English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 July 2012, 22:42   #1
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Problem booting from HD

Hi guys.

I'm back to ask for help from the ever so helpful users on this great board

I have an Amiga 600 and had it running fine with the CF-HD kit from Amigakit until i messed it up just now.

I was trying to set up the EasyADF PCMCIA Compact Flash Transfer Kit , but because the ADAPCMCFL floppy that came with the kit is not working, they have sent me an .adf of the floppy and an .lha file which they instructed me to extract while my CF-HD was mounted in winUAE.

While extracting the .lha file, it prompted me to decide whether I wanted to overwrite a few files (don't remember which).
I figured, since the kit might need certain versions of files, I'd better let it overwrite those.
All seemed to go well but after I reset it, I got stuck in a loop.
It asks me to first insert the ADAPCMCFL floppy, then the workbench floppy and then the ADAPCMCFL floppy again.
After this it asks me to insert the CF card, which I can't do as the HD is on a CF card in my only CF slot.
When I reset it, the story repeats.

I moved the CF-HD back to my Amiga and it does the same thing there. Unfortunately, the ADAPCMCFL floppy I have doesn't work at all, so I can't finish the installation there.

I found out that if I boot from my workbench floppy (2.05), it works as normally so now I just need to find out how to make it boot normally.
Can anyone help a newbie?
Hedefar is offline  
Old 17 July 2012, 22:56   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,029
Well, I can imagine two ways to get this loop resolved:

1. the quick and dirty way: insert the Workbench disk and reboot. Now use the "execute command" menu item and enter

copy df0:s/startup-sequence cfhd:s

Replace cfhd by the volume name of the boot partition on the CF HD.

2. to get everything installed correctly:

insert the CF card (not the CF HD) and copy all files from it into a Windows directory, then use the "add directory" button in WinUAE to add the Windows directory as an Amiga harddrive. Use CF0 as device name and the volume name of the CF card as volume name. Then insert the CF HD, boot WinUAE and do as instructed. When it comes to the "instert CF" part, point it to the CF0 thing you added above.

Well, there is one third possibility: buy an USB CF card reader and connect both CF cards at once.

And the fourth one: once you got it to boot again by (1), copy the ADF to the CF and on the real Amiga create a new real floppy disk from the ADF, then do all the installation on the real Amiga.
thomas is online now  
Old 17 July 2012, 22:59   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,029
BTW, could it be that the ADAPCMCFL floppy disk is a HD disk formatted as DD? If so, stick a bit of duct tape over the HD identifying hole so that the drive knows that it is DD.

(HD = high density, not hard disk)
thomas is online now  
Old 17 July 2012, 23:08   #4
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Thanks Thomas, once again you come to my rescue
I'll try you suggestions right away.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 18 July 2012, 01:38   #5
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Everything is working now except I get the following messages while it's loading Workbench:
Device "speak:" not recognized
Device "aux:" not recognized
Device "pipe:" not recognized

What is this and should I do something about it?
Everything seems to be working.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 18 July 2012, 08:09   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,029
Where and how do these messages appear? In a console window? What's the title of the window? Are they worded exactly like that?

Check Devs/DosDrivers whether these files are there.
thomas is online now  
Old 18 July 2012, 09:11   #7
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,892
Hello. When you see the AmigaKit.com logo on boot up press the O key to start our OS Install program and the hard drive can be setup again as it was originally.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 18 July 2012, 22:17   #8
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Thomas, this appears in the "AmigaDOS" window that occurs while loading the Workbench.
And yes, they are worded exactly like that.
I went to Shell and opened the Devs folder and typed "dir" to look for "DosDriver" but couldn't find it. Is DosDriver supposed to be a folder containing drivers for installed devices?

Amigakit, neither pressing "O" or nor right mouse button works anymore.
I loaded a ADH file that another user of this forum made for me because I was having trouble with the preloaded software.
I wanted to install the preloaded software from the emergency disk I got with the CF-HD, but the disk is not working.
It seems that you have gotten a bad supply of floppies because also the one I got for the PCMCIA-CF adapter was bad.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 19 July 2012, 12:00   #9
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,599
Dosdrivers (!) is a folder containing drivers. Type in shell dir devs: then you should see it.

Last edited by zipper; 19 July 2012 at 12:07.
zipper is offline  
Old 19 July 2012, 14:30   #10
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Zipper, thanks, but it's not there.
Though I do see files and folders that look like they could be drivers. For example "Printers (dir) and compactflash.device among a bunch of others.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 19 July 2012, 15:59   #11
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,599
So the install is somehow screwed -accidentally deleted dosdrivers? Printers (dir) and devices are where they should.
zipper is offline  
Old 19 July 2012, 16:28   #12
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Okay.
Thanks for the info. Kiitos, if I remember correctly :P
Hedefar is offline  
Old 19 July 2012, 18:10   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,029
Erm, we are on 2.05. I think the DosDrivers drawer was introduced in 2.1.

You might need to copy devs/mountlist from your wb floppy, too.
thomas is online now  
Old 19 July 2012, 18:12   #14
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,599
Ved alle midler
...I was thinking 3.x ...oops...
so long gone from those mountlist times, even my A500 ran 2.1 most of the time.
zipper is offline  
Old 20 July 2012, 00:21   #15
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
I opened a ticket with Amigakit to get a functioning OS-Install "Emergency disk" and start over. Hopefully I understand the beast a bit better now so I won't mess it up again
Hedefar is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 problem booting from CF HD protek support.Hardware 50 09 January 2010 19:02
Problem booting with JIT... Leo42 support.WinUAE 3 15 June 2009 21:25
Problem with WinUAE and booting from floppy Gooberslot support.WinUAE 7 07 February 2007 16:08
problem booting games Sly294 support.Games 2 16 June 2006 01:33
Problem Booting A2000 Peanutuk support.Hardware 22 14 October 2004 15:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11976 seconds with 13 queries