English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 December 2014, 14:30   #1
faustofonseca
 
Posts: n/a
A604n doesn't work on my A600

I've cleaned the expansion slot contacts with cotton and with a rubber. I have a compact flash expansion so I can load WB 2.1 (38.35). My kickstart version : 37.300.

When I load the WB with or without the expansion board, I get on top 765k graphics mem.

What else can I try?
 
Old 28 December 2014, 20:15   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,753
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by faustofonseca View Post
I've cleaned the expansion slot contacts with cotton and with a rubber. I have a compact flash expansion so I can load WB 2.1 (38.35). My kickstart version : 37.300.

When I load the WB with or without the expansion board, I get on top 765k graphics mem.

What else can I try?
Do you have any other issues, like mouse, joystick or audio problems?
FOL is offline  
Old 28 December 2014, 22:08   #3
faustofonseca
 
Posts: n/a
No. Everything is working fine. I might try disabling the CF card I'm using as a hard drive. But I'm using that to load the worbbench. Is there any way to know how much memory the A600 recognizes without loading the WB?
 
Old 28 December 2014, 22:45   #4
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by faustofonseca View Post
No. Everything is working fine. I might try disabling the CF card I'm using as a hard drive. But I'm using that to load the worbbench. Is there any way to know how much memory the A600 recognizes without loading the WB?
You can start the WB from a WB floppy disk or you can use the Amiga Test-E bootable floppy that I uploaded a few days ago n the zone.

The last test checks the memory (and a few other things): http://download.abime.net/zone/AMIGA-TEST-E.adf
liviux76 is offline  
Old 29 December 2014, 07:30   #5
Solo761
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Croatia
Age: 39
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by faustofonseca View Post
No. Everything is working fine. I might try disabling the CF card I'm using as a hard drive. But I'm using that to load the worbbench. Is there any way to know how much memory the A600 recognizes without loading the WB?
Once workbench loads from your CF, have you tried typing "avail" (without the quotes of course) in shell? That will show you how much memory your A600 see and if there's a problem with expansion board or with memory consumption.
Solo761 is offline  
Old 29 December 2014, 10:42   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,753
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo761 View Post
Once workbench loads from your CF, have you tried typing "avail" (without the quotes of course) in shell? That will show you how much memory your A600 see and if there's a problem with expansion board or with memory consumption.
Only other things could be buffer size. Caught me out before I knew how to use them all them years ago.
FOL is offline  
Old 29 December 2014, 11:13   #7
Solo761
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Croatia
Age: 39
Posts: 341
Yes, and if I remember correctly if PFS3 is used it's triple the size set while creating partition. So if he has many partitions and they're PFS3 it could bite a chunk of memory. Although I'm not sure how many partitions and buffers one would need to have more than one MB bitten off except A LOT .
Solo761 is offline  
Old 29 December 2014, 11:55   #8
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 32
Posts: 1,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo761 View Post
Yes, and if I remember correctly if PFS3 is used it's triple the size set while creating partition.
The only "problem" PFS3 has is when you use the standard setting 30, which gets turned into 150 (which is quite a lot) by PFS3. If you use any other setting (like 15), it won't consume that much RAM, but iirc still more than FFS.

About the 30=150 thing, Toni says that it's a feature and not a bug
jbenam is offline  
Old 29 December 2014, 12:31   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,916
Yep, there is a special case for that in the code. The manual also recommends using lots of buffers with pfs3.
Jope is offline  
Old 30 December 2014, 00:48   #10
faustofonseca
 
Posts: n/a
I removed the CF hard drive and the total memory went up 100k. I used "avail" in the shell and it says the maximum chip memory is 1mb and chip 0mb.
I also tried connecting the expansion board only halfway through.
Nothing worked:S
 
Old 30 December 2014, 09:35   #11
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 912
You need to try another memory expansion to eliminate the A604n as being faulty, and on a low memory I.E <2mb I set my buffers on PFS to 100 any more and as mentioned it uses up your resource.
supaduper is online now  
Old 30 December 2014, 10:25   #12
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 629
Of note, certain revision A600's can be fussy with addons like the A604 and ACA620, i am not sure about the A604n though.

I have the A604+Aca620 but when i use them both on my rev 2D A600 i get instability issues, i ended up reverting back to my original trapdoor ram+Aca620 in which works fine together.

Unfortunately my Indi Ecs is unusable and sitting in a box as it needs the A604 to work, as apparently Rev 2D A600's suck.

Edit- Some more info about this can be found here- http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...evision&page=4

Last edited by hansel75; 30 December 2014 at 10:37.
hansel75 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF on PCMCIA doesn't work on A600 but on A1200 johey support.Hardware 14 05 December 2014 10:05
A600 - CF HDD / ACA620EC & A604n compatibility dogmop support.Hardware 4 06 February 2014 15:32
ClassicWB choice for A600+ACA620+A604n+Kickstart3.1 ? Guy0me project.ClassicWB 7 23 January 2014 10:30
XetecCDFS doesn't work! TjLaZer request.Apps 17 14 July 2008 17:46
WinFellow doesn't work Ian support.WinFellow 5 03 May 2003 22:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10699 seconds with 15 queries