English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2017, 18:34   #1
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,875
how to change keyboard from command line ?

On 1.3 I knew the "setmap" command, which is now gone, but I'm not booting WB (don't want to use "loadwb") and prefs, just need a system CLI at bootup for minimal command & boot.

Possible?
jotd is offline  
Old 31 December 2017, 18:49   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,775
SetKeyboard should do the same. Don't know if it works without IPrefs.
thomas is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 13:33   #3
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,875
it works from raw startup (3.1). Surprisingly ED retains the QWERTY settings... but that's really cool. Saves me when my A2000 keyboard (connected to my CD32) is old and the "C" key isn't working at all...
jotd is offline  
Old 29 October 2018, 21:13   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,970
I always found it a bit strange that they removed setmap completely. Setkeyboard only sets the keymap for the console window it is run in, but doesn't affect the system keymap.

You basically need to load iprefs to get the system keymap changed properly under 3.x, unless you copy setmap from an older release.
Jope is offline  
Old 29 October 2018, 21:30   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,198
This has always annoyed me too which is why one of the first things I did back when I got my A1200 decades ago was copying the 1.3 setmap command to the HD. And I'm still using the very same 1.3 setmap command in 2018.
StingRay is offline  
Old 29 October 2018, 22:20   #6
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,875
oh, if the command still works, yes, I think I'm going to do the exact same thing
jotd is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 00:10   #7
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,875
Although this works, for instance if I want to use setmap before another program, the other program doesn't inherit from the keyboard.

Example for "Quest for glory" (someone asked me for french keyboard)

Quote:
setmap f
hero
endcli >nil:
setmap works from the shell (I tried typing a/q and they came out okay), but keyboard is still american from within the "hero" game (intuition interface and all). I had also noticed that with CED and other text editors.

Any idea for a fix?
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diskswapper command line MrX_Cuci support.WinUAE 6 09 September 2012 23:16
uaectrl command line Groundhog support.WinUAE 6 03 May 2008 12:12
is there new command line ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 15 April 2007 13:21
command line? Drake1009 support.WinUAE 7 14 August 2004 18:17
Command Line. ruttolibero support.WinUAE 1 25 July 2003 16:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06452 seconds with 13 queries