different mouse pointer in my early-boot menu also... whatta f**k??
A purple dragon pointer replaces the normal OS pointer in the Amiga Early Startup Control Screen (boot menu) when the AmigaOS system date is set to March 30th; no specific year is required. (click thumbnail for larger image). Mark Knibbs notes that this may have been the work of Angela Schmidt, whose nickname is/was Nessie. Apparently the dragon image was used as a pointer in one of her programs.
Jope is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 14:57   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Amen to that it's the same pointer! I feared that Elbox software had messed with my harddisk RDB...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 30 March 2007, 15:04   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,406
Hmm. It'd have had to somehow patch your filesystem then in order to have been able to inject code into your system via the RDB.. I don't think partition bootblocks are used for much of anything :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 31 March 2007, 19:41   #10
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Do you think i should re-seat the mach-chips because i got the Voodoo working for a day before the annoying "ID code missing" message came bothering me?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 April 2007, 09:22   #11
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Ok now the sucker won't even boot anymore with Mediator attached !!

I removed all the mach chips and re-seated them (carefully ofcourse), as well as cleaning contact surfaces on motherboard, Mediator and BPPC.

FFS i'm getting quite pissed with things like this happening! Waiting for answer from Elbox now.

Maybe Vesalia should send me a replacement board ...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 April 2007, 09:57   #12
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
Ok now the sucker won't even boot anymore with Mediator attached !!

I removed all the mach chips and re-seated them (carefully ofcourse), as well as cleaning contact surfaces on motherboard, Mediator and BPPC.

FFS i'm getting quite pissed with things like this happening! Waiting for answer from Elbox now.

Maybe Vesalia should send me a replacement board ...
Sure it don't needs a couple or three cold reboots to boot?
Mine needs at least 2 cold reboots to boot....damn 1D4 motherboard
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 03 April 2007, 11:33   #13
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
Sure it don't needs a couple or three cold reboots to boot?
Mine needs at least 2 cold reboots to boot....damn 1D4 motherboard
Doen't help a bit. The miggy won't boot with Mediator installed.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 April 2007, 13:17   #14
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
Send the mediator back buddy... its not working thusly its dodgy product.

infact it should of worked properly first time m8.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 04 April 2007, 09:44   #15
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I think i will Gaytro, but Vesalia seems to be on holiday. Gotta wait...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 04 April 2007, 12:17   #16
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
Gaytro ?



thems girly slap type words


.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 04 April 2007, 12:35   #17
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
keropi is offline  
Old 04 April 2007, 12:44   #18
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
imma thinking Bamiga2002 is have them fantasy's again....
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 04 April 2007, 13:31   #19
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 45
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
I had ssimilar problems.
MMCDs which are now in shocks are WITHOUT mach chips. Ive got them directly from elbox site (13eur+shipping)
Chain is offline  
Old 06 April 2007, 01:15   #20
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0
imma thinking Bamiga2002 is have them fantasy's again....
You're damn right there . But hey i got the Med booting again removing and re-seating all mach chips, but the "hardware ID..." shit goes on & on. No solution even with the latest MediatorUP . Gonna put the Voodoo in a PeeCee to test it, maybe flash the BIOS...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain
I had ssimilar problems.
MMCDs which are now in shocks are WITHOUT mach chips. Ive got them directly from elbox site (13eur+shipping)
Can you give me a direct link to that page?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
ANSI control-code (?) bug in "all" AsmOne versions under Kick 2.0+ Photon support.WinUAE 4 17 July 2011 20:29
The 6502 assembler code in "The Terminator" (1984) Shoonay Nostalgia & memories 2 15 May 2009 14:52
How to find out what files are missing? [split from "Reactions to GBA v1.4 release"] formater project.MAGE 1 03 June 2007 18:45
Missing "Reach out for gold" & link to ads in Zzap Tim Janssen HOL suggestions and feedback 2 15 February 2005 17:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09306 seconds with 13 queries