English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2020, 12:54   #1
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 690
WinUAE AB3D:TKG vs AGA 060 framerate

Hi all,


I recently had a ball playing through Alien Breed 3D both on my 1200 060 and WinUAE. I decided to continue with the sequel, The Killing Grounds, but I'm not able to get WinUAE to match the 1200's framerate. The Amiga gets 19fps, but the best I can do on the pc in similar evironments is 13fps. I have tried using jit, selecting maximum speed over compatibilty, but is it just down to my pc hardware?


cpu i7 3770K 3.5GHz and gpu Nvidia 1060 6 Gb.


Thanks -for various reasons it would be handy to be able to play it on my pc.
Angus is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 15:16   #2
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Yorkshire, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 525
I was playing this the other day, but I fired it up just now to see what my framerate is and it's typically around the the 46/47fps mark. I'm using the WHDLoad version of AB3DII (latest slave).

I'm running WinUAE emulating an A1200 with Blizzard 1230 IV running AmigaOS 3.1.4 and a 3.1.4 ROM. JIT is enabled. "Fastest possible" is selected and "More compatible" (for CPU and FPU). 32MB Fast RAM.

My PC CPU is an i7-5930K 3.5GHz running at 4GHz (6 cores / 12 threads). My GPU is an MSI Geforce 2080 Ti TRIO (self-overclocks to 1755MHz).

I would guess your CPU is letting you down.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 18:33   #3
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 690
Sounds like it! :-)

But does WinUAE make extensive use of cores/threads? Even so, you're getting virtually 4 times the performance I am, which seems a bit excessive.

Have you tried running Tornado AGA on that setup? :-)
Angus is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 21:00   #4
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Yorkshire, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 525
There's this thread from Nov 2014 on multiple cores (a lot has probably changed in 5 years, though):
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75738

I'd be interested to know how much PC GPU power WinUAE can utilise too. For example, my 2080 Ti might be a bit like using a sledgehammer to crack a nut as far as emulation is concerned.

I haven't tried Tornado AGA, but I did try TFX and unfortunately I can't get it to load.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 22:22   #5
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 690
I recall there being 3 or 4 versions of TFX for different hardware specs with and without FPU. I don't think the cannon worked on the FPU version. :-/
Maybe you could try a different exe?
Angus is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 22:48   #6
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 690
I selected an older config and was able to get a naximum framerate of 20fps. I think my more recent configs have added antialiasing or some stuff for a better picture for youtube "broadcast" which has slowed it down.

All the same, I'm keen to get as smooth a framerate as possible, which I'm clearly not acheiving at the moment. :-/
Angus is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 23:25   #7
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
I recall there being 3 or 4 versions of TFX for different hardware specs with and without FPU. I don't think the cannon worked on the FPU version. :-/
Maybe you could try a different exe?
Yeah, I have TFX (Tactical Fighter Experiment) working great in WinUAE

...can't remember which version / patches I used though.

Read the HOL notes for suggestions
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 23:35   #8
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,507
Everything on WinUAE runs approximately 20-40x compared to my old real A1200+B1260@66+32MB... Including AB3D2:TKG (WHDLoad patched or not), Quake, and any AGA based C2P fps shooter like Gloom Deluxe etc.
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 23:58   #9
Rotareneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 141
On my decidedly non-gaming oriented laptop with an i5-3230M (and the integrated Intel HD 4000 GPU) AB3D2 runs just fine, 50 fps or so.

I loaded it from floppy using the A1200 4 MB Fast RAM quickstart config, PAL, compatibility slider all the way to low compatibility, with floppy speed at 800%.
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 08 January 2020, 00:22   #10
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,757
Yeah, without actually testing myself, I presume the WHDLoad version is the problem here (wouldn't be the first time), as I too see very good framerates when running from floppy disk or a native install

My "Acer Aspire 5951G / i5-2410M" laptop, with the following specs, are quite poor in this day and age i.e. from late 2011... yet I don't have the issues reported in this thread via WinUAE...

