English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 April 2007, 18:19   #21
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
hi there!! your advice is really great and valuable..thank you!!

i don't want to go with SFS as it would consume too much mem given my config, and i'm really quite happy with FFS (i compensate for the stability of the FS with regular backups)...

i tried what i told you last time (Erase RDB again, assign FFS Intl to disk setup, partition again with FFS Intl assigned to each partition)...but still the 6 first partitions are mounted/formatted/accessed without a prob (39M, 22M, 59M, 80M, 1050M, 1054M) but the last one (1613M) is mounted, but when trying to format/access it keeps saying "no disk in drive" ...i tried the diskchange command but it did not help...
does it ring a bell for you ? is there a parameter in the mount file that may be connected to big partitions limitations ? or accessing partitions starting after 2Gbytes (half the disk size?)? really i have no clue... thanks anyway!

oh and last think i want to add...when mounting the big partitions of 1gbyte it may take between 1 and 2 seconds whereas when mounting the last one, i get the cli prompt again less than 10ms after

also is it necessary to keep a FAT partition at the end of the disk (as shown on your exemple) ? if yes what would be the minimal required size for this partition ?

Last edited by pbareges; 05 April 2007 at 18:26.
pbareges is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 April 2007, 19:52   #22
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbareges
also is it necessary to keep a FAT partition at the end of the disk (as shown on your exemple) ? if yes what would be the minimal required size for this partition ?
If you're not planing to use it (FAT partition) to share data there's no need for it to be there. AmigaOS ignores the MBR at the beginning of the drive so that certainly isn't the problem.

Mhhh...

Not sure what could be wrong. I don't think it's the number of partitions you using (there's probably a limit but it can't be six, can it?!). There's a 4Gb size limit to a FFS partition but you're far from exceeding it.

Could you post the mountlists of the last two partitions (the one that works and the one that doesn't)?

A new 2Gb CF card is on my shopping list (together with a CF->IDE adapter ) and I'll try to create FFS partitions on it using the compactflash.device. Maybe I'll have the answers then
ppill is offline  
Old 05 April 2007, 20:09   #23
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
you rock ! i will post you the 2 mountfiles as soon as i get home!
pbareges is offline  
Old 06 April 2007, 23:20   #24
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
it's not that stable but it finally works...i have formatted the last partition with hdinsttools built-in format and when i mount it (i did not change the mountfile at all), it sometimes work and sometimes it requires one or more diskchange...but for my backup process it's really all what i need!! thank you very much monsieur!!!
pbareges is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 09:12   #25
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Great! Glad you've sorted it out
ppill is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Compact Flash card on a600/a1200 PCMCIA tomcat666 support.Hardware 305 30 June 2016 02:22
Using a Compact Flash card on a600/a1200 IDE Smiley support.Hardware 717 23 October 2015 15:09
[FS-UAE] Boot a real compact flash card on OSX ? gibs support.FS-UAE 9 26 June 2013 10:53
compact flash pcmcia not working in a1200 GurjSagoo support.Hardware 1 15 March 2011 03:41
Formatting Compact Flash as Amiga Drive JeffreyUS support.WinUAE 13 17 December 2006 02:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12745 seconds with 12 queries