English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2007, 20:06   #1
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
Can AmiMasterGear, etc run on A4000?

Hi

Can the AmiEmulators (ie AmiMasterGear) run at normal speed on an Amiga 4000? Without tunning too fast or slow? What is your configuration? Many thanks for your time!

Cheers
CU_AMiGA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 March 2007, 20:54   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I cannot get either to work fine on my 2 A4000's ... tested with csppc's and a MK2/060 ...
keropi is offline  
Old 23 March 2007, 12:43   #3
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,410
Im able to start AmiMasterGear on my A4000/060 but have to disable the cpu caches.

If you have a gfx card installed you must boot without startup-sequence because AmiMasterGear will not start the emulation from a e.g. PIV screen; although it loads the menu screen.

Speed is 100%!
viddi is offline  
Old 23 March 2007, 12:51   #4
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
If i disable CPU cache the emu runs too slow for me around 20-30fps. I have a CSMK3 and PIV installed. It runs through the sd/ff of the PIV. What is your exact Amiga spec and settings for AmiMasterGear.
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 23 March 2007, 13:05   #5
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,410
Ill check it...please wait

...and it runs from WB? Do you use 3.1 or 3.5/3.9?
viddi is offline  
Old 23 March 2007, 13:42   #6
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,410
Well, this is strange.

Everything I said wont work anymore.

It only works when I disable fast ram (but it runs from WB, now)!
But then its soooo slow. Do I have a faulty ram module?

My config:

A4000 MKIII 060 50mhz , PIV , OS3.9 , 92 MB fast ram (it was 100 MB before)
viddi is offline  
Old 23 March 2007, 14:20   #7
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
There is obviously a way to get this thing working on an A4000 setup. It probs consist of no startup sequence. Maybe the ram settings in the CS menu at bootup. Maybe disable cpu cache - a combination of these. I am determined to get this thing working ok on my system!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 23 March 2007, 14:34   #8
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,410
Well, Ill check my ram modules when Im back home this evening and try AmiMasterGear again.

Ill let you know about the settings.
viddi is offline  
Old 23 March 2007, 16:06   #9
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
it maybe worth even trying without ram in the csmk3 and just using a4000 mobo ram. damn i wish my a4000 was in action. i might try and investigate myself too. we must get this working..... keropis suicidle without it!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 23 March 2007, 16:26   #10
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
AFAIK u cannot run the mk3 without some ram on it!
keropi is offline  
Old 23 March 2007, 16:32   #11
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
drat! i will have a check. maybe i should try different ram
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 23 March 2007, 16:47   #12
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
Hi I had a similar problem with AmiGameboy on my A1200 030.
Caches made a difference but some times it works and some times it doesnt it seems to work more if I had the machine on for a long time

But AmiMasterGear works
Both great emulators if you can get them to work.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 24 March 2007, 04:31   #13
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
@viddi

did you test it? any updates at all?
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 24 March 2007, 09:51   #14
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Runs too fast on my A1200 too (BPPC '060/66mhz) and pressing any button on the CD32 pad or a Competition Pro CD32 pad exits the game back to the Amimastergear menu
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 24 March 2007, 10:05   #15
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,410
@ CU AMIGA:

Ill check it after breakfast.

I had to work long yesterday and was too lazy to open my Amiga
viddi is offline  
Old 24 March 2007, 12:20   #16
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
mobo ram has nothing to do with the speed....
on the mirror thread on amiga.org there are some settings to get 70fps...
keropi is offline  
Old 24 March 2007, 12:29   #17
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
keropi do you have mobo ram installed on the a4000 mobo? is it important? just that my simm sockets are dodgy! what i may do is take them while testing and once i got my a4000 on its feet i put them back in. the problem is its too close to the picasso iv card when its installed so its a bugger to slide the card out!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 24 March 2007, 15:15   #18
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I have 8MB in both my a4000's.... the only reason I keep it, is to boot and work 3.9 without rtg or accelerator that does not have fastram (in other words for troubleshooting reasons with the A3630 cpu card) ... if u have fastram on an accelerator, it is used first, the mobo ram is slower and has lower priority.... you can perfectly run the A4000 with only the 2MB chipram...
keropi is offline  
Old 24 March 2007, 20:04   #19
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
@viddi

did you check the emu again? i have got it running at 70fps now using some settings (see amiga.org). did you say you got this emu working at exactly 100% speed earlier on? i wonder what made it change?!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 24 March 2007, 22:24   #20
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,410
Hey again. Sorry for being so late.

I really had a faulty 8 MB module. I removed it but cant get AmiMasterGear to work. I DONT KNOW WHY!

I must admit I was using OS 3.5 some years ago. (The last time I played SMS ROMS on my Amiga)
Now, Im running OS 3.9!

Do you think it has something to do with it?

I really want to use it again but with my current system!

I check amiga.org...maybe this settings help.

BOAHH, ALL THIS DRIVES ME NUTS!


Edit: Im sure it was running 100% because I compared Sonic GG (AMG) with the original GG hardware (e.g. music and scrolling)
viddi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMIMASTERGEAR keyboard lockup problem _psy support.Apps 14 29 June 2011 21:31
Amimastergear runs like hell!!! keropi support.Games 12 24 February 2011 20:56
AmiMasterGear on ECS machine ? sidchip_fr support.Apps 2 12 July 2010 01:11
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 19:51
AmiMasterGear and Rodland not working on ClassicWB Shrub project.ClassicWB 4 10 September 2005 17:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40691 seconds with 12 queries