English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hall Of Light > HOL data problems

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2007, 16:24   #21
thor
Registered User
 
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 899
I disassembled the Defender executable from both versions with IRA and can confirm Damien's findings:

US version:
Code:
LAB_08D8:
	SUB.L	#$00000053,D0  ; 's' pressed?
	BEQ.S	LAB_08D5
	SUB.L	#$00000020,D0  ; 'S' pressed?
	BEQ.S	LAB_08D5
EU version:
Code:
LAB_0759:
	TST	-30326(A4)
	BEQ.S	LAB_075A
	MOVE	#$0400,-24734(A4) ; 1024 to campaign army
	MOVE	#$0400,-24758(A4) ; 1024 to home army

...

LAB_075E:
	SUB.L	#$0000004B,D0 ; 'k' pressed?
	BEQ.S	LAB_0759
	SUBQ.L	#8,D0         ; 's' pressed?
	BEQ.S	LAB_075B
	SUB.L	#$00000018,D0 ; 'K' pressed?
	BEQ.S	LAB_0759
	SUBQ.L	#8,D0         ; 'S' pressed?
	BEQ.S	LAB_075B
Can someone find out what the 's'-key changes?
thor is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 16:27   #22
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Nice one thor

You know last night I also tried the <S> key and the <C> hoping that the <S> key would be for "Soldiers" and the <C> would be for Catapults... Unfortunately it didn't work

Maybe I'm not doing it at the right sequence / loading time?
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 16:39   #23
DDNI
Targ Explorer
 
DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 5,431
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Aaaargh cant get it to work - Using KGs WHDLOAD version

KG what version is your WHDload DofC using?
DDNI is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 16:40   #24
DDNI
Targ Explorer
 
DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 5,431
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Damian my version the cursor is like a wee arch. Yours looks to be just an arrow.... which version do i have ???
DDNI is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 16:44   #25
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI
Damian my version the cursor is like a wee arch. Yours looks to be just an arrow.... which version do i have ???
Hmmm, the cracked version I tested yesterday (which didn't work) had the "wee arch" you speak of. It must be a crack of the US region version plus somebody has altered the cursor as well...

Both EU and US regions SPS / IPF versions have the cursor that you see in my screenshots.

I guess this means that the version in your WHDLoad package did not come from either of the IPFs

Last edited by DamienD; 14 March 2007 at 16:53.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 16:55   #26
DDNI
Targ Explorer
 
DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 5,431
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
feck....
DDNI is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 16:55   #27
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
 
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 7,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI
Aaaargh cant get it to work - Using KGs WHDLOAD version

KG what version is your WHDload DofC using?
I used the IPF that damien says works
killergorilla is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 17:10   #28
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
I used the IPF that damien says works
Then I have no idea as to why you have the "wee arch" cursor instead of a normal arrow pointer
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 17:12   #29
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by thor
Can someone find out what the 's'-key changes?
Hmmm, just thinking...

*** stop it Damien, it's not good for you ***

Maybe the <S> key can be held down before starting a "Go Raiding" scenario or once it's loaded and you will automatically win? Will try tonight a few different things tonight
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 17:14   #30
thor
Registered User
 
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 899
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
You know last night I also tried the <S> key and the <C> hoping that the <S> key would be for "Soldiers" and the <C> would be for Catapults... Unfortunately it didn't work

Maybe I'm not doing it at the right sequence / loading time?
The 's'-key should be pressed at the same sequence as the 'k'-key (but not together). That's the code that's called from pressing the 's'-key (from EU version):
Code:
LAB_075B:
    TST    -30410(A4)
    BEQ.S    LAB_075C
    CLR    -30410(A4)
    BRA.S    LAB_075D
LAB_075C:
    MOVE    #$0001,-30410(A4)
LAB_075D:
...
It toggles something. When -30410(A4) is 0 then it is set to 1 otherwise it is set to 0. But I don't know what it is.
thor is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 17:17   #31
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Ok thor, thanks for that

I will try again tonight but as I already posted above:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
You know last night I also tried the <S> key and the <C> hoping that the <S> key would be for "Soldiers" and the <C> would be for Catapults... Unfortunately it didn't work
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 17:27   #32
thor
Registered User
 
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 899
Yes, I know. I thought it would be a flag for something, so that you win the game, don't loose men in fights or can go to Sherwood more than three times or something like that. But I couldn't find out what it is yet.
thor is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 17:33   #33
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion
 
Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 52
Posts: 12,435
Tried the WHDLoad version on my real miggy, but it doesn't work for me too.

Edit: And this is the probably the answer why it doesn't work with the WHDLoad install:

Quote:

- I'm awfully sorry about including a cracked executable, but the thing which
interested me was not the protection removal but the fact that in this
release executable there is not encryption anymore. I've got the original,
with encryption, and it's a lot of work for the same result (and possibly
the re-release has less bugs). The other files are 100% the same, so the
install should work with all versions.
- Thanks to Bored Seal for testing the game through the end. He completed it, so
I think it works rather well.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 14 March 2007 at 17:44.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 17:43   #34
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
 
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 7,957
I'll take a look on friday or something
killergorilla is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 17:47   #35
thor
Registered User
 
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 899
Yes, the WHDLoad package uses the cracked Defender executable that doesn't check for the 'k'-key.
thor is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 17:50   #36
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
 
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 7,957
Ah yeah you're right!

Quote:
I'm awfully sorry about including a cracked executable, but the thing which
interested me was not the protection removal but the fact that in this
release executable there is not encryption anymore. I've got the original,
with encryption, and it's a lot of work for the same result (and possibly
the re-release has less bugs). The other files are 100% the same, so the
install should work with all versions.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 18:20   #37
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Well, that's that mystery solved then

Many thanks to Retro-Nerd

Now, onto tryiong to work out what the <S> key does
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 18:22   #38
DDNI
Targ Explorer
 
DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 5,431
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
no its not solved for me!! I wanna cheat tooooo I know what I need but I cant ask
DDNI is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 18:41   #39
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
ROFL

As said above, the game is easy to finish without cheating

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
Mind you, DotC, DotC (CDTV) and DotC II (CD32 / CDTV) are all easy to finish without cheats... Takes the fun out of them
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
Defender of the Crown II (CD32/CDTV) is the hardest to finish as you need to put loads of ransom money away within a certain time period
Just practice / play it more
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 March 2007, 19:05   #40
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
Hey guys,

Behold, the real cheat is born!!!

All you need to do is as follows:

Hold down the <K> key immediately when you see the map screen below until you get to the "Your orders?" screen. This can be done in the intro (after 2nd dialogue with Robin), after selecting / finishing "Hold Tournament", after selecting / finishing "Seek Conquest" or after selecting / finishing "Go raiding"

Cool stuff hey, HOL you may want to update the Cheatcodes

The only sad news is that it only work for the EU release and not the US release
I believe Codetapper is the owner of the cheats.
demoniac is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Defender of the Crown Zeewolf Nostalgia & memories 29 18 December 2012 04:38
Defender of the Crown mange_lars Nostalgia & memories 8 07 October 2010 09:32
Defender Of The Crown 2 Retro1234 support.Games 1 16 May 2009 20:05
Anyone ever gotten Defender of the Crown cheat to work? Raid27 support.Games 3 31 January 2006 10:13
Defender of the Crown Djay support.Games 9 10 April 2003 14:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:26.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13062 seconds with 14 queries