English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 August 2006, 19:31   #1
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 597
C64/3D vs C64/3D vs Picasso IV (or both)

Hmm, asked this back in Dec 2004, but didn't get very far..

I'm resurrecting my A4K, and stuck for which gfx card to fit.

I have
Cybervision 64/3D Phase 5 model, with the Eyetech scandoubler (and flicker fixer, if memory serves right) with an A-mon switcher.
Cybervisions 64/3D DCE model, later manufacturing date
Picasso IV with the scandoubler/flicker-fixer (and Pablo)

First question
Is there any difference between the Phase 5 C64/3D and the DCE model? I know the DCE model was made under [acquired] licence. Any bugs ironed out/introduced? Any advantages?

Second question.
Which performs better - C64/3D or PIV? I've seen totally contradictory information regarding this, even within the same articles... I'm not really interested in 3D games, just standard workbench plus perhaps some apps like Final Write, etc, and maybe some "old" shooters like R-Type.

Third question - a bit chicken and egg given the above Q.
CybergraphX or Picasso96 for drivers? My understanding is that P96 has not been developed in a looong time, whilst Cybergfx is somewhat more recent (relevant term, I know). I *thought* CGFX was for Cybervisions, and P96 for Picasso cards, but it appears they have been interchangeable for some time and both support both cards... hmm, not that I can find CGFX anywhere now.

Q4 - can they both work togther?
Maybe a daft question, but can both cards co-exist in the same Amiga? I'm juts wondering, should there be pro's and con's to each card, whether they can co-exist... and how.

Q5 - the TRUTH behind the scan doublers and flicker fixers.
This is what really confused me. Both cards - either inbuilt or via addons - claim to have flicker-fixer and scan-doublers. Some suggest this is not so, and "native" Amiga screens, such as games, are passed straight through and I will need a monitor that accepts a 15KHz signal. Pardon? I thought a scan doubler did just that, and promoted a 15KHz signal to a 31.5Khz VGA signal... So whats the truth on each (PIV and the Eyetech Amon and FFV/Scandoubler?)

Please, don't advise me to buy anything. Spending more money is not an option. I did have a B2000 with Picasso II, and whilst in 1995/6 that was sooo fast, I do recall booting her up last year prior to sale and thinking, "christ, I can see the workbench background being redrawn". It was slow. I'm not expecting miracles from either card, just something better than the PII. Or standard Workbench!


Background info
The A4K is currently in a desktop case with Warp Engine 040/40. I have a Cyberstorm PPC/060 to go in at some stage, once I get the base machine up and running, and then probably transplant to a tower case c/w some PCI expansion board. But lets walk before run, so please no advice to invest in a Voodoo or summat (I have some of them, too.. when this works!)
alewis is offline  
Old 04 August 2006, 19:34   #2
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 45
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
R3:
i have better experience with P96 drivers (CV64 and picassoII only), looks more stable to me IMHO
Chain is offline  
Old 04 August 2006, 19:56   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
install the pIV that has a full 24bit scandoubler AFAIK , nad use CGX if you can... nothing beats cgx...
keropi is offline  
Old 04 August 2006, 23:59   #4
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
I use a PIV in my Amiga4000 and I think it's great! Scandoubler works great on standard VGA monitor. I run WorkBench in 800x600 @ 75Hz; that's because my monitor can't handle more (crappy 15"Optiquest...).

Don't have any experience with CV64 3D but I believe in performance they don't really differ much from the PIV.

Oh and I use Picasso96 because CGX v3 is older and v4 isn't free. Picasso96 also offers CGX3 emulation and so far all software works great with it.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 05 August 2006, 11:44   #5
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 597
Hmm. Thanks for responses so far guys. Anyone else.

Stuck at the moment as I can't get a floppy drive to work in the Miggy :-( The existing HD did work with the C64/3D though, so I'll have to get it working with that for now, and then progress onwards. But keep the advice coming :-)
alewis is offline  
Old 05 August 2006, 12:47   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
it is obvious, no advice nescessary! PICASSOIV
keropi is offline  
Old 05 August 2006, 15:42   #7
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 597
Lol. When it comes to PC hardware, I know what is what, what is best for a given situation, etc. But I lost track of the Amiga just after the mid-90's. Remember picking up an Amiga mag in Scotland in 2000, and lost by the number of "forks" it had taken; AmigaOne, OS this, OS that, Morph, Warp, etc etc.

