English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 September 2012, 12:41   #21
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,881
Make a copy of your Workbench disk, boot from that disk and then copy over the files to the Workbench disk from Akira's boot disk, (not s:startup-sequence). Insert the CF card into the PCMCIA slot and mount CF0: (double click on the CF0 icon in the devs:dosdrivers dir) from the workbench disk, does the CF card show up?
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 13:15   #22
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 627
Hi Arnie, i mentioned above that my pcmcia/cf is working fine, as i have copied out adf's to floppy no problems and i'm aware of the cf files needed to add to wb.

But what this boot disk is supposed to be doing is allowing it to boot the pcmcia/cf with wb on it, so it's acting like a hd but with a boot floppy.

Han.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 13:44   #23
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,158
@hansel75
PM sent. It works on my A600 with the same kickstart version.
ppill is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 14:27   #24
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I am indeed stuck for ideas. This is working on my A600.
As a last resort and I know this sounds stupid but some times it helped me, edit the startup-sequence of my bootfloppy and after the mount command add "cd cf0:"

Some times the card doesn't work until you CD to it.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 14:41   #25
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 627
Thanks Akira and Ppil.

Akira i am testing a boot disk ppil has done up to run a hdf file atm.

If i have no luck i will try add that command to your boot disk later on and see how that goes.

Han.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 16:06   #26
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 627
Success at last, ppil has made a boot disk for the A600 that boots a hdf file, and after some tweaking it works, brilliant!!!!

Thanks everyone, Han.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 18:53   #27
bdb
Registered User
bdb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Helpful Exercise

Get out an AmigaDos manual (or print one from the net) and. Look up each command in the S:Startup-Sequence file. Also look up the "Install" command as in "Install DF0:" to make a floppy bootable. I say this because I believe that, "Knowledge is Power," and with greater power comes greater responsibility.

If you know the movie, "Groundhogs Day" you'll recognize a line from Bill Murry about God is only all knowing because he has seen all before, again and again
bdb is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 21:03   #28
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,158
So here's the disk.

It will boot into an hdf file called a600_cf.hdf that must be copied to the CF card's root directory.

It's useful to format the CF card to use fat16 instead of fat32 since it runs a lot faster.

a600_cf.hdf is a blank, preformatted hdf file. Use WinUAE to install any AmigaOS version that would work on a real a600, dump the adf file to a floppy and that's it.

Here are the key files if anyone's wondering how it works:

CF0: mountlist
Code:
FileSystem = l:fat95
Device = compactflash.device
Unit = 0
Flags = 0
LowCyl = 0
HighCyl = 0
Surfaces = 1
BlocksPerTrack = 1
BlockSize = 512
Buffers = 20
BufMemType = 1
BootPri = 0
Stacksize = 4096
Priority = 5
GlobVec = -1
DosType = 0x46415401
Activate = 1
#
HD0: mountlist
Code:
Device = filedisk.device
Unit = "CF0:a600_cf.hdf"
Flags = 0
FileSystem = L:FastFileSystem
Surfaces = 7
BlockSize = 512
BlocksPerTrack = 63
Reserved = 2
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 2
HighCyl = 927
Buffers = 30
BufMemType = 0
MaxTransfer = 0x00ffffff
Mask = 0x00fffffe
DosType = 0x444f5301
GlobVec = -1
StackSize = 4096
/* Control = 0 */
Mount = 1
#
startup-sequence on the bootdisk
Code:
mount CF0:
mount HD0:
wait 2
movesys cd HD0:
run >NIL: execute s:startup-sequence
endcli
ppill is offline  
Old 03 September 2012, 02:38   #29
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
VEry clean and very nice, thanks for sharing ppil!!
Akira is offline  
Old 03 September 2012, 16:55   #30
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,970
Ah, so you ended up using the virtual disk driver.. How's performance/ram use on that?
Jope is offline  
Old 04 September 2012, 13:45   #31
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 627
Hi jope, it's going great. When i first tried it i had the cf card formatted to fat32, and it was painfully slow.
I then tried it in fat16 format and it's a lot better. Not blazingly fast, but very respectable and usable.

