English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 November 2011, 22:10   #1
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
A1200 sound and hdd issues

For the last couple of weeks I've been gathering bits to my A1200 whdload project and in the last couple of days I've been setting up the hd in winuae.

First issue is with the hard drive:
The setup is an A1200 with an Apollo 1230/40, with 32mb ram and a 120gb disk connected to the internal IDE. I've setup 3 partitions 2gb/4gb/90gb and used PFS3 on all 3 partitions. Everything worked smoothly in winuae, but in the real Amiga the DH1 and DH2 can't be found and the system is really unstable - crashing and freezing. I updated the scsi.device, but that's not enough. What am I missing?

Second issue is sound:
The sound output is almost completely missing. All I get are snippets here and there of the instruments, etc. Cap issue?

Hope you guys can help.

Cheers

Last edited by slk486; 16 November 2011 at 22:18.
slk486 is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 22:31   #2
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 44
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
The sound output is almost completely missing. All I get are snippets here and there of the instruments, etc. Cap issue?
yes mate it is
johnim is offline  
Old 17 November 2011, 13:52   #3
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
yes mate it is
Thought so :/
slk486 is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 01:08   #4
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Anyone have an idea on the hard drive issue?
slk486 is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 03:40   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,743
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by slk486 View Post
Anyone have an idea on the hard drive issue?
Try using 500MB as boot partition and keep other partitions under 2gb, also make sure you have the HDD masks setup correctly.

You will also need an updated scsi.device to use more than 4GB.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 00:16   #6
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
I did update the scsi.device, and the boot partition is working. Have a buffered IDE device in the mail, so will see if that solves anything.
slk486 is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 10:39   #7
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 912
use 3.9 for partition more than 4gb
cpiac64 is online now  
Old 24 November 2011, 10:41   #8
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
In my experience 3.1 works just fine - it does in my 4000. No way I'm gonna use 3.9 bloat on a whdload machine (or any other for that matter ).
slk486 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound issues? thermalthong support.Hardware 18 02 November 2012 18:14
Sound speed issues. Hemppo support.Other 2 28 March 2010 15:04
A1200 sound issues arnljot support.Hardware 5 06 February 2008 13:16
Even more sound timing issues... andreas support.WinUAE 11 30 November 2005 11:23
Sound & Floppy issues on A1200 r6stu support.Hardware 8 09 November 2005 09:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07305 seconds with 15 queries