English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2009, 23:34   #1
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 44
Posts: 106
A1200 no Composite or RF signal

Hi All hope you can help. I recently bought myself a second A1200 and I have had it hooked up to a commodore monitor and it works great!

Tonight I decided to hook it up to my TV and i would not work, I got sound OK though component but no video and RF won't tune in at all. Oddly though if I plug in a 520 modulator both RF and Composite work fine through this. Is there anything specific I should be looking out for on the board? I'm fairly handy with a soldering iron but would need need a few pointers as to what might be causing this.

Thanks

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 21 December 2009, 00:05   #2
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,073
yep working with 520 modulator coz signal coming from RGB 23 port..
Any voltage coming from RCA composite ? test it with a multimeter ..
Anemos is offline  
Old 21 December 2009, 00:12   #3
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 44
Posts: 106
I'll dig out my multimeter and have a look tomorrow then reply back.

Thanks

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 21 December 2009, 00:15   #4
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,073
Also your Amiga and TV is Signal NTSC or PAL ?
Anemos is offline  
Old 21 December 2009, 00:18   #5
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 44
Posts: 106
Both PAL.
paul773car is offline  
Old 21 December 2009, 00:30   #6
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,073
Your commodore monitor has composite input? the (1084S ) has,
if you have you can test there
Anemos is offline  
Old 21 December 2009, 00:34   #7
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 44
Posts: 106
Hi, I have just tried on the 1084. Didnt realise it could take composite all i ever used it for was the amiga via the monitor cable.

It didnt work. I got a kind of very dark but rolling snow effect only barely visible if that helps

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 21 December 2009, 00:46   #8
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
some original 1200 had dogie rf units on motherboard

you prob need press the compist button, but better use the rgb
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 21 December 2009, 00:49   #9
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul773car View Post
Hi, I have just tried on the 1084. Didnt realise it could take composite all i ever used it for was the amiga via the monitor cable.

It didnt work. I got a kind of very dark but rolling snow effect only barely visible if that helps

Paul
you can check this: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=43207
hope working and for you
Anemos is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 composite on Plasma = Horrid vimfuego support.Hardware 21 21 December 2009 22:23
A1200 and RCA video out - no signal JackTheKnife support.Hardware 12 06 December 2009 22:41
Unstable A1200 Composite DDNI support.Hardware 8 22 September 2009 02:29
A1200 composite out DDNI support.Hardware 7 25 November 2007 22:50
A1200 Composite versus Video Chaeo support.Hardware 9 17 December 2004 18:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10027 seconds with 13 queries