The beauty of this to, is i have a 200mb hdf file on a 4gb card, and the spare space on that card comes up as a separate folder in the os. So i loaded up the rest of the cf card with around 3.4gb worth of whdload games, demos, mods etc, and can access them no problems in workbench from that separate folder.

Han.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 15:51   #32
vaccinemedia
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Manchester / UK
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Alright then, look at The Zone, I have uploaded the bootdisk for you.
Let me know if it works. Remember, it will only work as long as you have inserted a CF card on the PCMCIA device, and as long as you have copied a Workbench over to it.
Would you please be able to upload the boot disk again for me please? I've only just stumbled upon this post and would love to give it a try!

Last edited by prowler; 07 April 2018 at 07:06. Reason: Fixed quote.
vaccinemedia is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 20:43   #33
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 43
Posts: 303
[QUOTE=vaccinemedia;1232179]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Alright then, look at The Zone, I have uploaded the bootdisk for you.
Let me know if it works. Remember, it will only work as long as you have inserted a CF card on the PCMCIA device, and as long as you have copied a Workbench over to it.

Would you please be able to upload the boot disk again for me please? I've only just stumbled upon this post and would love to give it a try!

I made a bootdisk a long time ago, perhaps this can help you?
http://www.retro-commodore.eu/cf-res...for-a600a1200/
tomse is offline  
Old 05 April 2018, 07:39   #34
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaccinemedia View Post
Would you please be able to upload the boot disk again for me please? I've only just stumbled upon this post and would love to give it a try!
I couldn't find it so I made it again for you.
Check The Zone!

You need to have a full Workbench system installed onto your fat95 CF for this to run.
Akira is offline  
Old 05 April 2018, 13:17   #35
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,310
Yes, on a well-configured system it is very easy to mount one CF/SD/PenDrive. One time created the Mountlist this can be done automatically if positioned in Devs/DOSDrivers, or positioned in Storage/Devs/DOSDrivers and mounted later and manually from Icon or Shell (see video tutorial)

WinUAE AMiGA OS Mount/Dismount Two SD formatted FAT (it also works on real Amiga)

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 06 April 2018, 08:50   #36
kimmo7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I couldn't find it so I made it again for you.
Check The Zone!

You need to have a full Workbench system installed onto your fat95 CF for this to run.
Hi!

I'm testing this and I'm new to Workbench stuff. I just used the Amiga 600 for games when I was child and just digg it out from closet. How you can install Workbench 2.1 to FAT drive in winuae. From youtube guide videos, all I can find is to do it in Amigas own filesystems.

Kimmo
kimmo7 is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 09:50   #37
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,310
You can not use the FAT to install Amiga OS
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 06 April 2018, 11:10   #38
kimmo7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
What filesystem it should be then, when using boot disk to boot from PCMCIA cf card.
kimmo7 is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 11:51   #39
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,310
Lo so CF Card must contain the operating system Amiga, this must be treated and connected as one Hardisk, initialized with HDToolbox and formatted with one of the native Amiga filesystems (FFS, SFS, PFS)
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 06 April 2018, 20:30   #40
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,775
If you want to boot using Akira's floppy disk, the CF card must be formatted as FAT.

In WinUAE just click on "Add directory" and choose the CF card's drive letter. Do not create or select a directory, it must be in the main folder.

Then boot WinUAE from the Install ADF and install Workbench to the CF card.

There is nothing wrong with FAT for an emergency system. Only if you want to store Amiga's extended file attributes you need a native Amiga file system. But a beginner does not even know what these attributes are or what they are good for, so just don't care.

@Akira: in your startup-sequence you assign Devs: twice but Fonts: is missing. Also before execute startup-sequence you should cd sys:
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting adf file on floppy or cf card WeiXing3D support.Apps 6 17 March 2013 22:19
Having trouble mounting my PCMCIA CDROM NovaCoder support.Hardware 18 25 May 2012 03:43
A600: CF in IDE, SRAM card in PCMCIA... how to add a 'to PC transfer card'? Photon support.Hardware 9 15 January 2011 19:17
PCMCIA Squirrel + PCMCIA Network Card tootoid support.Hardware 1 18 April 2007 13:13
WTD: Bootdisk for amiga lan card ElectroBlaster request.Apps 2 27 September 2006 22:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09332 seconds with 13 queries