English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2020, 20:05   #1
stevelord
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 94
WHDLoad Games/Demos etc too fast for my 060

Hi all,


I'm trying to use WHDLoad on an A4000 with an 060/050, ZZ9000 and BigRamPlus and I'm having serious problems.


Lots of games and demos are fine for a short period but suddenly start going crazy fast, as though they've lost all concept of time.


This happens predictably on Dune for example, where the intro starts, then after a while suddenly speeds up. The music plays too quickly in the game and it makes it barely playable.


Jesus On E's has the same problem, but more randomly it'll suddenly jump like it's on fast forward.


I've upgraded to the latest WHDLoad and latest slaves. I've used NOCACHE, NOAUTOVEC, NOVBRMOVE, PAL, NTSC, the works. Everything still goes ballistic.


Any ideas on what I can do to slow the Amiga down? Or is this the curse of having an 060?



Cheers,
Steve
stevelord is offline  
Old 06 May 2020, 21:06   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,534
I read there is a ZZ9000 config/setting/... that fix such problems. Check ZZ900 thread for details.
daxb is offline  
Old 06 May 2020, 21:11   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,467
Sounds like in interrupt problem. Try "NoAutoVec" tooltype.
StingRay is online now  
Old 06 May 2020, 21:41   #4
stevelord
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
I read there is a ZZ9000 config/setting/... that fix such problems. Check ZZ900 thread for details.

Do you mean this thread? If so, I can't find anything. If you mean this thread, I don't see anything relevant there either.
stevelord is offline  
Old 06 May 2020, 21:42   #5
stevelord
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Sounds like in interrupt problem. Try "NoAutoVec" tooltype.

I've already tried that. Sadly no joy.
stevelord is offline  
Old 06 May 2020, 22:04   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,594
Try switching off the caches, for instance http://aminet.net/util/wb/SystemPrefs.lha
zipper is offline  
Old 06 May 2020, 22:24   #7
stevelord
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
Try switching off the caches, for instance http://aminet.net/util/wb/SystemPrefs.lha

I've disabled everything I can with SystemPrefs but it still flips out. On Jesus On E's it kicks in not long after the clip from the wall plays early on.
stevelord is offline  
Old 06 May 2020, 22:59   #8
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 38
Posts: 2,635
What accelerator is this ? Wb 3.1.4 ?
kriz is offline  
Old 06 May 2020, 23:29   #9
stevelord
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 94
OS 3.9, A3660 with a ZZ9000, Repulse sound card and BigMemPlus.

I've switched off all things like MMUlibs CMQ060 etc so it's as vanilla as possible. Fblit is running, but I think that's about it.
stevelord is offline  
Old 07 May 2020, 10:00   #10
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 713
As StingRay already noted this sounds like an interrupt problem.
Do you have running a TCPIP-Stack?
You may also set option TRACE which will create a file called .whdl_trace and post the excerpt for the interrupts.
Wepl is offline  
Old 07 May 2020, 13:20   #11
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevelord View Post
Do you mean this thread? If so, I can't find anything. If you mean this thread, I don't see anything relevant there either.
Sorry, I can't find the source where I read it. I just wondered that that zz9000 was responsible for games running to fast. Maybe you ask mntmn about this.
daxb is offline  
Old 07 May 2020, 17:56   #12
stevelord
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
As StingRay already noted this sounds like an interrupt problem.
Do you have running a TCPIP-Stack?
You may also set option TRACE which will create a file called .whdl_trace and post the excerpt for the interrupts.

It looks like disabling Roadshow does 90% of the trick. For some reason Netshutdown just hangs, but if I don't load it in the first place it's not a problem.


Again with all the caches off, I'm still getting timing issues on Jesus on E's but less obvious ones. From memory the demo effects are triggered by the soundtrack which isn't quite in sync. Later on the wrong videos start playing but I don't know if more than one version of JoE was released.


I've tried using trace on JoE but it didn't create one. F10 didn't work to escape from it, so it's possible the trace is only written on quit. I'll try to get a trace from other material.
stevelord is offline  
Old 07 May 2020, 22:02   #13
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 63
What about the Tooltype
ExpChip

? Maybe it help´s ? hmmm, i have no 060 so it´s just a guess. Sorry.
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 07 May 2020, 22:35   #14
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,585
Try booting with no startup sequence from the early startup menu and trying WHDLoad.

That way you can be sure that NOTHING is loaded before the CLI activates and can start ruling out what is loaded in the startup-sequence/user-startup is loaded up that causes you problems.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 08 May 2020, 18:31   #15
stevelord
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Try booting with no startup sequence from the early startup menu and trying WHDLoad.

That way you can be sure that NOTHING is loaded before the CLI activates and can start ruling out what is loaded in the startup-sequence/user-startup is loaded up that causes you problems.

Ok, I've found Dune screws up immediately rather than having to wait minutes so I thought I'd give it a go.


No caches (boot menu), no startup sequence. Commandline was:


Code:
whdload noautovec nocache trace novbrmove Dune.slave

Still sped up garbage. I've tried using SNOOP instead of TRACE as Snoop is documented but nothing seems to be written to any files either way.
stevelord is offline  
Old 08 May 2020, 20:48   #16
stevelord
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Some more digging, and like my head, the plot thickens.

I had a 68060.library that patched addTask() and caused virusZ to get really angry, so I swapped that out and things improved slightly. I also pruned my startup-sequence to be as close to the original OS3.9 install as possible.

With a bit more digging I've found that:

1. On cold boot, I can run Dune fine as long as RoadShow wasn't started.
2. Once RoadShow had started, if I started Dune I had the timing issue after a seemingly random period of time.
3. NetShutdown doesn't work properly on this system.
4. Once the timing issue kicks in, it persists between warm but not cold reboots. This explains why no startup-sequence boots were having the same issue.
5. If I start Roadshow, then do a warm reboot, the issue is still there.

I think the bottom line is that Roadshow may be triggering *something* that once triggered may affect something WHDLoad relies upon. I'm struggling to get any kind of logs from WHDLoad but I'll keep trying.
stevelord is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated WHDLoad Demos/Games pack. Turran project.EAB File Server 471 09 May 2020 11:34
Running WHDLoad games and demos from script Foebane support.Apps 4 09 May 2019 23:12
Some WHDLoad games running too fast in UAE4All2 rsn8887 support.OtherUAE 7 24 November 2017 20:46
Some games too fast in whdload onkelarie project.WHDLoad 10 18 October 2015 21:28
WHDLoad demos/games do not work on SFS; FFS is OK Lurbi project.ClassicWB 4 03 August 2009 00:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08618 seconds with 14 queries