English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 March 2016, 17:32   #101
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
theres a bug in the menu.
If you set joypad buttons to second option, it causes emu to hang.
Set it to its default and it works fine.
Has this bug been fixed yet ? (Just curious before I dive in).

EDIT. Just tested, it locks up if you change from the default control config (X fire, B 2nd).

Last edited by liveevil; 24 March 2016 at 19:13.
liveevil is offline  
Old 24 March 2016, 21:36   #102
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 299
Could I request a couple of things please Lubomyr ? Could you fix the control config bug listed above and also could you make the file requester remember it's scrolled position when selecting ADF's. I think you added this feature to UAE4All. I've been going through some old coverdisks I remembered and would like the file requester to remember where I got to in the list. Also useful when inserting multi disk games, when you go back to the requester you dont have to scroll through to find the next disk.

Also, option to add 64 and/or 128mb Z3 memory. Useful for preloading big WHDLoad games, demos etc.

Last edited by liveevil; 24 March 2016 at 21:53.
liveevil is offline  
Old 29 March 2016, 18:00   #103
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 526
uae4arm-debug-29032016.apk

Changes:
- 64mb z3 fast ram
- fixed restoring scroll position when selecting ADFs
lubomyr is offline  
Old 29 March 2016, 19:28   #104
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by lubomyr View Post
uae4arm-debug-29032016.apk

Changes:
- 64mb z3 fast ram
- fixed restoring scroll position when selecting ADFs
Thanks for adding these two things.

Switching the preset control configs doesn't lock up the amiga anymore but it also doesn't change any of the buttons. It uses the same buttons no matter what preset you choose.

Also, does the 'Pandora Speed' slider affect Android in any way ? I don't remember it being there.

Last edited by liveevil; 29 March 2016 at 19:48.
liveevil is offline  
Old 29 March 2016, 20:45   #105
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 526
'Pandora Speed' does not have any affect on Android.
After some refactoring i just forgot it to hide.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 18:36   #106
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 299
Is it a known problem that when you bring up the on-screen keyboard it really slows down the emulation and makes the sound crackle ?
liveevil is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 19:08   #107
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
Is it a known problem that when you bring up the on-screen keyboard it really slows down the emulation and makes the sound crackle ?
It is libSDL bug. Maybe someday it will be fixed.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 20:31   #108
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 299
Another thing, sorry, in workbench and possibly elsewhere, the mouse intermittently stops moving (very noticeable when using a right analogue stick for mouse move). In chips version he removed a bit of code that only related to the Pandora, it made the mouse smoother on the Raspberry Pi. Would this apply to your version as well ? Here is a link to his commit :-

https://github.com/Chips-fr/uae4arm-...f1d1b00eb34709
liveevil is offline  
Old 02 April 2016, 18:17   #109
Chips
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Rennes / France
Posts: 36
Note that I think it would be a good idea to synchronize both source code of rpi version and android by having one that is a fork from the other.... But before that I think it would be good to clean a little bit the switch management... as you see in above push I used RASPBERRY despite I should have use a pandora specific switch... I think it will be the next thing I will do...

And ever more ideally it would be good to be synchronize on same github with tomB code

Last edited by Chips; 02 April 2016 at 18:46.
Chips is offline  
Old 03 April 2016, 20:48   #110
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 526
TomB updated UAE4ARM for Pandora

Changes:
- Disk images in zip files
- Support for rp9
- New mousehack code
- Picasso96: 8 bit color mode
- Max. Z3 mem now 128 MB
- Built-in AROS
- Bugfix: Press q in a textfield in GUI quits UAE4ARM
- bsdsocket.library

https://pyra-handheld.com/boards/thr...dsocket.77185/
lubomyr is offline  
Old 04 April 2016, 10:59   #111
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 54
Posts: 1,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by lubomyr View Post
TomB updated UAE4ARM for Pandora

Changes:
(some dreck!!!)
- bsdsocket.library

https://pyra-handheld.com/boards/thr...dsocket.77185/
Awwww YEAH!!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 04 April 2016, 13:18   #112
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 526
Some info about mousehack from Pandora forum:
Q: What does the new mousehack code do?
A: The new mousehack allows you to use the stylus on touchscreen to exactly position the mouse on Amiga workbench.

