English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hall Of Light > HOL suggestions and feedback

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2007, 14:58   #21
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
when Q came out, I was playing it on a 486DX/100 with 16MB ram. it had ~30-35fps and it was excellent.
a p166 should have played it at a constant 60fps, maybe your vga was not good.
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 August 2007, 16:47   #22
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,588
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
i had crapy tridant 2mb to begin with, but later a matrox mystique. cant remember if it helped quake or not as i dont think quake supported its hardware acceleration. All changed once the voodoo card came about though although i dont think it was quite 60fps
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 17:11   #23
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
I had a struggle trying to keep it above 12fps on my 060+32MB+CV643Dmk2 in 640480!

irony is the demo always looked nice.... its just played like crap....
Every 3D 68k game on Amiga sucks above 320 x 256.


I like the way Genetic Species creates its 3D illusions. (Nice effects and great textures)
viddi is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 17:19   #24
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,036
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
ah but doom / hexen on my 060 and with or without using the CV643Dmk2 was an absolute joy!
Doom is very good on an 040 too. Quake, however, plays like an absolute brick.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 17:54   #25
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
@ Photon:

I think there is no ECS version available -> http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/Quake68k

It would be unplayable on A500/040 anyway!
Aye! The min. requirements for any open source conversion of Quake on the Amiga is 020/AGA/KS3.0/16Mb ram, although it's not recommended that you play on anything below 040/060 (and probably a decent gfx card + plenty of memory):

http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/awinquake

http://devnull.owl.de/~frank/Quake.readme

http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/Quake68k (same as quoted url)

http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/BlitzQuake_68k

If you feel compelled to be a masochist and play Quake on 68K Amiga, then you might find the Sushi patches helpful in squeezing out some extra speed (clickBOOM conversion only IIRC):

http://surgeon.users2.50megs.com/quake/index.htm

Last edited by DrBong; 08 August 2007 at 19:53.
DrBong is offline  
Old 25 December 2011, 21:58   #26
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,536
Resurrected this just to say thanks for correcting HOL, didn't do that before. It was indeed a nice joke.

Shouldn't be an impossibility on A500/040 or A500/060 when A520 comes, but today the ports require minimum AGA/6MB.

Still a bit choppy on my 060 (in signature) even when I shrink the screen size a little, so it will likely be a 1 FPS possibility if it's ever compiled for OCS.

Since my original post, I've learned enough to appreciate the power of 060 as the only CPU that has enough power to overcome the drawbacks of the chipset graphics modes.

I wrote some humble statements possibly allowing the possibility that Quake would run decently on anything but a few hundred ultimate Amigas. I hereby withdraw them.
Photon is offline  
Old 25 December 2011, 22:14   #27
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,058
Why even bother with Quake on the Amiga anyway, when a sub gigahertz Pentium 3 can do it using OpenGL in native wide screen resolutions at good frame rates?
Thorham is offline  
Old 25 December 2011, 22:26   #28
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
quake on mine does 25 fps,in aga only it does 14 fps,doom does 35+fps.


quake on a a3000t on picasso4 =12fps

but then agian it wasent exactly taking advantage of an 040 or 060 anyway (from an fpu point of view)it was a bad port to start with(clickboom)

Last edited by roy bates; 25 December 2011 at 22:41.
roy bates is offline  
Old 26 December 2011, 02:16   #29
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 666
Quake 3, Sandy bridge 4.0 ~980fps. Engine apparently is capped at 1000fps

Still, Quake on ECS is a bit fun...
spiff is offline  
Old 26 December 2011, 13:02   #30
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiff View Post
Quake 3, Sandy bridge 4.0 ~980fps. Engine apparently is capped at 1000fps

Still, Quake on ECS is a bit fun...



the question is,can you play it at 980fps,a bit pointless really dont you think.

i mean video plays back at 24fps and most peaple are happy with 50fps.
from a visual point of view.

another question is...................can it blend?
roy bates is offline  
Old 26 December 2011, 17:49   #31
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
quake on mine does 25 fps,in aga only it does 14 fps
That's a huge difference. Sounds like they screwed up in the c2p department.

I wonder how good Quake could really be on 680x0+AGA.
Thorham is offline  
Old 26 December 2011, 23:10   #32
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
That's a huge difference. Sounds like they screwed up in the c2p department.

I wonder how good Quake could really be on 680x0+AGA.

from what i can see it wasent optimised at all,infact if you change the render settings in game it does absolutley nothing.(its terrible)

but with that said, the 25fps is on a voodoo running through warp3d with a 060 at 100mhz at 640 by 480 in 16bit with ahi(blitzquake not clickbooms front end),to be honest i prefer dungeon master for playability(mainly because there is no puzzle eliment in quake)

the aga testrun was on a 1200 with 060 at 100mhz in 320 by 200 in 8 bit lol,not exactly uber fast but still playable.(mine wasent optimisd with any c2p routines at the time,just brute force)clickbooms version.


amiga users have no choice really when it comes to quake the minimum for me is an 040 at 40mhz with rtg to even think about it(it will run on a 030 with 68882 at 50mhz,but not recommended unless you like torture)

the top end is a 060 at 50mhz or above with ahi sound card and rtg,over ten years ago i played it to completion on a 1260 tower at 72mhz with cv643d and ahi sound.and i still enjoyed playing it.although i did enjoy alien breed 3d 2 more,even if it was even worse for optimisations to be fair
baer in mind that the clickboom conversion wasent port of the pc version(more a front end) so i wasent expecting massive amounts of speed anyway,i think it was more a proof of concept,even if it was a commercial release.
what made it worse for me was that it was a front end for the pc version with no optimisations at all.still you can have the addon packs and third party addons running to get extra playability from it though.which was a bonus.
roy bates is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 03:46   #33
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiff View Post
Quake 3, Sandy bridge 4.0 ~980fps. Engine apparently is capped at 1000fps

Still, Quake on ECS is a bit fun...
What?
Photon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECS and OCS antonvaltaz Amiga scene 6 09 April 2010 11:50
OCS/ECS , AGA Diffrencies Kyon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 10 June 2009 11:43
Shaq Fu OCS/ECS? Old Fool request.Old Rare Games 6 19 April 2006 18:28
CHEATCODES - Clockwiser (ECS/OCS) killergorilla HOL data problems 2 13 April 2005 14:36
OCS ECS selection? PiCiJi HOL data problems 37 24 September 2003 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07992 seconds with 13 queries