English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2019, 13:56   #1
Tomarkus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Kraków
Posts: 2
WB 3.1.4 instalator detects A2000 instead of A500 (WinUAE)

Hello fellow Amigans,


I have a weird issue (or maybe this is not an issue at all) during my WB 3.1.4 setup. Here is a full back-story. I'm resurrecting an A500 of my cousin - recapping, Protein A500 accelerator card installation, fixing his Philips CM8833-II, etc. The next step is to prepare an CF card with 3.1.4 and some apps like WHDLoad, ProTracker, etc. I have decided to install WB 3.1.4 on HDF first, setup everything in WinUAE, and then prepare an CF card, and then copy all the HDF content to CF.


Here is my WinUAE 4.2.1 setup:






This is a pretty much "stock" A500 WinUAE config template with 2 exceptions:
  • Kick 3.1 which is mandatory for Protein in order do have a working IDE
  • A slightly bumped RAM setup to have at least 2MB which is minimum requirement for WB 3.1.4.
After I run 3.1.4 installation, I get a prompt to put in ModulesA2000_3.1.4 instead of ModulesA500_3.1.4. I have tried a different Chip/Slow RAM combinations (I was suspecting that this might be a point of non-stock A500 config detection), but no luck.


Any idea why this is happening? Should I continue with A2000 variant installation and then replace the files from A500 ADF?


Any suggestion how to approach this are welcome
Tomarkus is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 12:03   #2
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,008
Dont worry, it is not an issue.

The A500 and A2000 are virtually identical from a programming point of view. Their Modules disk is actually the same.
gulliver is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 17:32   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,281
Yeah and AFAIK there is no way to software detect if hardware is unexpanded A500 or A2000.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 18:25   #4
Tomarkus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Kraków
Posts: 2
Thank you for you comments. Indeed seems that this is not a problem at all - a CF works like a charm on a real A500.
Tomarkus is offline  
Old 03 October 2019, 22:23   #5
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomarkus View Post
Any idea why this is happening? Should I continue with A2000 variant installation and then replace the files from A500 ADF?
No worries about that. The algorithm to tell the A500 apart from the A2000 is that whenever an autoconfiguring hardware is found, it is an A500. Now, what UAE does is that it adds its own extensions into the expansion database of autoconfig hardware, and for that reason, it is seen as an A500. Note that the A500 does not have a Zorro slot and thus would not have autoconfig hardware.

The modules of the A2000, A500 and A600 are all identical anyhow. There are only very few modules left that are hardware dependent: The exec.library, the scsi.device and the expansion.library. graphics, utility and mathieeesingbas used to be different as well, but this difference is gone.
Thomas Richter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
controller remap mistakenly detects "NUMLOCK, WinUAE keyboard" keith.f.kelly support.WinUAE 1 16 September 2018 10:26
Chip RAM from A500 to A2000? Marchie support.Hardware 32 18 November 2016 10:57
Floppy Drive: A500=A2000? SunChild support.Hardware 6 06 August 2013 17:44
Wanted: A500/A1200/A2000 SilverSurfer MarketPlace 6 31 May 2009 18:03
WANTED - A500's/A1000's/A2000's Paul_s MarketPlace 2 28 November 2006 20:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06462 seconds with 15 queries