English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2019, 10:03   #161
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi9 View Post
You may want to take another look at the file you uploaded :P
A lot of flashing and backs but no Flashback
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 17:57   #162
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 303
Another game that would be great to have is Wolfenstein 3D (also, earok recommended it so it is not optional ).

I could get it work in 640x480, then the game itself can switch to 320x200 to be smooth enough. But it's postage stamp sized because only the screen size changes, resolution does not.
I tried 512x384, the game runs, but then again: resolution if still 640x480 (!), OS is in 512x384, game is 320x200.
Both dimensions must be dividable by 32, plus it has to be at least 384x200.
Then I tried the trick I did with Blackthorne: select 320x256 + "extreme size" then manually modify to 384x288. The game doesn't support this. This is what I get:



Any ideas to get it running in a smaller resolution than 640x480, full screen?

(btw I looked at Basilisk, couldn't start it but it has a bunch of to-me-new screen modes. It would just as great to get it running under Basilisk.)

edit: tried 7.5.5 and 7.6.1, no difference.
wairnair is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 19:20   #163
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,590
Basilisk II is probably slower never used it on Amiga but do use it on PC, If you have time can you upload a HFV of Wolfenstein.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 19:48   #164
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,008
look here




how are you set your shapeshifter exactly?
whoever when i launch the game, it said me that mac 68030 is not enough to run this game.

Last edited by Seiya; 12 August 2019 at 20:58.
Seiya is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 22:56   #165
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Basilisk II is probably slower never used it on Amiga but do use it on PC, If you have time can you upload a HFV of Wolfenstein.
OK, we'll stick to SS then.
Wolfenstein hfv in the Zone, thanks for looking.

btw, did you try my "version" of lo-res Blackthorne?
wairnair is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 23:05   #166
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
how are you set your shapeshifter exactly?
whoever when i launch the game, it said me that mac 68030 is not enough to run this game.
The SS configs I tried for Wolf3D are basically what I use for prince 1&2 and Blackthorne so it's in the HDF file we're working on but I attached it as well.

I was just playing with graphics resolutions for ShapeShifter. I kept the resolution inside the game at 320x200 at all times. Goal is to get both ShapeShifter and the game working with a lower resolution than 640x480.

030 warning: it's just a warning that it might run slow. Technically it should be fully compatible with a 030.
Attached Files
File Type: zip PrinceOfPersia1_Prefs.zip (351 Bytes, 8 views)
wairnair is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 00:09   #167
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,008
ah ok, yes, it should run good. however mac games are made in that way. mostly mac games you can set 320x200, but usually are 1/4 of screen. There aren't much games that you can have in 320x200 full screen because they prefere to have 640x480 but add "low resolution" that sometimes not change the performances
Seiya is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 00:28   #168
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i tried to build with WinUAE an environment that could be look like 68030@50 mhz. I think more or less to have find similar performance and made a video about Shapeshifter configurazion and trying some games.
Sorry, ny englihs is not fluent, but something you can understand. however you can see video
[ Show youtube player ]

ps:
wheni talking about scsi driver i made a wrong. here is what i wanted to say:
"in SCSI driver setting is to set harddisk device and also CD-rom device. on real Amiga you can have, such as in unit 0 your HD like SCSI.device and in your unit 1 your "telemexatapi.device" or if you have, for example, a cd32 you must insert the exactly device that you have to access your cd-rom.
I used this option many years ago and so i wrong to remember and of course this setting are for WinUAE (uaescsi.device).
0 usally is HD and 1 is CD-ROM, but it depends from your unit configuration in Amiga side."
Loved your video Seiya

So Italiano... bellissimo, I do think Italians speaking English with that great accent sound very cool indeed

I used to hear the same thing from my "step-nonno".
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 00:38   #169
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi9 View Post
You may want to take another look at the file you uploaded :P
A lot of flashing and backs but no Flashback
I cant believe this is still in The Zone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
OK, we'll stick to SS then.
Wolfenstein hfv in the Zone, thanks for looking.

btw, did you try my "version" of lo-res Blackthorne?
Thank you sir Yes I did try Blackthorne but had problems I think its my setup as I've run the game on real Hardware 68030 in the past so assume it works fine.

@DamienD have you tested wairnair's Blackthorne?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 01:04   #170
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
No, I used your "BlackThorne.HFV" file that you posted in The Zone!

...and then inserted this into one of the single game .HDFs that I created from wairnair's multi-game .HDF.

It's running at the same resolution / settings as wairnair's original multi-game .HDF when it only contained POP 1 & 2.

Slow on a 68030 CPU but using a 68040 CPU, Blackthorne runs decent enough I guess, but is still a little slow at times.