Last edited by DamienD; 08 January 2020 at 00:32.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 January 2020, 21:15   #11
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,507
Runs fine the WHDLoad version here... A case of badly configured WinUAE IMHO.
You can also switch to faster AGA C2P Kalms routines in-game.

@Angus
Be sure you selected DX11 or DX9 under Host > Miscellaneous, and not Software or DirectDraw rendering.

Last edited by hexaae; 08 January 2020 at 21:24.
hexaae is offline  
Old 12 January 2020, 09:40   #12
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Hi all,


I recently had a ball playing through Alien Breed 3D both on my 1200 060 and WinUAE. I decided to continue with the sequel, The Killing Grounds, but I'm not able to get WinUAE to match the 1200's framerate. The Amiga gets 19fps, but the best I can do on the pc in similar evironments is 13fps. I have tried using jit, selecting maximum speed over compatibilty, but is it just down to my pc hardware?


cpu i7 3770K 3.5GHz and gpu Nvidia 1060 6 Gb.


Thanks -for various reasons it would be handy to be able to play it on my pc.
There is an RTG patch for AB3D2:TKG on Aminet. I have not tried it on UAE but on my A4000 w/CSPPC+CVPPC the performance improvement was like night and day. Bypassing the Amiga bus and going straight to the video card made the game butter smooth except when the largest bosses were loaded. The only downside was that it played without any window dressing, but who cares? My only caveat is that is crashes sometimes.

Note that this was *NOT* using WHDload, but using a regular HD install of the game.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 03 May 2020, 17:19   #13
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 690
Hi guys, thanks for the responses. I seem to have completely missed them and thought the subject was closed, so apologies for that. I tried just using .adf files but met with snarled up graphics for some reason.

But I think the low fps problem may lie in my Amiga DH0 partition that i use - possibly? I've looked again at my WinUAE config in line with your suggestions and can't see anything wrong.

Oh wait.......................

I had a fiddle with the processor slot ram. It was on zero, I set it to 128 mb. Seems to have doubled my framerate to 39 fps regardless of screen size in the game.
I've just had the Z2 fast set to 8mb before this. Hmmmm..... progress. :-)
Angus is offline  
Old 06 May 2020, 13:37   #14
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Hi guys, thanks for the responses. I seem to have completely missed them and thought the subject was closed, so apologies for that. I tried just using .adf files but met with snarled up graphics for some reason.

But I think the low fps problem may lie in my Amiga DH0 partition that i use - possibly? I've looked again at my WinUAE config in line with your suggestions and can't see anything wrong.

Oh wait.......................

I had a fiddle with the processor slot ram. It was on zero, I set it to 128 mb. Seems to have doubled my framerate to 39 fps regardless of screen size in the game.
I've just had the Z2 fast set to 8mb before this. Hmmmm..... progress. :-)
Have you tried using the RTG patch yet? It will completely bypass having to emulate the C2P.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 06 May 2020, 16:20   #15
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 690
I haven't yet. It sounds an excellent workaround for that game, but I'm more focussed on why my WinUAE was running as slow as it does. Does anyone have some general advice about the memory configuration reference Z2/Z3/Processor slot etc?

Also, when I'm using the Processor slot ram setting in WinUAE (and cache in WHDLOad tooltypes) I'm very happy with the 2x speedboost, but wondered why I'm capped at 39 fps regardless of window size.
Angus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE config for Demo AGA Amiga 060 moveq support.WinUAE 12 05 February 2019 20:19
Optimal WinUAE settings for Alien Breed 3D II TKG tobobobo support.Games 4 16 March 2015 22:48
Is It Possible To Recreate AB3d 1 With AB3d 2 Editors? fishyfish Retrogaming General Discussion 1 14 March 2013 15:54
AB3D-II graphic glitches in WinUAE MikeB Retrogaming General Discussion 5 02 December 2004 10:48
Ab3d Ii Tkg andeeee request.Old Rare Games 1 08 May 2002 23:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08760 seconds with 15 queries