Interesting and very useful feature for users which want to use direct (not relative) touchscreen mouse mode

Last edited by lubomyr; 04 April 2016 at 14:59.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 04 April 2016, 14:26   #113
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 299
Would that new mousehack code fix the stuttery mouse I asked about above ?

-disk images in zip files

Hasn't that been available since the first release or is it to do with something different ?
liveevil is offline  
Old 06 April 2016, 20:49   #114
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 526
https://github.com/lubomyr/uae4arm

With latest version i have big troubles with left mouse click via double tap on touchscreen
I don't know, if this problem exist on another platforms, or it only android port problem.
sound_sdl_new.cpp requires some correction for latest changes.

Last edited by lubomyr; 07 April 2016 at 19:58.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 11 April 2016, 11:33   #115
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 299
Just wondered how things were progressing with the latest update ? Has TomB made it a lot more difficult to port on this version ? I'm curious to know how the RP9 format will work. Will it automatically insert the disks when needed or only on first boot, and what happens if the Machine Configuration in the RP9 Manifest file is not supported by UAE4Arm ?
liveevil is offline  
Old 11 April 2016, 14:26   #116
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 526
liveevil,
I'm not checked RP9, if you want you can try it

uae4arm-debug-10042016.apk

status is the same
Left mouse click via Tap or hold (sdl-settings: Mouse emulation: Left mouse click) - not works. That mean impossible to use Relative mouse movement mode (sdl-settings: Mouse emulation: Advanced features)

but now is possible to use direct (not relative) mouse mode, for use it you must:
- disable Relative mouse movement (sdl-settings: Mouse emulation: Advanced features)
- select Left mouse click as Normal (sdl-settings: Mouse emulation: Left mouse click)
- and enable mousehack (via uae4arm menu, input tab)

I don't know when mouse click via relative mouse mode will be fixed. Probably only pelya can fix it.

Other features as: bsdsocket, 128mb z3 fast ram, etc.. work correct
Real mouse also works.
Bug with slower sound in P96 mode still not fixed.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 11 April 2016, 15:57   #117
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 299
Just tested the RP9 format. I tried 4 games :-

Agony (contains 2 adf)
Alien Breed II (2 adf)
Banshee (4 adf)
Willy Beamish (contains hdf)

Agony and Alien Breed II play the intro then ask for disk 2 !?!
Banshee and Willy Beamish didn't work.

It seems the RP9 format only works for 1 disk games which defeats the point of the RP9 format. May as well just use a normal ADF. Oh well. Haven't tested anything else yet.

EDIT: It says UAE4Arm has stopped working when Quiting. Not a problem, I just thought i'd let you know.

Last edited by liveevil; 11 April 2016 at 17:18.
liveevil is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 19:44   #118
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 526
TomB updated UAE4ARM for Pandora

Changes:
- Bugfix in dialog for adding HDF
- Improved support for rp9 (only 5 out of 99 games from "Amiga Forever 2016" not working)
Usage: Copy rp9 files and the three "workbench-xyz.hdf" files to folder "appdata/uae4arm/rp9".
All files of a rp9 archive added to the last used disk list, so you can easily select them with
the dropdown control in the floppy panel.
- Support for RDB hardfiles

https://pyra-handheld.com/boards/thr.../#post-1373715
lubomyr is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 22:02   #119
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Back in Somerset
Posts: 493
Lubomyr - is it possible to have an option to remove the on screen keyboard when accessing text dialog boxes? Maybe in the SDL config menu which you can access before uae4arm starts.

There are quite a few Android PC devices now which you use physical USB mouse and keyboard that don't have a touch screen.

I just got a Pine64 single board computer and for example when I goto save a config, the onscreen keyboard appears but without a touch screen it is not easy to remove the onscreen keyboard and save the config. 1/3 of the screen is hidden with onscreen keyboard.

Many thanks for your hard work.
Higgy is offline  
Old 19 April 2016, 00:35   #120
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 526
Higgy,
I will think how to fix it. Soon i will have similar device
lubomyr is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IPF and ARM ascp project.SPS (was CAPS) 24 14 October 2015 19:19
DO OR DIE,x86 or ARM? hydragon Amiga scene 19 21 March 2014 12:05
WinUAE for Windows 8 ARM? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 6 27 October 2011 19:40
Made in Britain - ARM DDNI Nostalgia & memories 2 30 June 2011 10:53
Minimig mod for ARM lolafg support.Hardware 7 17 October 2010 20:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12313 seconds with 16 queries