English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2006, 17:44   #1
Topgun
 
Posts: n/a
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release]

After I updated Gamebase Amiga from version 1.0 to 1.1 I always get this message when I try to start a game: "Could not load kickstart ROM, trying kickstart replacement." I have the right kickstart versions, I placed them into the WinUAE\Kickstarts folder. I've set the right paths in WinUAE and the scan report shows that Kickstarts for Amiga 500/2000 version 1.2, 1.3 and the Amiga 600 kickstart are available. What is wrong???
 
Old 08 June 2006, 17:49   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topgun
After I updated Gamebase Amiga from version 1.0 to 1.1 I always get this message when I try to start a game: "Could not load kickstart ROM, trying kickstart replacement." I have the right kickstart versions, I placed them into the WinUAE\Kickstarts folder. I've set the right paths in WinUAE and the scan report shows that Kickstarts for Amiga 500/2000 version 1.2, 1.3 and the Amiga 600 kickstart are available. What is wrong???


you need the attached Datfile in your Gamebase Amiga folder.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Gemus.zip (478 Bytes, 644 views)

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 08 June 2006 at 19:19.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 08 June 2006, 18:37   #3
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,402
The rom files don't actually need specific filenames, as long as they are in the System ROMs path as defined in WinUAE then GameBase will find them.

There was a problem at one point with the gemus files that did stop this from working, so if you use the ones Retro-Nerd kindly provided, that should fix it.

You could also update to v1.2
Belgarath is offline  
Old 08 June 2006, 18:40   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
The rom files don't actually need specific filenames, as long as they are in the System ROMs path as defined in WinUAE then GameBase will find them.

There was a problem at one point with the gemus files that did stop this from working, so if you use the ones Retro-Nerd kindly provided, that should fix it.

You could also update to v1.2
Strange, but when i don't have the Kickstarts zipped a. e. to "v1.3.zip" it won't work. Why?

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 08 June 2006 at 18:50.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 08 June 2006, 18:56   #5
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Exclamation changes between v1.0 and v1.1/v1.2

Since v1.1 GameBase Amiga doesn't pass the actual kickstart filename to WinUAE anymore, but just the kickstart version and lets WinUAE figure out the details. This is a new feature since WinUAE 1.1, which is why 1.0 is not supported anymore. So basically you have to make sure WinUAE is set up properly (Kickstart path) and able to find and identify your kickstart roms and you're set.

Retro-Nerd: I couldn't say, that sounds very strange indeed.
eLowar is offline  
Old 08 June 2006, 19:07   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by eLowar
Retro-Nerd: I couldn't say, that sounds very strange indeed.
Finally i found it out. I had the kickstarts zipped & unzipped in the Kickstarts folder. WinUAE probably has problems with that when you want to use the autodetection. I removed the unzipped Roms and all is fine.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 08 June 2006, 20:33   #7
Topgun
 
Posts: n/a
I tried everything, uninstalled WinUAE and Gamebase, installed everything again, intalled the dat file and still I get the message. If I start WinUAE manually the autodetection finds the kickstart roms but if I try to start a game from Gamebase I get the error message.

I also zipped the roms, renamed them, deleted all unzipped files...it's a mystery.
 
Old 08 June 2006, 20:46   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topgun
I tried everything, uninstalled WinUAE and Gamebase, installed everything again, intalled the dat file and still I get the message. If I start WinUAE manually the autodetection finds the kickstart roms but if I try to start a game from Gamebase I get the error message.

I also zipped the roms, renamed them, deleted all unzipped files...it's a mystery.
You need only these 3 in your Kickstart folder:

Kickstart v1.2 rev 33.180 (1986)(Commodore)(A500-A2000)[!].zip
Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5(1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[!].zip
Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200)[!].zip

Have you rescanned the roms AFTER a rename, delete, unzip & zip? The Gemus.dat is really in the "Gamebase Amiga" folder, unzipped of course?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 08 June 2006, 21:12   #9
Topgun
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, if I make a scan in WinUAE it sais:
Amiga 500/Amiga 2000 Kickstart 1.2: available
Amiga 500/Amiga 2000 Kickstart 1.3: available
Amiga 1200: available

Then I go to Gamebase and get the error if I try to start a game...I click ok and get this message: "The floppy disk (image file) in DF0: is not compatible with the system ROM replacement funcionality." Then it opens WinUAE and if I make a scan now it finds the roms again...

