English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2007, 16:26   #1
xenepp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rochester, UK
Posts: 23
Catweasel & Drive sounds

Upon installing a Mk4 Catweasel (which I thought could be used with WinUAE as DF0) I noticed PC DRIVE A sound won't work anymore?

Does this conflict with Catweasel's windows driver or the hardware itself?

Is there in fact any way to use the Catweasel as DF0 or make the drive sound like it is?

Using drive sound is kinda buggy anyway it seems, if you interupt it which it's seeking, it no longer works unless you reboot. Sometimes it just gives up after about 30 secs.

I'm considering jacking in emulation in favor of real hardware.. even my old A500 was easier to setup than this! (Hey, I guess I'll be able to write some ADFs to disk at least huh? )

-Joel
xenepp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 April 2007, 16:28   #2
xenepp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rochester, UK
Posts: 23
Further more, is it possable to use an A500 keyboard with KeyRah? If not I've just wasted another 20. I'd not mind if it was my fault but amigakit doesn't list models it works with untill you get the thing!

-Joel
xenepp is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 16:47   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,940
You HAVE wasted another 20

It only works with A1200/A600 keyboards as listed on AmigaKit's website.

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...b83b254199e710

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaKit
The board fits the case of an Amiga 1200 or Amiga 600, and turns the computer into a USB keyboard
alexh is online now  
Old 02 April 2007, 16:55   #4
xenepp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rochester, UK
Posts: 23


Ok, my bad. I swear it didn't say that on there when I bought it, but there it is in black and white!

Anyone fancy a Keyrah kit?

-Joel
xenepp is offline  
Old 02 April 2007, 19:57   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
You need to remove the little keyboard controller PCB from the top right corner of the A500 keyboard first.

If you can make the A500 kbd's flat cable stretch far enough to fit the keyrah, it will work.. But it's quite short, you might not be able to connect them together.

If it's too short to reach, you could solder wires from the flat cable connector on the kbd controller to the underside of the keyrah.. Just make sure you get them in the right order.
Jope is offline  
Old 03 April 2007, 15:00   #6
xenepp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rochester, UK
Posts: 23
Yeah I suspected it was possable, just with a bit of work. If it works I'll report here.

Just waiting on my A500 keyboard and shell to turn up.

-Joel
xenepp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200, A2000, A3000, etc. floppy drive sounds B14ck W01f request.UAE Wishlist 9 22 September 2012 03:35
Improved drive sounds Viceroy support.WinUAE 4 11 November 2009 23:14
Emulate floppy drive sounds? Muzer project.WHDLoad 19 13 October 2009 10:31
PC Speaker & sampled music/sounds s2325 request.Other 1 04 April 2008 21:25
'improved drive sounds' don't work anymore NoX1911 support.WinUAE 3 24 May 2007 22:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15074 seconds with 12 queries