You can try this, it's in The Zone! and is called: "Blackthorne MAC.rar".
Could you test wairnair's upload pretty please
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 01:07   #171
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Ooops, sorry... removed my post and then added again... but you had already replied.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
@DamienD have you tested wairnair's Blackthorne?
No, I used your "BlackThorne.HFV" file that you posted in The Zone!

...and then inserted this into one of the single game .HDFs that I created from wairnair's multi-game .HDF.

It's running at the same resolution / settings as wairnair's original multi-game .HDF; when it only contained POP 1 & 2.

Slow on a 68030 CPU but using a 68040 CPU, Blackthorne runs decent enough I guess, but is still a little slow at times.

If I turn off "Remove interlace artifacts" then it's better but then you get artifacts when moving so left it on...

You can try this, it's in The Zone! and is called: "Blackthorne MAC.rar".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Could you test wairnair's upload pretty please
Yeah can do, not tonight though as it's getting late
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 09:12   #172
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 303
My startup script for Blackthorne in the latest Zoned compilation HDF is missing one line - to turn off Joymouse. (Joymouse crashes the game if you scroll the screen with the cursor)

It's a simple edit but I'll re-upload it today, hold off until then
wairnair is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 10:19   #173
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 223
Another good game that is unique to the Mac is Marathon

This game is what is Alien Breed 3D to the Amiga and has a deep storyline.

Here is how it runs under ShapeShifter Mac:

[ Show youtube player ]

I may do a longplay some day.
drHirudo is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 12:58   #174
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 281
Hey guys ! great stuff , past in time i bought my CD32 for some ads on magazines saying rebel assault will come, but it never happends...... so i've just saw a video of mac and this game working fine on Sheepshaver, do you think it's possible to do it ? even if it's slow, on the TF360 would be fine i think , keep the great work
[ Show youtube player ]
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 12:58   #175
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,008
please to remove from the zone "flashback mac" that are erotic vm18 images :P
Seiya is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 13:33   #176
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by thairacerjp View Post
Hey guys ! great stuff , past in time i bought my CD32 for some ads on magazines saying rebel assault will come, but it never happends...... so i've just saw a video of mac and this game working fine on Sheepshaver, do you think it's possible to do it ? even if it's slow, on the TF360 would be fine i think , keep the great work
[ Show youtube player ]

http://macintoshgarden.org/

Star Wars: Rebel Assault

"Compatibility
Architecture: 68k PPC
25Mhz 68030 or faster, or PPC
4MB RAM (at least 2.4MB free)
System 7.0 or higher
CD-ROM Drive (Double Speed (2X) recommended)
256 Colors
Hard Drive only required for saved games
Joystick or Gamepad supported and recommended
* There are reports of low frame rate when the game runs on an emulator."

But the game is some kind of FMV so a mounted ISO would probably be needed - this type of game would of been great for the CD32.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 14:14   #177
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,008
Rebel Assualt on Mac 68k
[ Show youtube player ]
Seiya is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 16:54   #178
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,590
I started Shapeshifetr Lowres 640*512. and Wolfenstein 320*200

is that any use?

Seemed quite fast but had to centre screen with the mouse, there maybe a app on Aminet to position the mouse from Shell.

there is one that can record and playback mouse movement that can probably be used.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
Rebel Assualt on Mac 68k
[ Show youtube player ]
Does the Game work if you use the Virtual CD mount thing? On the Mac side?

Last edited by Retro1234; 13 August 2019 at 18:07.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 18:16   #179
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
I started Shapeshifetr Lowres 640*512. and Wolfenstein 320*200

is that any use?

Seemed quite fast but had to centre screen with the mouse, there maybe a app on Aminet to position the mouse from Shell.

there is one that can record and playback mouse movement that can probably be used.
Hmm, what's 640*512 "Lowres"? How can I do that? (640*512 seems pretty high res for mac/amiga)
wairnair is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 18:17   #180
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 303
I've updated the "big" hdf in the Zone, contains the low-res Blackthorne without joymouse. Should work..
wairnair is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civilization II for mac / shapeshifter trixster support.Games 50 20 July 2019 14:05
Looking for Mac HDF files (with games) for ShapeShifter. mingle Retrogaming General Discussion 28 09 October 2018 12:49
CPU idle setting and Shapeshifter/Mac emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 5 06 October 2017 19:04
Warcraft 2 Tides of Darkness Mac Shapeshifter tormentor22 support.Games 5 25 June 2017 14:25
Mac os 7.5.3 on shapeshifter _ThEcRoW support.Apps 23 09 March 2006 12:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12833 seconds with 16 queries