English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 January 2019, 20:52   #1
Syntrax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: The Hague
Posts: 40
Idea for the vampire owners - just an idea

please move if this is not the right forum.

I don't know whether the Vampire board has space left, but I suddenly realized that embedding logic for a C64 (or any 8 Bit machine) would be kick-ass. Your amiga could run C64 titles natively. The only thing needed would be software that captures amiga inputs (keyboard / mouse / joystick) and displays the C64's output (video/audio).

Anyone ever had such an idea?
Syntrax is offline  
Old 13 January 2019, 21:17   #2
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,430
It has no space, that is why the Beta Gold 3 had to remove FPU functions or something for the beta tests...
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 13 January 2019, 22:47   #3
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 537
The Vampire can run a C=64 emulator just fine for all I know.
grond is offline  
Old 14 January 2019, 01:53   #4
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,474
From what I can see... it makes the Amiga insanely fast and gives it certain capabilities it was not natively able to perform.

It can run SCUMMVM smoothly and that would require far more processing power than C64 lol.

I am not sure if there is a VM emulator but I suspect it could probably manage most emulators for retro consoles?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 15 January 2019, 11:14   #5
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
It has no space, that is why the Beta Gold 3 had to remove FPU functions or something for the beta tests...
WRONG - it dosnt have FPU or RTG in Gold 3 as its Alpha and they only wanted to focus on testing the AGA impimentation. the vampire probably could do other cores c64, zx spectrum, sega master sytem, ect ect but i guess with the extra horse power it gives us as a CPU we may as well just stick to emulation.
lord of time is offline  
Old 15 January 2019, 14:21   #6
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord of time View Post
WRONG - it dosnt have FPU or RTG in Gold 3 as its Alpha and they only wanted to focus on testing the AGA impimentation.

No, he is right: the V2 won't have enough space for both (S)AGA and hard-FPU. The V4 has enough room for the hard-FPU (with better precision than the V2 hard-FPU) and SAGA.
grond is offline  
Old 15 January 2019, 14:53   #7
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,457
Try to compile vice for the vampire, or try the 68k version if is fast enough allready .. (http://vice-emu.sourceforge.net/amigaos.html)
kriz is offline  
Old 15 January 2019, 17:03   #8
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
No, he is right: the V2 won't have enough space for both (S)AGA and hard-FPU. The V4 has enough room for the hard-FPU (with better precision than the V2 hard-FPU) and SAGA.
your not understanding me - i read it as it cant do C64 ect becasue not enough space - there is plenty of space... and as it stands its a "Might not Fit" when it comes to gold... they may yet be able to optimize so its wait and see!
lord of time is offline  
Old 17 January 2019, 22:39   #9
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,430
Why bother when this card can run all a lot of Commodore 64 software perfectly fine and at full speed using the excellent Magic 64 emulator?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 18 January 2019, 08:08   #10
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Why bother when this card can run all a lot of Commodore 64 software perfectly fine and at full speed using the excellent Magic 64 emulator?
indeed.
Steril707 is offline  
Old 18 January 2019, 08:37   #11
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,790
Lol, excellent? Magic64 is buggy, inaccurate and very much outdated. Use VICE on a PC.

I just don't get why people are obsessed with running emulators and Quake/Doom/etc on Amigas. All these things run like shit even on a PPC. Just forget about it.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 18 January 2019, 09:27   #12
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
I just don't get why people are obsessed with running emulators and Quake/Doom/etc on Amigas. All these things run like shit even on a PPC. Just forget about it.

Because Amiga is all about having a dumb framebuffer and running code on top of crufty wrapper libraries pretending to be BSD4.4-Lites.
Locutus is offline  
Old 18 January 2019, 09:50   #13
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Because Amiga is all about having a dumb framebuffer and running code on top of crufty wrapper libraries pretending to be BSD4.4-Lites.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 18 January 2019, 10:21   #14
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Lol, excellent? Magic64 is buggy, inaccurate and very much outdated. Use VICE on a PC.

I just don't get why people are obsessed with running emulators and Quake/Doom/etc on Amigas. All these things run like shit even on a PPC. Just forget about it.
Personally I don't use my PC for gaming even though there are some gaming options now for linux. Anyway, I like the idea of having one retro computer dedicated to all retro-gaming. In any case I also like to have the Amiga I would have dreamed of in the mid-90s. And that is what the Vampire is about. But let's not turn this into another pro and con Vampire thread...
grond is offline  
Old 18 January 2019, 14:50   #15
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
Personally I don't use my PC for gaming [...]
Except for some old games (type like : Tomb Raider, Descent, Lands of Lore), +1

Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
[...] In any case I also like to have the Amiga I would have dreamed of in the mid-90s. And that is what the Vampire is about. [...]
The Vampire is a really nice piece of work. Good idea, good result. I think that if my Amiga was still up and running, it would be with a Vampire in it .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
[...] Use VICE on a PC. [...]
Even if, on PC, VICE is to the C64 what WinUAE is to the Amiga, PC <> Amiga + Vampire

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syntrax View Post
[...] I don't know whether the Vampire board has space left, but I suddenly realized that embedding logic for a C64 (or any 8 Bit machine) would be kick-ass. Your amiga could run C64 titles natively. The only thing needed would be software that captures amiga inputs (keyboard / mouse / joystick) and displays the C64's output (video/audio). [...]
Why not concerning the idea to embed the logic of a C64 in the Vampire. Just not sure about the added value (in term of maintenance I mean).
malko is offline  
Old 18 January 2019, 15:27   #16
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
The Vampire can run a C=64 emulator just fine for all I know.
Do you have benchmarks of MagiC64 and ViCE (The latter being the better and more compatible emulator)?
drHirudo is offline  
Old 18 January 2019, 15:29   #17
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Why bother when this card can run all a lot of Commodore 64 software perfectly fine and at full speed using the excellent Magic 64 emulator?
MagiC64 is excellent emulator but it is not very compatible. I remember back in my A4000 times that many titles, especially disk loading games were not working. Tape games worked mostly fine though. ViCE is much better and up to date emulator of the C64.
drHirudo is offline  
Old 18 January 2019, 17:02   #18
ShK
Registered User
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 342
Frodo works even with the real floppies
ShK is offline  
Old 19 January 2019, 14:08   #19
swinkamor12
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 41
C64 in vampire is big step back. It is waste of time, work and precious space in FPGA.
We Amiga users were always proud that we have better games than on c64.
swinkamor12 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No idea what to do !!!!! mikkers support.WinUAE 12 21 November 2007 15:52
Just an idea. ppill request.UAE Wishlist 4 01 February 2007 20:38
Best i can come up with as an idea !!! synchro Amiga scene 8 14 August 2004 13:41
I have no idea what I am doing! greyhead New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 26 December 2002 00:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08877 seconds with 15 queries