Whichever one I don't use will go in the A1200 box, I guess.
alewis is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 03:17   #8
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 597
Resurrecting this thread again, for a very simple reason.

Does the Picasso IV have an inbuilt scandoubler? Please, only respond if you knwo through experience, rather than something read.

The specs in the manual lista 100Khz flicker fixer. Later, it refers to it as a flicker fixer *and* scan doubler.

If it includes a scandoubler, then presumably native Amiga modes - bar multi-scan and doubled modes - are scandoubled and passed via the card's DB15 connector.

But mine doesnt do that. To display a native mode I have to swap the cable back into the other output...

So

does it have a scandoubler, or just a flicker fixer???
alewis is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 07:14   #9
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,064
Yes, it does have a scan doubler. Check your tooltypes/environment variables, I believe DISPLAYCHAIN controls the scan doubler output (you want it set to yes). Also, FAKENATIVEMODES should be set to NO.
adolescent is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 13:35   #10
shillard
Registered User
shillard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Newcastle / Australia
Posts: 143
So then with a Picasso IV installed, a non-OS legal game like F/A-18 interceptor will display ok on a VGA monitor?
shillard is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 13:40   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
yes, that is the purpose of ANY scandoubler... to make the amiga native output vga compatible.
keropi is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 13:42   #12
shillard
Registered User
shillard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Newcastle / Australia
Posts: 143
Well, that's sorted my next purchase...
shillard is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 14:22   #13
X-ray
Angry Kid Fan
X-ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 230
@ alewis and shillard

Just make sure the PIV connector for the Amiga's video slot is present. It is detachable and I have seen PIVs sold on ebay without that connector. Essentially it means you don't get to use the Scandoubler.

By the way, the PIV SD/FF cannot be beaten for quality.
X-ray is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 19:05   #14
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 597
yes, its present :-)

The reason I ask is that it is NOT passing through native modes, such as PAL. Which means early startup menu is not shown, hence the question whether it is scandoubler and flicker fixer, or just a flicker fixer.
alewis is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 21:37   #15
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Perhaps your SD/FF is not configured to your monitor correctly. You can check this by holding Shift during a reset. This will open the PIV boot menu. If it doesn't show (but the booting has stopped) press the space bar. This will force display in the default config. You can then reset the configuration in the Flicker Fixer configuration menu. make sure to save it to the flashrom! I had to enable and disable Interlace capture to make it save to the rom.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 29 November 2006, 01:34   #16
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 597
Anyone got a LINK to picassomodeTNG? Cant find it on aminet. And need a link so I can d/l on the Amiga... tvmia!
alewis is offline  
Old 29 November 2006, 12:03   #17
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by alewis
Anyone got a LINK to picassomodeTNG? Cant find it on aminet. And need a link so I can d/l on the Amiga... tvmia!

http://f1.grp.yahoofs.com/v1/IFptRSZ...ssoModeTNG.zip

works at least for me, as I'm logged in there.

Last edited by zipper; 29 November 2006 at 12:22.
zipper is online now  
Old 30 November 2006, 11:01   #18
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 597
I'm getting page cannot be found errors.... on both PC and Amiga. could you post to The Zone?
alewis is offline  
Old 30 November 2006, 12:32   #19
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,491
Pmtng

Ok, it's there.
zipper is online now  
Old 30 November 2006, 12:36   #20
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 597
Cheers!
alewis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
c64 lee t Amiga scene 7 29 July 2012 10:42
C64 yourself s2325 Nostalgia & memories 4 20 March 2012 01:09
c64 .DATS and playing games on the C64 hardware pubzombie Retrogaming General Discussion 22 15 April 2011 14:40
fs:c64 jimbob005 MarketPlace 0 12 September 2007 17:10
C64 on your TV!! MSC Retrogaming General Discussion 25 22 February 2005 10:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08940 seconds with 13 queries