English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2006, 14:13   #21
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
hmmmmmm very peculiar...

i think it might be a good idea if we had a sticky about CF in general including setups both IDE and PCMCIA (with tools)

this could also include a lit of supported CF cards and Adapters.

what say you oh global monitors!?

(just making sure bippym is reading.... *captive* ) *hehhe* its like a magic word...

i can help with some docs for it, i would also like to get thomas and you *loopos2000* involved as well


now what could we call it... Sticky CF or CF Sticky!? hmmm i know we could have a wiki - sticky )
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 30 August 2006, 14:30   #22
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I think it's a good idea to have a 'CF Sticky'. More and more people are using a CF adapter nowadays as they very cheap and easy to transfer data between computers.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 31 August 2006, 11:28   #23
Crown
Demoscener
Crown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: FR
Age: 49
Posts: 396
I agree.
Crown is offline  
Old 02 September 2006, 20:56   #24
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
My new 44pin adapter works fine and I can now boot to wb 2.1 on my 1gb cf card .

I believe the problem is with CF>IDE adapters that configure the CF card as removable media rather than an actual HardDrive.
Smiley is offline  
Old 07 September 2006, 19:44   #25
astuermer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 101
Send a message via ICQ to astuermer Send a message via MSN to astuermer
I've bought such an adapter too...



Due to it's standard HD power-connector (no small one) I hope it works without problems in my A3000. I currently have one 1GB SCSI Harddisk and one 2GB IDE Harddisk on a BuddhaIDE running inside.

Is it possible to boot from a CF Card and don't use Harddisks anymore?

Best regards
Andreas
astuermer is offline  
Old 07 September 2006, 20:27   #26
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
yes it is, i do it all the time... boot times are awsome.. (taking into account the delay of 3.1 rom startup)

I even have my winuae run from a amiga hd formatted CF card so i can plug it into the real thing whenever i want and then into the laptop via pcmcia )
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 11 September 2006, 22:29   #27
astuermer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Age: 40
Posts: 101
Send a message via ICQ to astuermer Send a message via MSN to astuermer
Erm, that means - If I run a bootable CF card in my Amiga I can plug it out and use it under WinUAE on a PCMCIA slot?
astuermer is offline  
Old 12 September 2006, 01:43   #28
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
yes it does indeed,

winUAE sees it as an amiga formatted HD so away it works ) *whoot*

easy to setup and even easyier to take to and fro...

OR if you want to you could use IDE
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 September 2006, 01:59   #29
Olecranon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wisconsin - USA
Age: 51
Posts: 86
Anyone know a place where I can purchase an internal IDE adapter for an A500? This would work great in an A500
Olecranon is offline  
Old 12 September 2006, 12:18   #30
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
i belive all you can get is the side-car version...

something like this
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=522

or if you can get one of these.
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=557

both of these can be moddified to work with a IDE-CF adapter and hence a CF card.

there are others methods, but they are generally considered exotic, rear and or expensive.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 September 2006, 12:30   #31
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 2,297
Sometimes there are internal ICD kits for A500 that plug into CPU slot. I've seen these on eBay, so they can't be 'that' rare.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 12 September 2006, 17:11   #32
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
thats true, (thanks musashi5150) i had complete forgot about the DKB, that allows for IDE, a couple have appeared on ebay of late and sold arround the £20 mark...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 September 2006, 18:46   #33
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 50
Posts: 510
just a note on CF cards, I've got a 512MB ADATA 80X card which works fine.
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 12 September 2006, 18:48   #34
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 50
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley
SUCCESS!

Zero I recieved you stuff this morning. Went through testing and I found out it was the adapter which was not working corretly! I formatted and installed workbench 2.1 onto my 1gb CF card no problems through your adapter.

I will ship it all back to you today, seeing as im pretty much finished with it now.

I will take pictures of both adapters to see if anyone can spot the difference between them. The non-working card works on my PC but not on my Amiga.

Lets hope my 44pin adapter I ordered works ok. (Attached pictures of it)
Hi Smiley,

yours appears to need power supplied to it, whereas the pics of the one on the right do not (I have a similar one, it does not need external power from a floppy drive connector).
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 12 September 2006, 19:40   #35
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmomelb
Hi Smiley,

yours appears to need power supplied to it, whereas the pics of the one on the right do not (I have a similar one, it does not need external power from a floppy drive connector).
They both need power as they are 3.5" adapters......The power adapter on the 2nd one is on the other side.

Anyway my 44pin adapter (shown) works fine.

I believe non-working adapters are ones that configure as removable media rather than an actual IDE hard drive.
Smiley is offline  
Old 22 September 2006, 19:05   #36
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Check this out, I just found this on ebay. Reckon it will work guys?

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/2-side-Compact...QQcmdZViewItem

If it does then dual 1gig flash cards would be smart
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 22 September 2006, 20:25   #37
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
yepo that will work as i have one of them on an amiga mobo at present for testing OS builds

its okay, one must remember that its the only device on a channel so you cannot follow it by attaching a ROM or something, as this would have to goto the secondary channel. (this is of course if you have the secondary ide-cf adpater slot with a media in)

still its pretty darn cool... a el-cheapo 128MB boot drive coupled with a nice 8GB drive (or better )
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 23 September 2006, 13:33   #38
heroicnonsense
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Doorwerth, Netherlands
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olecranon
Anyone know a place where I can purchase an internal IDE adapter for an A500? This would work great in an A500

There's one on eBay now (and no, it's not my auction so i'm not spamming my own links )

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Alfa-Data-Alfa...QQcmdZViewItem

EDIT: Whoops! Sorry, this is RAM only; no IDE controllers

EDIT2: This seems to be the right one for you though: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/AMIGA-500-XP-S...QQcmdZViewItem

Last edited by heroicnonsense; 23 September 2006 at 13:41.
heroicnonsense is offline  
Old 23 September 2006, 14:45   #39
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
can these two items be bolted together on an A500 ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 23 September 2006, 17:46   #40
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
But this will allow two cards plugged in yes?
I wont be bothering with cd drives after this lot, I have rebuilt a really nice basic 1200 and im currently thinking where can this flash adaptor sit and still look normal in the case
ElectroBlaster is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Compact Flash card on a600/a1200 PCMCIA tomcat666 support.Hardware 319 15 November 2018 20:04
Compact Flash+CDROM on A4000 IDE? stefcep2 support.Hardware 13 21 March 2010 22:16
Bootable IDE to CF Compact Flash Card 40 Pin Adapter Kitty support.Hardware 14 23 October 2009 00:52
compact flash to ide - is this right? AliasXZ support.Hardware 33 12 March 2008 11:34
How To Get A600 To Read Compact Flash Card ? Rich M Amiga scene 5 02 May 2005 07:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09936 seconds with 14 queries