English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hall Of Light > HOL suggestions and feedback

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2007, 12:37   #1
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,465
Quake on OCS/ECS. Nice joke :)

http://hol.abime.net/2257

Has some nice fake stuff, like magazine scan etc.

Anyone who has any version of Quake that runs on Amiga can send it to me
Photon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 August 2007, 12:45   #2
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,465
On the Doom 2 and Hexen pages I see a little logo, could that have something to do with all these wonderful games suddenly becoming available?
Photon is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 12:58   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
These games have been ported to pretty much every platform ever, why would the Amiga be any different?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 13:12   #4
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Well if it is this Quake (horrible, horrible website btw.), then it does indeed appear not to be ECS/OCS and the screenshot on that HOL page has too many colors too.

Other than that I don't see the major source of doubt/amusement, either.
eLowar is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 13:18   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,790
it still looks good in 32 colors:

Last edited by s2325; 31 August 2008 at 19:55.
s2325 is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 13:22   #6
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Well, as I pointed out on IRC a few minutes ago, I've even seen the game running in text mode.

http://webpages.mr.net/bobz/ttyquake/ss/
eLowar is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 13:27   #7
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Clickboom Quake is http://hol.abime.net/2256

I've no idea about the other one.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 13:37   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quake would look ok in 32 colours because it only needs about 8 shades of brown anyway
killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 13:42   #9
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
it still looks good in 32 colors:
OK, consider me shut up What rig is that on? Would love to see that on my A500-040 \o/ But the clickboom site doesn't seem to have a way of buying it, or maybe I can't find it hehe...
Photon is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 13:47   #10
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Dunno if this is any help?

http://devnull.owl.de/~frank/quake_e.html
killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 13:49   #11
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,429
@ Photon:

I think there is no ECS version available -> http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/Quake68k

It would be unplayable on A500/040 anyway!
viddi is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 13:50   #12
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
quake on any real 68k cpu (even 060) sucks. don't bother.
keropi is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 13:51   #13
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,429
@ keropi:

Itīs playable on PIV / 060!
viddi is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 13:54   #14
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Anyone who has any version of Quake that runs on Amiga can send it to me
I'm sorry if I offended someone, my definition of Amiga above is not PPC with graphics card... guess I'm stuck in my oldskool ways...

Just as a coder I'm having a hard time seeing how to reach even 3 FPS regardless of CPU speed if the screen buffer is in chipmem.

Still think the game entry I linked to is fake ofc, also take a look at the Hexen "open source conversion" with the little Lemon logo at the bottom.

I thought there was a little war between, um, basically, Lemon Amiga and the others, and someone had invaded hol. If you guys are in the know, clue me in hehe
Photon is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 13:57   #15
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
I thought there was a little war between, um, basically, Lemon Amiga and the others, and someone had invaded hol. If you guys are in the know, clue me in hehe
Um, no. Lemon Amiga and HOL are cross linked all over the place (check Lemon and you'll see it also links back to HOL).
eLowar is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 14:00   #16
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,790
I reduced screenshot (from HOL) colors with Irfanview.

Last edited by s2325; 08 August 2007 at 14:12.
s2325 is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 14:17   #17
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,755
I've removed the hardware references for now.
CodyJarrett is online now  
Old 08 August 2007, 15:07   #18
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
@ keropi:

Itīs playable on PIV / 060!
if it does not have a constant 30fps at least, then it is crap.
keropi is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 15:16   #19
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
I had a struggle trying to keep it above 12fps on my 060+32MB+CV643Dmk2 in 640480!

irony is the demo always looked nice.... its just played like crap....


ah but doom / hexen on my 060 and with or without using the CV643Dmk2 was an absolute joy!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 15:46   #20
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,581
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
it wasnt exactly silky smooth when the game came out on my p166. no idea what fps was, but 320x240 was quite a struggle so i think the 68k did quite well to achieve what fps it did

that said my poor 040+aga only got around 4fps in the demo player at half window size
Mad-Matt is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECS and OCS antonvaltaz Amiga scene 6 09 April 2010 12:50
OCS/ECS , AGA Diffrencies Kyon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 10 June 2009 12:43
Shaq Fu OCS/ECS? Old Fool request.Old Rare Games 6 19 April 2006 19:28
CHEATCODES - Clockwiser (ECS/OCS) killergorilla HOL data problems 2 13 April 2005 15:36
OCS ECS selection? PiCiJi HOL data problems 37 24 September 2003 20:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22123 seconds with 12 queries