English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 June 2006, 18:00   #1
trilobyte
 
Posts: n/a
Mount .hdf on real Amiga?

Hi everyone,

I have been looking for a solution to mount UAE's .hdf files on a real Amiga. I haven't found anything so far. There are utilities to mount floppies, write floppies, and even write entire .HDFs to disk, but I have found nothing that can mount them.

Anyone know?

Thanks,
trilobyte
 
Old 30 June 2006, 21:28   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,869
http://www.aminet.net/package.php?pa.../diskimage.lha
http://www.aminet.net/package.php?pa...k/misc/xfs.lha
thomas is offline  
Old 01 July 2006, 19:17   #3
trilobyte
 
Posts: n/a
thanks... i have tried the diskimage.lha and that did not work, but maybe the xfs will, perhaps in combination with the diskimage.lha.

thanks again,
trilobyte
 
Old 02 July 2006, 00:38   #4
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by trilobyte
thanks... i have tried the diskimage.lha and that did not work, but maybe the xfs will, perhaps in combination with the diskimage.lha.

thanks again,
trilobyte
diskimage is excellent, but only for floppies. It beats fms stuff because you can dismount the disks without having to reboot and has a GUI AND a CLI interface for script freaks like me.

But isn't it possible to mount hardfiles though a mountlist?
I remember doing it for macintosh hardfiles when I tought I had a macintosh on my miggy

Last edited by jotd; 02 July 2006 at 00:44.
jotd is online now  
Old 02 July 2006, 09:16   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,869
Quote:
diskimage is excellent, but only for floppies.
That's nonsense. I used diskimage to mount HDFs only yet. It can mount disk images of any size.

XFS might be better because it comes with a universal file system so you can mount any disk image (PC, Mac, Amiga) with only one mount list.
thomas is offline  
Old 03 July 2006, 21:24   #6
trilobyte
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
That's nonsense. I used diskimage to mount HDFs only yet. It can mount disk images of any size.

XFS might be better because it comes with a universal file system so you can mount any disk image (PC, Mac, Amiga) with only one mount list.
i tried using diskimage for this purpose and it did not work. i contacted the author and he suggested that it was not possible. did you do anything special to make this work?

thanks,
trilobyte
 
Old 03 July 2006, 21:48   #7
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
That's nonsense. I used diskimage to mount HDFs only yet. It can mount disk images of any size.

XFS might be better because it comes with a universal file system so you can mount any disk image (PC, Mac, Amiga) with only one mount list.
nonsense is a bit strong. But okay you're right
jotd is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating HDF image with real Amiga. ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 3 26 July 2013 16:09
command-line to mount and run hdf or zipped folder fil support.WinUAE 1 06 September 2011 00:41
Mount an HDF in wb1.3 under Fellow (Dos/Win) superturrican2 support.WinFellow 10 30 September 2009 02:19
Saving / Creating HDF from real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.WinUAE 8 18 June 2006 08:51
Using HDF files on a real Amiga oldpx support.Apps 5 18 September 2002 18:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07226 seconds with 13 queries