English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 July 2011, 11:46   #1
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
The Plague (by CLS) resets after walking a few steps

Yeah, sorry to be making this other inquiry so soon, but the other game I got doesn't seem to work either. It loads up correctly, but then when the game starts I move a few steps and the whole thing suddenly resets just as the screen starts to scroll.
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 12:29   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Use the A500 most common quickstart and set the compatibility slider to 'Best compatibility'. Works fine here.
TCD is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 15:41   #3
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Okay, I did that, beat the first level boss and.....after that the game doesn't continue, instead the screan keeps flashing different colours.

Any idea what the hell just happened ?
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 15:43   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,024
Insert Disk 2?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 15:44   #5
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Insert Disk 2?
Tried that, nothing much seems to change.

Also, change disk after finishing only the first level ?

edit: yeah, I just get a screen with one colour, that simply switches between brown and pink and green and red etc.
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 15:46   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,024
Not that unusual, mostly flashing colors indicates a disk change. Haven't tried this crack though.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 15:48   #7
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Not that unusual, mostly flashing colors indicates a disk change. Haven't tried this crack though.
Is there any other ? Because even the one game I already finished (Apidya) had a bad 2nd disk that caused software failures.
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 15:58   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,024
There are different TOSEC images. I've just uploaded the images from Gamebase Amiga. Check the Zone.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 16:03   #9
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
There are different TOSEC images. I've just uploaded the images from Gamebase Amiga. Check the Zone.
Edit: oh wait nevermind......checking out now
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 16:04   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,024
Try the PAL Fullscreen Original (extended ADFs) too.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 16:05   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Why not simply using DF1 for the second disk?
TCD is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 16:13   #12
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Why not simply using DF1 for the second disk?
Hmm ?

Also, oddly enough, the ones RN just posted.....they crash if you try loading state.

Could this be caused by the fact that my WinUae does not actualy have a A500/2000 mode, but only a 500 one ?
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 16:16   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,024
Do you use the latest WinUAE version?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 16:18   #14
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Do you use the latest WinUAE version?
Latest I found on the downloads section.

Also, I just want to play the game, but I stil get that static colour screen and not even changing the disc will make it go away.

Also, the PAL version ? Extended ? As in.....you can get that somewhere ?
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 16:18   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by apachacha View Post
Hmm ?
Just use two disk drives. The crack text screen even mentions the flashing screen if you only use one disk drive.
TCD is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 16:19   #16
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Just use two disk drives. The crack text screen even mentions the flashing screen if you only use one disk drive.
Thing is I use both or change the disc but.....the colour screen doesn't go away.
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 16:20   #17
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by apachacha View Post
Could this be caused by the fact that my WinUae does not actualy have a A500/2000 mode, but only a 500 one ?
Is your WinUAE old? Because:

AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 16:21   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by apachacha View Post
Thing is I use both or change the disc but.....the colour screen doesn't go away.
Just tried the Gamebase Amiga version. Loading and savestates works fine here.

Quote:
Also, the PAL version ? Extended ? As in.....you can get that somewhere ?
It's in the Zone too, try it.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 16:33   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Using :
Plague, The (1990)(Innerprise)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr CLS] - CRC32: 6785EF4B
Plague, The (1990)(Innerprise)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr CLS] - CRC32: 1FEA29EA
in DF0: and DF1: with the A500 most common quickstart and best compatibility on WinUAE 2.3.2, I got to level 2 without any problems. Do you wait long enough when the screen flashes?
TCD is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 16:36   #20
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Okay guys, level two seems to work now. Not realy sure what happened, though it might be RN's files from the Zone, because I do remember using both files of the cracks I had at some point and the problem stil persisting.

@ Xpect: That's the one I have, I think, just that I was going by the guide here

http://guide.abime.net/gguides/winuaea.htm

So I was a little confused. In fact I was even more confused because the version I used up till now was 0.8.22.2 and there wasn't any such thing as a "quickstart" option there

So thanks guys, realy apreciate the help, and please, bear with me, I'm completely new to working out Amiga, so I might stumble a bit.


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Using :
Plague, The (1990)(Innerprise)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr CLS] - CRC32: 6785EF4B
Plague, The (1990)(Innerprise)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr CLS] - CRC32: 1FEA29EA
in DF0: and DF1: with the A500 most common quickstart and best compatibility on WinUAE 2.3.2, I got to level 2 without any problems. Do you wait long enough when the screen flashes?
I think I put the old files in through Quickstart, could that have influenced it not working any ? Oh and I waited, it's just that all I was treated to was an orchesta of primary colours :P

Thanks once again for help man.
apachacha is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demo with Popcorn song & Odie walking across screen? mips request.Demos 2 21 January 2013 11:22
Cancelling load config file requester resets emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 2 18 February 2012 09:34
Sound emulation resets to enabled when switching quickstarts TCD support.WinUAE 1 19 July 2011 15:52
priority resets after reset jrom support.WinUAE 0 10 April 2004 16:05
Found -> D/Generation (Was: Walking in building game) Ziaxx Looking for a game name ? 5 24 November 2002 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09369 seconds with 13 queries