And the Gemus.dat is really in the Gamebase Amiga folder where I had to overwrite the old one.
 
Old 08 June 2006, 21:22   #10
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,402
Topgun, did you actually update WinUAE as well? GameBase Amiga will now only work with WinUAE v1.1 or higher, so if you are using a lower version this will explain it.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 08 June 2006, 21:28   #11
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Hmm, also there were (as mentioned) faulty GEMUS scripts for a short while in the v1.1 release, you might want to replace your scripts with those from the current v1.2 database update (you can just only extract the scripts if you want to) to be sure.

Edit: Ah, I see this has already been covered (maybe).

Last edited by eLowar; 08 June 2006 at 21:34.
eLowar is offline  
Old 08 June 2006, 21:54   #12
Topgun
 
Posts: n/a
I'm using version 1.2 of Winuae now I installed also the version 1.1.

The Winuae 1.1 bootlog shows this:

load config 'C:\Program Files\WinUAE11\Configurations\C:\Program Files\WinUAE11\Configurations\default.uae':0
load failed
C:\Program Files\WinUAE\Kickstarts\V1.3.zip\Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[!].rom
failed to load config 'C:\Program Files\WinUAE11\Configurations\default.uae'
load config 'G:\Games\Emulation\GameBase Amiga\GameBase Amiga\GameBase Amiga.uae':3
Unknown value for option `sound_output'.
kickstart_rom_file_value
 
Old 08 June 2006, 22:01   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topgun
I'm using version 1.2 of Winuae now I installed also the version 1.1.

The Winuae 1.1 bootlog shows this:

load config 'C:\Program Files\WinUAE11\Configurations\C:\Program Files\WinUAE11\Configurations\default.uae':0
load failed
C:\Program Files\WinUAE\Kickstarts\V1.3.zip\Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[!].rom
failed to load config 'C:\Program Files\WinUAE11\Configurations\default.uae'
load config 'G:\Games\Emulation\GameBase Amiga\GameBase Amiga\GameBase Amiga.uae':3
Unknown value for option `sound_output'.
kickstart_rom_file_value
You have two "Gamebase Amiga" folder on G:, have you checked this?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 08 June 2006, 22:24   #14
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Topgun: Please attach the file "G:\Games\Emulation\GameBase Amiga\GameBase Amiga\GameBase Amiga.uae" the way it is after the error occurs to your next post.

To attach files press "Manage Attachments" in the "Attach Files" area below the "Submit Reply" and "Preview Post" buttons.

Edit: Another question: When you re-installed, as you said, did you use the same files you downloaded a while ago (GameBase Amiga database update v1.0 to v1.1)? As I said, for a short while the initial release contained faulty gemus scripts (that is the scripts in the scripts folder, not the gemus.dat). In case you have those you'll have to upgrade to v1.2 or at least overwrite your scripts folder with the one from the v1.2 update zip. If that's it we obviously won't need the .uae file.

Last edited by eLowar; 08 June 2006 at 22:36.
eLowar is offline  
Old 08 June 2006, 23:19   #15
Topgun
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by eLowar
Another question: When you re-installed, as you said, did you use the same files you downloaded a while ago (GameBase Amiga database update v1.0 to v1.1)? As I said, for a short while the initial release contained faulty gemus scripts (that is the scripts in the scripts folder, not the gemus.dat). In case you have those you'll have to upgrade to v1.2 or at least overwrite your scripts folder with the one from the v1.2 update zip. If that's it we obviously won't need the .uae file.
Ha! You are abolutely right!!! The problem was that I extracted the Database Update file by drag and drop into the Gamebase folder overwriting the dat file but leaving the damaged script files untouched... Now I replaced the script files in the Scripts folder and everything works fine!!! Thank you very much for your help!
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microbotics M1230XA problem, possibly faulty? hall support.Hardware 136 12 July 2019 07:19
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 16:12
Problem with latest WinUAE release 2.3.1? pmc support.WinUAE 20 21 March 2011 14:59
For sale: Rare early sealed Amiga Games Hacky MarketPlace 1 27 June 2010 11:47
AVI capture sound sync problem (even using 0.8.22 Release 9) trance007 support.WinUAE 6 03 September 2003 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08108 seconds with 14 queries