English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 April 2012, 09:32   #1
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
FS-UAE: Configuration

Sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere, but what name should I give the configuration file and should I put it into the home directory on a Linux host?
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 10:05   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere, but what name should I give the configuration file and should I put it into the home directory on a Linux host?
When you start FS-UAE, it should create a directory ~/Documents/FS-UAE/Configurations (in some cases ~/FS-UAE/Configurations). In this directory you can place Default.fs-uae. You can also put the config wherever you want and start fs-uae with the path to the config file as a program argument.

See also:
http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/getting-started
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 10:17   #3
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Ok, thanks for the answer, but fs-uae does not get to that point. It aborts with error message
Quote:
GThread-ERROR **: GThread system may only be initialized once.
aborting...
I was hoping a proper configuration file might help somehow.


Btw. I would prefer if fs-uae created a hidden dir (e.g. /home/user/.fsuae) to store configuration files.
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 10:28   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Ok, thanks for the answer, but fs-uae does not get to that point. It aborts with error message
This was a bug in older FS-UAE versions and with older Glib. What version do you have?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Btw. I would prefer if fs-uae created a hidden dir (e.g. /home/user/.fsuae) to store configuration files.
It is primarily done this way to make my life easier, but also to make it work as identical as possible across all platforms and don't confuse users by spreading files around too much.

You can override this, as FS-UAE also tries to load ~/.config/fs-uae/fs-uae.conf it is exists. You can use this file as default config file, and you can set the option "base_dir" to point to the directory you want to use instead of ~/Documents/FS-UAE.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 10:37   #5
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
This was a bug in older FS-UAE versions and with older Glib. What version do you have?
glib2-2.22.4 and fs-uae-1.0.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
but also to make it work as identical as possible across all platforms
Ok, I see. I can live with it for the moment, but that approach usually breaks the look&feel of all platforms but one. I suppose eventually configuration will be done inside the gui anyway, right?
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 11:00   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
glib2-2.22.4 and fs-uae-1.0.2
Yes, it occurs with glib < 2.24. The problem has been fixed in the development versions. I recommend installing version 1.1.5 from
http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download-beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Ok, I see. I can live with it for the moment, but that approach usually breaks the look&feel of all platforms but one. I suppose eventually configuration will be done inside the gui anyway, right?
Or you can override it. You can do whatever you want Configuration/setup will not be done inside FS-UAE, no. But there is an official configuration frontend / launcher in development - see http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=814121#post814121
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 11:31   #7
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Gosh, it's working beautifully now. Thank you!
gilgamesh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uae-configuration cycle-exact hexaae support.WinUAE 1 25 April 2012 19:16
uae-configuration Foul support.WinUAE 2 15 April 2012 21:11
uae-configuration commands markpage support.WinUAE 10 09 May 2011 02:10
uae-configuration Anubis support.WinUAE 1 15 August 2008 15:14
uae-configuration joyport0 BUG Groundhog support.WinUAE 4 15 May 2008 18:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06977 seconds with 13 queries